Today: 8:30AM - 8:00PM
Blog / New Kia Cars

2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid Guide for Daphne Families

2027 kia telluride

The 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid is the first hybrid version of Kia’s three-row Telluride SUV, built for families who want strong performance, long driving range, three-row comfort, and better fuel economy in one package. Kia lists the Telluride Hybrid with a turbo-hybrid powertrain, 329 horsepower, EPA-estimated 35 MPG combined on the EX FWD trim, up to 637 miles of total driving range, 7-passenger seating, and a 10-year/100,000-mile Hybrid Powertrain Limited Warranty. At Kia of Daphne, we see the Telluride Hybrid as a strong fit for local families who want a more efficient three-row SUV for Daphne, Fairhope, Spanish Fort, Mobile, Gulf Shores, Orange Beach, and longer Gulf Coast trips.

The 2027 Telluride Hybrid deserves its own focused guide because this is not simply a regular Telluride discussion with a hybrid mention added on. The hybrid powertrain changes the ownership conversation in a real way. Families who drive long weekly routes, commute between the Eastern Shore and Mobile, travel often with kids or gear, or want fewer fuel stops on road trips now have a Telluride option built around efficiency and range.

This article stays hybrid-first. We are not covering rugged gas-only variants, competing three-row SUVs, or broad Telluride trim comparisons here. The goal is simple: help Daphne-area shoppers understand what the 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid offers, how the turbo-hybrid system works, what the official numbers mean, what pricing looks like, and why this version may be the right fit for a family that wants three rows with better MPG.

For many local drivers, hybrid ownership is appealing because it does not require a home charger. The Telluride Hybrid is not a plug-in hybrid. It uses its gasoline engine, electric motors, hybrid battery, and regenerative braking to support efficiency automatically while you drive. That makes it easier for shoppers who want hybrid benefits without changing their daily refueling routine.

Quick Answer: The 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid is a 7-passenger three-row SUV with a 2.5-liter turbo-hybrid system, a 1.65-kWh lithium-ion battery, electric motors, 329 horsepower, 339 pound-feet of torque, a 6-speed automatic transmission, available AWD, up to 4,500 pounds of towing when properly equipped, EPA-estimated 35 MPG combined on EX FWD, and up to 637 miles of total driving range.

Why the 2027 Telluride Hybrid Matters

Key Takeaway: The 2027 Telluride Hybrid gives families a three-row Kia SUV with hybrid efficiency, strong combined output, long range, and everyday usability.

The Telluride Hybrid matters because many families want three-row space without accepting frequent fuel stops as part of the routine. A large family SUV is often asked to do everything: commute, school drop-off, grocery runs, weekend sports, beach trips, family road trips, and holiday travel. The hybrid version helps make that kind of use more efficient.

Kia lists the 2027 Telluride Hybrid with 7-passenger seating and a turbo-hybrid powertrain rated at 329 horsepower. That means the hybrid is not only about fuel economy. It is also designed to feel confident when carrying people and cargo. For families who want a smooth, quieter, more efficient three-row SUV, this version brings a compelling balance.

The biggest difference for local shoppers is the driving range. Kia lists up to 637 miles of total driving range on the Telluride Hybrid EX FWD. For drivers traveling between Daphne, Mobile, Pensacola, Gulf Shores, Orange Beach, and beyond, that kind of range can reduce how often you need to stop for fuel during busy family weeks or longer trips.

Because this page is focused on the Telluride Hybrid, we are keeping the conversation centered on hybrid benefits: fuel economy, range, turbo-hybrid power, available AWD, towing, technology, cabin comfort, warranty coverage, and buying considerations. That keeps the article useful for shoppers who already know they want to understand the hybrid version first.

Hybrid Highlight2027 Kia Telluride HybridWhy It Matters for Families
Powertrain2.5L turbo-hybrid systemPairs turbocharged gas power with electric motor assistance
Combined Output329 hp and 339 lb-ftStrong response for a three-row family SUV
Fuel Economy HighlightEPA-estimated 35 MPG combined on EX FWDHelpful for commuters and long-distance family drivers
Total Driving RangeUp to 637 miles on EX FWDFewer fuel stops during busy weeks and road trips
Passenger Layout7-passenger seatingThree-row flexibility with a comfortable family-focused layout
Best ForFamilies wanting three rows plus hybrid efficiencyDaphne-area drivers balancing space, range, and MPG

Based on Kia official 2027 Telluride Hybrid information and Kia Media specifications.

Want updates on Telluride Hybrid availability near Daphne?Contact Kia of Daphne

Turbo-Hybrid Powertrain, Horsepower, and Torque

Key Takeaway: The Telluride Hybrid combines a 2.5-liter turbocharged engine, electric motors, and a 1.65-kWh lithium-ion battery for 329 horsepower and 339 pound-feet of torque.

The heart of the 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid is its turbo-hybrid powertrain. Kia Media states that the system combines a 2.5-liter turbo powertrain with a 1.65-kWh lithium-ion battery and electric motors. Combined output is rated at 329 horsepower and 339 pound-feet of torque.

That output gives the Telluride Hybrid the kind of confidence families expect from a three-row SUV. The electric motors help support smooth response, while the turbocharged engine provides strong highway power. For Daphne drivers merging onto I-10, passing slower traffic, or loading the vehicle with passengers and luggage, that added hybrid torque can make the SUV feel more relaxed and ready.

The hybrid setup also gives the Telluride a more modern driving personality. Instead of choosing between space and efficiency, families can now choose a Telluride that is built around both. That is the main reason this version deserves a hybrid-first look.

Drivers moving from a traditional gas SUV may notice that hybrid power feels different at lower speeds. Electric motor assistance can help smooth initial acceleration, especially in stop-and-go traffic. Around Mobile Bay, school lines, shopping areas, and busy local roads, that smoothness can make daily driving feel easier.

Powertrain Detail2027 Telluride HybridWhy It Matters
Gas Engine2.5L turbocharged engineProvides strong highway power and confident response
Hybrid Battery1.65-kWh lithium-ion batterySupports the electric motor assistance system
Electric MotorsPart of the hybrid powertrainHelp support smooth low-speed response and efficiency
Horsepower329 hp combinedStrong output for a three-row hybrid SUV
Torque339 lb-ft combinedUseful for passing, merging, and carrying passengers
Ideal Use CaseFamily SUV power with hybrid efficiencyDaily driving, road trips, and three-row family use

MPG, Range, and Daily Driving Efficiency

Key Takeaway: The Telluride Hybrid reaches up to an EPA-estimated 35 MPG combined and up to 637 miles of total driving range on the EX FWD trim.

Fuel economy is the main reason many shoppers will start with the Telluride Hybrid. Kia lists the 2027 Telluride Hybrid at up to an EPA-estimated 35 MPG combined on the EX FWD trim. Kia also lists up to 637 miles of total driving range for that configuration. Actual mileage and range will vary based on trim, drivetrain, weather, speed, terrain, cargo, passengers, and driving habits.

For a family in Daphne, that efficiency can matter every week. A parent commuting to Mobile, a family driving between Fairhope and Spanish Fort, or a weekend traveler heading toward Gulf Shores or Pensacola may appreciate a three-row SUV that can go farther between fuel stops.

The Telluride Hybrid is also convenient because it does not require plug-in charging. There is no need to install a home charger or plan public charging stops. The hybrid system works automatically while you drive, using the engine, electric motors, battery, and regenerative braking to support efficiency.

That makes the Telluride Hybrid a practical transition for families who want to reduce fuel use but are not ready for full EV ownership. It keeps familiar gas-station refueling while adding hybrid efficiency in a large family SUV format.

Efficiency QuestionTelluride Hybrid AnswerFamily Benefit
Best MPG highlightEPA-estimated 35 MPG combined on EX FWDUseful for long commutes and family road trips
Total driving rangeUp to 637 miles on EX FWDFewer fuel stops during busy weeks
Charging needed?No plug-in charging requiredEasy for first-time hybrid shoppers
Best daily routeMixed local and highway drivingWorks well for Daphne, Mobile, and Eastern Shore routines
Range varies?Yes, based on configuration and driving conditionsAsk our team about the exact vehicle you are considering
Best ForThree-row SUV shoppers who care about MPGFamilies who want space and lower fuel use

Based on Kia official Telluride Hybrid EPA-estimated rating and total range information.

Want help comparing Telluride Hybrid range and MPG for your weekly driving?View Kia EV and Hybrid Options

Transmission, Available AWD, and Smooth Power Delivery

Key Takeaway: The Telluride Hybrid uses a 6-speed automatic transmission and offers available AWD for drivers who want extra traction confidence.

Kia Media states that the Telluride Hybrid routes power through a 6-speed automatic transmission and sends it to an available all-wheel-drive system. This is helpful for shoppers who prefer a geared transmission feel rather than the feel of some continuously variable hybrid systems.

The hybrid’s power delivery is designed to feel smooth and confident. Electric motor assistance can support low-speed response, while the turbocharged engine contributes stronger acceleration when more power is needed. That combination can be useful during everyday family driving, especially when the SUV is carrying passengers, school gear, luggage, or weekend supplies.

Available AWD may appeal to Gulf Coast drivers who spend time in heavy rain or on changing road surfaces. AWD does not replace careful driving, good tires, or safe speeds, but it can add confidence for drivers who want extra traction support during wet weather.

Kia Media also notes that the Telluride Hybrid is standard with Electrification Vehicle Motion Control, or e-VMC. The system is designed to help the driver achieve improved handling and stability by using braking and motor control. For families, the result is meant to be smooth, quiet, composed driving rather than a performance-only feel.

Driving FeatureTelluride Hybrid DetailWhy It Matters
Transmission6-speed automaticProvides a familiar geared transmission feel
AWDAvailable all-wheel driveUseful for shoppers who want extra traction confidence
Electric assistSupports smooth low-speed responseHelpful in traffic and parking-lot driving
e-VMCUses braking and motor control to support handling and stabilityDesigned for composed hybrid driving
Local fitRain, traffic, highways, and family tripsWorks well for Gulf Coast driving routines
Best ForDrivers who want hybrid smoothness without giving up SUV confidenceFamilies moving into a more efficient three-row SUV

Telluride Hybrid Towing Capacity

Key Takeaway: The 2027 Telluride Hybrid can tow up to 4,500 pounds when properly equipped.

Hybrid efficiency does not mean the Telluride Hybrid gives up family utility. Kia Media lists the Turbo-Hybrid with up to 4,500 pounds of towing capacity when properly equipped. That gives shoppers useful capability for lighter towing needs while keeping the focus on hybrid efficiency.

For local families, that may support items such as small utility trailers, light recreational equipment, or properly matched weekend gear. Towing always requires the correct equipment, proper loading, attention to weight ratings, and careful driving. Drivers should review the owner’s manual and confirm the exact vehicle configuration before towing.

If towing is part of your plan, our team can help you discuss hitch equipment, accessories, payload, tire condition, service readiness, and driving expectations. The key is to match the trailer to the vehicle instead of assuming that one number tells the whole story.

The Telluride Hybrid is best viewed as a family-first three-row SUV with meaningful towing ability. It is not trying to be a heavy-duty tow vehicle. It is built for families who want hybrid efficiency, three rows, long range, and enough utility for real-life weekend needs.

Planning to tow with a Telluride Hybrid?Ask Our Kia Team

7-Passenger Cabin, Comfort, and Technology

Key Takeaway: The Telluride Hybrid is listed with spacious 7-passenger seating and modern technology designed for family travel.

Kia’s official Telluride Hybrid page describes the SUV as a spacious 7-passenger hybrid. That layout is important for families that want three-row flexibility without moving into a minivan-style vehicle. The 7-passenger configuration can make second-row access easier and help the cabin feel more open for passengers.

Kia highlights comfort and convenience features such as available heated and ventilated first- and second-row seats, an available 12-inch Head-Up Display, an available Full Display Mirror, ambient interior lighting, available wireless smartphone convenience, and Kia Connect features depending on trim and equipment. Feature availability can vary, so shoppers should confirm the exact vehicle before purchase.

For local families, technology matters because the SUV is often used as a daily command center. Navigation, phone connection, charging, driver-assistance displays, passenger comfort, and cargo access all affect how the vehicle feels during the week. The Telluride Hybrid adds those family-friendly details to the hybrid efficiency story.

Kia also notes Stay Mode for the Telluride Hybrid. This feature can use the hybrid battery pack to operate climate control, cabin lighting, stereo, and other vehicle systems for up to an hour or until the hybrid battery drains to about 20 percent. That kind of feature can be useful when parked safely and waiting with passengers.

Cabin PriorityTelluride Hybrid BenefitWhy Families Care
Passenger space7-passenger seatingThree-row flexibility for family routines
Road-trip comfortAvailable heated and ventilated seating featuresComfort during hot Gulf Coast weather and long drives
Driver informationAvailable Head-Up Display and digital featuresKeeps key information easier to see
Visibility supportAvailable Full Display MirrorHelpful when passengers or cargo affect rear visibility
Parked comfortStay ModeCan operate select cabin systems using hybrid battery power
Best ForFamilies wanting comfort plus hybrid efficiencyDaily use, road trips, and school-week routines

2027 Telluride Hybrid Pricing and Planning

Key Takeaway: Kia Media lists 2027 Telluride Hybrid pricing from $46,490 MSRP for EX FWD to $57,590 MSRP for X-Line SX-Prestige AWD, with a $1,545 destination charge listed separately.

Kia Media lists the 2027 Telluride Hybrid lineup starting at $46,490 MSRP for the EX FWD. Other listed hybrid configurations include SX FWD at $51,490, EX AWD at $48,490, X-Line SX AWD at $54,490, SX-Prestige AWD at $56,590, and X-Line SX-Prestige AWD at $57,590. Kia Media also lists a destination charge of $1,545.

Actual pricing can vary based on destination, taxes, title, license, accessories, options, dealer-installed equipment, market conditions, availability, and local offers. Kia Media also states that dealers are free to establish their own selling prices, so shoppers should request current numbers on the exact vehicle they are considering.

For many families, the best way to plan is to compare the hybrid’s monthly payment with expected fuel savings, trade value, down payment, loan term, and annual mileage. A family that drives many miles each week may value the hybrid MPG and range more than a family that drives only short local trips.

Our finance team can help you prepare before visiting the showroom. You can apply online, estimate payment, value your trade, and request current Telluride Hybrid availability or incoming allocation updates.

Hybrid ConfigurationKia Media MSRPPlanning Note
Telluride HEV EX FWD$46,490Hybrid entry point listed by Kia Media
Telluride HEV EX AWD$48,490Entry hybrid configuration with AWD
Telluride HEV SX FWD$51,490Higher-feature hybrid configuration
Telluride HEV X-Line SX AWD$54,490Hybrid configuration with AWD and X-Line styling
Telluride HEV SX-Prestige AWD$56,590Premium hybrid configuration
Telluride HEV X-Line SX-Prestige AWD$57,590Highest listed hybrid MSRP before destination and applicable charges

Based on Kia Media 2027 Telluride Hybrid pricing. Destination charge listed separately at $1,545.

Want current Telluride Hybrid pricing and availability?Request Telluride Hybrid PricingGet Pre-Approved

Best Fit for Daphne-Area Families

Key Takeaway: The Telluride Hybrid is a strong fit for families who need three rows, drive often, and want fewer fuel stops without switching to plug-in charging.

The Telluride Hybrid fits a specific type of family shopper. It makes sense if you want three rows, a comfortable cabin, strong combined output, long range, and a hybrid system that works automatically. It is especially appealing if your family drives enough miles for fuel economy to matter.

A Daphne family commuting to Mobile may appreciate the smoother hybrid response and lower fuel use. A Fairhope household that regularly travels for school, sports, or weekend trips may appreciate the driving range. A Gulf Shores or Orange Beach family may value the combination of room, comfort, and efficiency during seasonal traffic or longer highway drives.

The Telluride Hybrid also makes sense for shoppers who are curious about electrified driving but do not want to install a charger. You still refuel with gasoline, but the hybrid system supports efficiency in the background. That makes the ownership experience familiar while still offering a meaningful MPG improvement.

Our recommendation is to start with your weekly use case. How many passengers do you carry? How far do you drive? Do you take long road trips? Do you want AWD? How important is fuel economy compared with maximum features? Those answers will tell us whether the Telluride Hybrid is the right first vehicle to test drive.

Local Driver ProfileWhy Telluride Hybrid FitsWhat to Discuss With Our Team
Daphne commuter familyThree rows plus better MPG for weekly drivingExpected mileage, MPG goals, payment range
Fairhope road-trip familyUp to 637 miles of total driving rangeRange, cabin comfort, seating needs
Spanish Fort to Mobile driverSmooth hybrid response and available AWDTraffic patterns, drivetrain preference
Gulf Coast weekend travelerFamily space, fuel economy, and long-distance comfortCargo needs, passengers, towing plans
First-time hybrid shopperNo plug-in charging requiredHow hybrid driving works and what to expect
Best Overall FitFamily wants three rows and hybrid efficiency2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid

Hybrid Warranty, Service, and Ownership Notes

Key Takeaway: Kia lists a 10-year/100,000-mile Hybrid Powertrain Limited Warranty for the Telluride Hybrid, and regular service remains important for long-term performance.

Kia’s official Telluride Hybrid page lists a 10-year/100,000-mile Hybrid Powertrain Limited Warranty. Warranty terms, limitations, exclusions, and transfer rules should be reviewed carefully, but the coverage is a major part of the ownership conversation for families considering their first hybrid SUV.

Hybrid ownership still requires routine maintenance. The gasoline engine, tires, brakes, fluids, filters, cooling systems, software systems, and electrical components all need proper care. The difference is that the hybrid system adds electric assistance and battery-related components that should be serviced according to Kia guidance.

For Daphne-area families, we recommend staying current on scheduled service, tire rotations, brake inspections, fluid checks, cabin filter replacement, and any hybrid system warnings. A well-maintained hybrid SUV is more likely to deliver the smoothness, efficiency, and reliability shoppers expect.

If you are planning to trade into a Telluride Hybrid, we can also help you value your current vehicle and prepare your financing. Getting those steps handled early makes it easier to move quickly when the right hybrid configuration is available.

Planning your move into a Telluride Hybrid?Value Your TradeReview Kia Warranty

2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid FAQs

Is the 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid available as a plug-in hybrid?

No. The 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid is a traditional hybrid, not a plug-in hybrid. It does not need to be charged from an outlet. The hybrid system works automatically while you drive.

How much horsepower does the 2027 Telluride Hybrid have?

Kia lists the 2027 Telluride Hybrid with 329 horsepower from its turbo-hybrid powertrain.

How much torque does the 2027 Telluride Hybrid have?

Kia Media lists the 2027 Telluride Hybrid at 339 pound-feet of combined torque.

What is the MPG of the 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid?

Kia lists the Telluride Hybrid EX FWD at up to an EPA-estimated 35 MPG combined. MPG can vary by trim, drivetrain, road conditions, weather, and driving habits.

How far can the Telluride Hybrid drive on a full tank?

Kia lists up to 637 miles of total driving range for the Telluride Hybrid EX FWD. Other configurations may have different range estimates.

How many passengers does the Telluride Hybrid seat?

Kia describes the 2027 Telluride Hybrid as a spacious 7-passenger SUV.

What transmission does the Telluride Hybrid use?

Kia Media states that the Telluride Hybrid uses a 6-speed automatic transmission.

Is AWD available on the 2027 Telluride Hybrid?

Yes. Kia Media lists available all-wheel drive for the Telluride Hybrid.

How much can the 2027 Telluride Hybrid tow?

Kia Media lists the Telluride Hybrid with up to 4,500 pounds of towing capacity when properly equipped. Always confirm equipment, loading, and owner’s manual guidance before towing.

How much does the 2027 Telluride Hybrid cost?

Kia Media lists 2027 Telluride Hybrid pricing from $46,490 MSRP for the EX FWD to $57,590 MSRP for the X-Line SX-Prestige AWD, with a $1,545 destination charge listed separately. Local pricing, taxes, title, license, options, dealer-installed equipment, availability, and offers can vary.

Have questions about Telluride Hybrid availability, pricing, or features?Contact Kia of Daphne
Posted in:

Related Posts

kiaserviceplan

Kia Warranty Coverage Explained: Powertrain, Basic, and EV Terms

Does Kia Have a Lifetime Warranty? What Kia's Warranty Actually Covers Kia does not offer a lifetime warranty on new or used vehicles. What Kia does offer is a factory limited warranty program, including basic and powertrain coverage, plus additional protections for hybrid, plug-in hybrid, and EV models. Here is what is actually covered, for how long, and what to check before you assume a repair is included. If you searched for "Kia lifetime warranty," you likely came across the phrase somewhere online, maybe on a forum, a third-party warranty ad, or a review of a different brand. To be direct: Kia does not use the term "lifetime warranty" to describe its factory coverage, and Kia of Daphne does not offer a lifetime warranty program. What Kia backs is a defined limited warranty with clear time and mileage limits. For drivers in Daphne, Fairhope, Spanish Fort, Mobile, Foley, Gulf Shores, Orange Beach, and Pensacola, knowing the real terms matters more than a catchy phrase. Whether you drive a Kia Telluride, Sorento, Sportage, Carnival, K4, Seltos, Niro, EV6, or EV9, this guide walks through what Kia's warranty covers, what it does not, and how to keep it valid. Quick answer: No, Kia does not offer a lifetime warranty. Kia's warranty program applies to 2008 and newer Kia vehicles and includes a 10-year/100,000-mile Powertrain Limited Warranty, a 5-year/60,000-mile Basic Limited Warranty, a 5-year/100,000-mile Anti-Perforation Warranty, and a 5-year/60,000-mile Roadside Assistance plan. Each coverage period ends at whichever limit, time or mileage, is reached first. Table of Contents What Kia's Factory Warranty Actually Covers The 10-Year/100,000-Mile Powertrain Limited Warranty, Explained Kia's Full Warranty Program, Coverage by Coverage Kia Warranty Coverage by Popular Model Maintenance Requirements and Keeping Your Warranty Valid How Missed Maintenance Can Affect a Warranty Claim Warranty Transferability and Buying a Used Kia Hybrid, Plug-In Hybrid, and EV Warranty Coverage Daphne and Gulf Coast Ownership Tips Kia Warranty FAQs What Kia's Factory Warranty Actually Covers Key takeaway: Kia's factory warranty is a defined, time-and-mileage-limited program, not an open-ended lifetime commitment. Kia's Basic Limited Warranty covers most components of the vehicle against factory defects in material or workmanship for 5 years or 60,000 miles, whichever comes first. Separately, the Powertrain Limited Warranty covers the components that move the vehicle, such as the engine and transmission, for 10 years or 100,000 miles for the original owner. Both warranties have exclusions. Normal wear items, maintenance items, cosmetic issues, and damage caused by accidents, misuse, or lack of maintenance are generally not covered. The written warranty booklet for your specific model and model year is the source of truth, not marketing language you might see elsewhere. Before assuming a repair is covered, confirm: which warranty applies (basic or powertrain), whether the vehicle is still within the time and mileage limits, whether you are the original owner, and whether maintenance records support the claim. Not sure what your Kia's warranty covers? Ask Our Team The 10-Year/100,000-Mile Powertrain Limited Warranty, Explained Key takeaway: The Powertrain Limited Warranty is Kia's longest factory coverage, and it is specific to the components that move the vehicle. This is the coverage people are usually asking about when they search "Kia lifetime engine warranty" or "Kia engine warranty." The engine, transmission, transaxle, and drive systems are covered under Kia's Powertrain Limited Warranty for 10 years or 100,000 miles, for the original owner of an eligible new vehicle, under Kia's written terms. This coverage does not extend indefinitely, and it does not automatically apply to every owner of the vehicle. Damage from overheating, contamination, poor maintenance, modifications, collision, or improper repairs can affect whether a claim is approved. Coverage Area What It Relates To Important Limit Question to Ask Engine Internal engine components and major assemblies under written terms Neglect, overheating, or poor maintenance can affect eligibility Which engine parts are listed as covered? Transmission Transmission case, internal components, and related assemblies Fluid service history and maintenance records can matter What transmission records are required? Axles and Differentials Power delivery components for FWD, AWD, or driveline systems Coverage depends on drivetrain and warranty language Does coverage apply to my specific Kia drivetrain? Hybrid or EV Components Covered under separate hybrid or EV system warranty terms Not part of the standard powertrain warranty Which warranty covers the high-voltage battery? Kia's Full Warranty Program, Coverage by Coverage Key takeaway: Kia offers a small number of clearly defined coverage types, each with its own time and mileage limit. There is no separate lifetime tier. Coverage Type Term What It Covers Best For Powertrain Limited Warranty 10 yr / 100,000 mi Engine, transmission, axle, and driveline components for eligible original and CPO owners Eligible original owners and CPO buyers Basic Limited Warranty 5 yr / 60,000 mi Most vehicle components against factory defects New Kia owners in the first years of ownership Anti-Perforation Warranty 5 yr / 100,000 mi Rust and corrosion that perforates a body panel from the inside out due to a factory defect Owners concerned about long-term body condition Roadside Assistance 5 yr / 60,000 mi Towing, flat tire, jump start, lock-out, and limited out-of-gas assistance All new Kia owners from date of delivery Trip Interruption Policy Applies during covered repairs Meal, lodging, or rental reimbursement if a warranty-related repair strands you 150+ miles from home Owners who drive long distances Certified Pre-Owned Warranty Program-specific Coverage tied to eligible certified pre-owned vehicles Used Kia shoppers wanting added confidence This program applies to 2008 and newer Kia vehicles. Each coverage type runs until its stated year or mileage limit is reached, whichever comes first. If you are comparing protection beyond what these factory terms include, ask our team about available service contract options and what they cover. Those are separate purchased products, not part of Kia's factory warranty, and terms vary by provider and plan. Shopping new, used, or certified pre-owned? View Certified Kia Options Kia Warranty Coverage by Popular Model Key takeaway: The warranty structure is the same across the lineup, but the drivetrain and any hybrid or EV components change what applies. Kia Model Common Warranty Question Coverage Area to Review Recommended Next Step Kia Telluride What is the warranty on a Kia Telluride? Basic warranty, powertrain warranty, and AWD components Review VIN-specific warranty terms before purchase. Kia Sorento What does the Kia Sorento warranty include? Gas, hybrid, and plug-in hybrid powertrain coverage Confirm coverage by powertrain type and model year. Kia Sportage Does the Kia Sportage warranty cover hybrid components? Basic warranty, powertrain warranty, and hybrid system terms Ask for warranty details before choosing gas, hybrid, or PHEV. Kia Carnival What is included in the Kia Carnival warranty? Basic and powertrain coverage for a family vehicle Compare new, used, and certified pre-owned options. Kia K4 What warranty does a new Kia K4 have? New vehicle basic warranty and eligible powertrain warranty Review the current warranty manual and ownership terms. Kia EV6 and EV9 Are EV batteries covered? EV system warranty, high-voltage battery coverage Confirm EV coverage separately from powertrain terms. Maintenance Requirements and Keeping Your Warranty Valid Key takeaway: Warranty coverage depends on maintenance records, so keep proof that the vehicle was serviced correctly and on time. Kia's warranties require owners to follow the recommended maintenance schedule. That includes oil changes, filter replacements, fluid inspections, tire rotations, brake checks, software updates, and other items listed for your specific model. A warranty claim may require documentation. If service is performed outside the dealership, keep receipts, mileage logs, service dates, part numbers, and repair orders. If service is performed with Kia of Daphne, our service team can help keep records organized and easy to reference. Follow the maintenance schedule for your exact Kia model and powertrain. Keep every receipt, invoice, repair order, and mileage record. Use fluids and parts that meet Kia specifications. Address warning lights, leaks, overheating, noise, or drivability issues early. Ask the service team to review coverage before assuming a repair is covered. Need maintenance records and warranty-friendly service? Schedule Kia Service How Missed Maintenance Can Affect a Warranty Claim Key takeaway: Missing scheduled service does not void a warranty automatically, but it can make a claim harder to support if the failure is related to neglected maintenance. A missed oil change, overdue fluid service, or long gap in maintenance records can create problems if a covered component fails. Kia may review whether the failure was caused by a defect, normal wear, misuse, lack of maintenance, or outside damage. If the concern appears connected to neglected service, coverage may be limited or denied. If you bought a used Kia and do not know the full service history, ask our team for a service inspection. If you drive a high-mileage route between Spanish Fort and Mobile, keep oil changes and tire rotations on a predictable schedule. If your Kia is a hybrid, plug-in hybrid, or EV, ask which maintenance items apply to the gas, electric, brake, battery, and cooling systems. Warranty Transferability and Buying a Used Kia Key takeaway: Warranty coverage on a used Kia depends on how much of the original term and mileage remain, and whether the coverage type transfers. Kia's Basic Limited Warranty and Powertrain Limited Warranty are tied to time and mileage from the original in-service date, not to a single owner for life. Some coverage may transfer to a subsequent owner within the original term; other terms are limited to the original purchaser. The written warranty booklet for the vehicle's model year is the only reliable source for this. If you are buying a used Kia, ask for VIN-specific warranty information. A vehicle may still have basic warranty, powertrain warranty, or certified pre-owned coverage remaining, but those details should be verified before purchase, not assumed. Want warranty clarity on a used or CPO Kia? Request Vehicle Details Hybrid, Plug-In Hybrid, and EV Warranty Coverage Key takeaway: Electrified Kia models include separate EV system and battery coverage in addition to the standard powertrain warranty. Hybrid, plug-in hybrid, and EV models add components that are not covered the same way as a traditional gas powertrain. Kia backs eligible EVs with two separate 10-year/100,000-mile benefits: an EV System Warranty covering key electric drivetrain components such as the electric motor, electric power control unit, and on-board charger, and a separate EV Battery Coverage that protects against capacity loss below 70% of the original battery capacity. That matters for shoppers comparing a Sportage Hybrid, Sportage Plug-in Hybrid, Sorento Hybrid, Sorento Plug-in Hybrid, Niro Hybrid, Niro EV, EV6, or EV9. The standard powertrain warranty does not answer every question about high-voltage battery coverage, charging components, or electric drive systems. Drivers comparing electrified options can review our EV and hybrid vehicles and ask our team to explain how the warranty, service needs, and charging habits work together. Daphne and Gulf Coast Ownership Tips Key takeaway: Local driving conditions do not change the written warranty, but they do make routine maintenance more important. Vehicles in our area deal with a specific mix of conditions. Daphne and Fairhope drivers see humid summers and heavy rain. Spanish Fort and Mobile commuters add highway mileage across bridges and busy corridors. Gulf Shores and Orange Beach trips bring sand, salt air, cargo, and long weekend drives. Local Driving Pattern Maintenance Concern Recommended Service Habit Best For Daphne daily errands Short-trip wear and battery strain Battery tests and routine inspections Local commuters Spanish Fort to Mobile commute High mileage and highway wear Oil changes, tire rotations, and brake checks Bayway commuters Fairhope family driving Kids, cargo, heat, and A/C use Cabin filter, A/C, tire, and brake service Family SUV owners Gulf Shores weekends Sand, salt air, luggage, and longer routes Underbody checks and multi-point inspections Weekend travelers Hybrid or EV ownership Battery, cooling, brakes, and software systems Model-specific service review Electrified Kia owners Kia Warranty FAQs Does Kia have a lifetime warranty? No. Kia does not offer a lifetime warranty on new or used vehicles. Kia backs eligible new vehicles with a 5-year/60,000-mile Basic Limited Warranty and a 10-year/100,000-mile Powertrain Limited Warranty. Coverage is defined by time and mileage, not by ownership duration. What does Kia's 10-year/100,000-mile Powertrain Limited Warranty cover? Kia's Powertrain Limited Warranty applies to essential powertrain components, including the engine, transmission, axles, and related driveline components, for eligible original owners under written terms. Coverage can vary by model year and warranty manual. Does Kia offer a lifetime engine warranty? No. Kia's engine coverage falls under the 10-year/100,000-mile Powertrain Limited Warranty, which has defined time and mileage limits. It is not an open-ended lifetime commitment, and coverage depends on maintenance records and ownership status. Does Kia warranty cover suspension? Suspension coverage depends on the warranty type, vehicle age, mileage, cause of failure, and written terms. The Basic Limited Warranty may address certain covered defects during the warranty period. Can missing an oil change void Kia warranty coverage? A missed oil change does not automatically void coverage, but it can create problems if a related engine failure occurs and records show neglected maintenance. Kia may review whether the failure was caused by a covered defect or lack of service. Can I service my Kia somewhere else and keep warranty coverage? You can usually service your Kia at a licensed repair facility, but you must follow the maintenance schedule and keep detailed records. Many owners prefer dealership service because repair orders, dates, mileage, and work performed are easier to document. Does Kia's warranty transfer when I sell the vehicle? Some Kia warranty coverage may transfer to a subsequent owner within the original time and mileage limits, while other terms are limited to the original purchaser. Transfer rules vary by warranty type and should be confirmed for the specific vehicle. Are hybrid batteries covered under Kia's warranty? Hybrid and EV batteries are covered under a separate EV Battery Coverage benefit, not the standard powertrain warranty. It runs for 10 years or 100,000 miles and protects against capacity loss below 70% of original capacity. Shoppers comparing hybrid, plug-in hybrid, or EV models should review the exact warranty section for that vehicle. Does Kia's warranty include roadside assistance? Yes. New Kia vehicles include 5-year/60,000-mile Roadside Assistance covering towing, flat tire changes, jump starts, lock-out help, and limited out-of-gas assistance. A related Trip Interruption Policy provides reimbursement for meals, lodging, or a rental car if a warranty-related breakdown happens more than 150 miles from home and takes over 24 hours to repair. What should I bring if I have a warranty concern? Bring your vehicle, current mileage, maintenance records, receipts, any warning-light information, and a clear description of the concern. If the vehicle was serviced elsewhere, bring those documents too. Our service team can inspect the vehicle, document the concern, and review whether the repair appears related to warranty coverage. Have a warranty or service question? Schedule Warranty Service Review Kia of Daphne is located at 29816 Frederick Blvd, Daphne, AL 36526. For Kia warranty coverage questions, service records, maintenance requirements, or vehicle protection options, contact our team or schedule service online.

2026 kia gt line turbo

2026 Kia GT-Line Turbo Vehicles for Daphne Drivers

The 2026 GT-Line Turbo is built for drivers who want a sportier Kia sedan experience without giving up everyday comfort, fuel economy, and value. It brings a 1.6-liter turbocharged GDI engine with 190 horsepower and 195 pound-feet of torque, an 8-speed automatic transmission, front-wheel drive, bold GT-Line styling, and available advanced technology. At Kia of Daphne, we recommend GT-Line Turbo for shoppers who want sharper response, a more distinctive design, and practical daily driveability around Daphne, Fairhope, Spanish Fort, Mobile, and the Gulf Coast. GT-Line Turbo is the trim to focus on when you want more than a basic commuter car. The appeal starts with the turbocharged engine, but it does not stop there. This trim also adds a more athletic personality, larger front brakes, 18-inch wheels, paddle shifters, available premium driver-assistance features, and a cabin that feels ready for both weekday driving and weekend plans. This guide stays focused on the GT-Line Turbo experience: turbocharged response, sport-inspired design, daily-drive comfort, available technology, MPG, pricing considerations, warranty coverage, and how this trim fits Daphne-area drivers. It is not meant to be a broad model overview. The goal is to help you decide whether GT-Line Turbo is the right trim for the way you actually drive. From weekday commutes along US-98 to weekend drives toward Gulf Shores, Pensacola, or Mobile, GT-Line Turbo gives drivers a practical sedan with a more energetic personality. It keeps the footprint easy to live with while adding the performance and design details that make this trim stand apart. Quick Answer: GT-Line Turbo is the turbocharged Kia sedan trim for shoppers who want stronger acceleration, sportier styling, and practical everyday fuel economy. It includes a 1.6-liter turbocharged engine, 190 horsepower, 195 pound-feet of torque, an 8-speed automatic transmission, front-wheel drive, EPA-estimated 26 city / 33 highway / 28 combined MPG, and a Kia Media MSRP of $28,390 before destination and applicable charges. Table of Contents GT-Line Turbo Performance and Driving Feel GT-Line Turbo MPG and Daily Driveability GT-Line Turbo Price and Value GT-Line Turbo Design, Comfort, and Technology GT-Line Turbo Safety and Driver Assistance GT-Line Turbo Technology Package Is GT-Line Turbo Right for Daphne Drivers? Warranty, Service, and Ownership Notes GT-Line Turbo FAQs GT-Line Turbo Performance and Driving Feel Key Takeaway: GT-Line Turbo is the trim to choose if you want turbocharged response, 190 horsepower, and stronger low-end torque for daily driving. The defining feature of GT-Line Turbo is its engine. Kia Media lists this trim with a 1.6-liter turbocharged 4-cylinder gasoline direct-injection engine. Output is rated at 190 horsepower at 6,000 rpm and 195 pound-feet of torque from 1,700 to 4,500 rpm. That torque range matters because it means the car is designed to feel responsive in the everyday speeds where drivers spend most of their time. For Daphne-area drivers, that extra response can be useful when merging onto I-10, passing slower traffic, leaving a crowded intersection, or moving through traffic near Mobile Bay. GT-Line Turbo is not trying to be extreme. It is built to make daily driving feel more confident, more alert, and more enjoyable. The 8-speed automatic transmission is another important part of the GT-Line Turbo experience. It gives the trim a more traditional shift feel and a stronger connection between throttle input and acceleration. Drivers who prefer a familiar automatic transmission feel will likely appreciate that setup. GT-Line Turbo also includes hardware that supports its sportier personality. Kia Media lists larger front brakes for the turbo trim, and Kia’s official feature language highlights performance-focused touches such as paddle shifters, 18-inch alloy wheels, and sport-inspired design elements. Together, those details help the trim feel more complete than an engine upgrade alone. Performance Detail GT-Line Turbo Why It Matters Engine 1.6L Turbo I-4 GDI Turbocharged response for more engaging daily driving Horsepower 190 hp @ 6,000 rpm Strong output for a compact Kia sedan trim Torque 195 lb-ft @ 1,700-4,500 rpm Useful low- and mid-range response Transmission 8-speed automatic Traditional shift feel and confident acceleration response Drivetrain Front-wheel drive Efficient, familiar, easy-to-live-with layout Best For Drivers who want extra punch without moving into a larger vehicle Daily commuting, highway merging, and weekend drives Based on Kia Media 2026 GT-Line Turbo specifications. Want to feel the GT-Line Turbo difference on local roads? Schedule a GT-Line Turbo Test Drive GT-Line Turbo MPG and Daily Driveability Key Takeaway: GT-Line Turbo balances extra performance with practical fuel economy, earning EPA-estimated 26 city / 33 highway / 28 combined MPG. A sporty trim still needs to work for everyday driving. GT-Line Turbo does that by pairing its turbocharged power with practical fuel economy. Kia Media lists GT-Line Turbo at 26 MPG city, 33 MPG highway, and 28 MPG combined. Actual mileage will vary based on driving habits, traffic, speed, tire condition, weather, vehicle load, and maintenance. For a Daphne driver who spends time on US-98, I-10, and local roads between Fairhope, Spanish Fort, and Mobile, that balance is the point. GT-Line Turbo feels more responsive than a non-turbo setup, but it does not ask you to move into a much larger or less efficient vehicle. It gives you a more energetic drive while keeping the sedan practical for regular use. The front-wheel-drive layout also supports predictable handling and efficient packaging. For Gulf Coast rain, proper tires, safe speeds, and routine maintenance remain the most important factors. GT-Line Turbo gives you a confident everyday foundation, and our service team can help keep tires, brakes, alignment, and wipers ready for changing conditions. Drivers moving from an older compact car may notice that GT-Line Turbo feels more modern in the way it responds. The turbo engine builds torque early, the 8-speed automatic gives a familiar shift pattern, and the cabin remains practical enough for the daily routine. It is a strong fit for shoppers who want a vehicle that feels like an upgrade every time they drive it. Driving Detail GT-Line Turbo Rating or Feature Best Local Use Case City MPG 26 MPG Daphne errands, school routes, and stop-and-go traffic Highway MPG 33 MPG I-10, Mobile, Pensacola, and weekend highway drives Combined MPG 28 MPG Mixed Gulf Coast driving Transmission 8-speed automatic Drivers who prefer a more traditional shift feel Turbo Torque 195 lb-ft from 1,700-4,500 rpm Passing, merging, and responsive everyday acceleration Ideal Use Case Sporty sedan feel with practical MPG Commuters who want more personality from daily driving Based on Kia Media 2026 GT-Line Turbo fuel economy and specifications. GT-Line Turbo Price and Value Key Takeaway: Kia Media lists GT-Line Turbo at $28,390 MSRP, with a $1,245 destination charge listed separately. Pricing is one reason GT-Line Turbo is such an interesting choice. Kia Media lists GT-Line Turbo at $28,390 MSRP before destination and applicable charges. The destination charge is listed at $1,245. Actual local pricing can vary based on taxes, title, license, accessories, dealer-installed equipment, availability, market conditions, and current offers. That pricing positions GT-Line Turbo as a strong option for shoppers who want sportier performance and premium features without jumping into a much more expensive performance vehicle. You get the turbocharged engine, 8-speed automatic transmission, GT-Line styling, 18-inch wheels, and a more feature-rich driving experience while keeping the overall package focused on everyday affordability. For shoppers comparing monthly payment, our team recommends looking beyond MSRP alone. Trade value, down payment, loan term, credit profile, taxes, fees, and available offers all affect the final payment. We can help you compare payment options, trade-in value, and current availability for GT-Line Turbo. GT-Line Turbo also makes sense for shoppers who want their next vehicle to feel like a long-term step up. Instead of choosing a basic commuter vehicle and wishing it had more power later, this trim gives you the turbocharged engine and sportier personality from the beginning. That can make the ownership experience more satisfying if you enjoy driving. Price or Planning Detail GT-Line Turbo Why It Matters MSRP $28,390 Official Kia Media listed MSRP before destination Destination Charge $1,245 Listed separately by Kia Media Powertrain 1.6L turbo with 8-speed automatic Core value reason to choose GT-Line Turbo Available Package GT-Line Turbo Technology Package Adds advanced convenience and driver-assistance features Local Pricing Can vary by vehicle and market factors Request a quote on the exact vehicle Best Next Step Compare price, trade value, and payment options Helps match the trim to your budget Based on Kia Media 2026 GT-Line Turbo pricing. Want current GT-Line Turbo pricing from our team? Request GT-Line Turbo Pricing GT-Line Turbo Design, Comfort, and Technology Key Takeaway: GT-Line Turbo adds the performance hardware shoppers expect, but it also brings the visual attitude and cabin technology that make it feel special every day. GT-Line Turbo has the kind of design that makes a compact sedan feel more expressive. Kia’s official feature language highlights GT-Line styling elements such as 18-inch alloy wheels, gloss black exterior trim, a sport steering wheel, paddle shifters, and a 10-way power driver’s seat. Those details matter because they help GT-Line Turbo feel more distinctive and more driver-focused. Inside, GT-Line Turbo is built for drivers who want technology close at hand. The cabin layout feels modern, but it remains practical for daily use. The available Technology Package can add a stronger mix of comfort, convenience, and driver-assistance features, which is especially useful if you spend a lot of time commuting or sharing the vehicle with another driver. For Daphne drivers, comfort is not a small detail. Summer heat, longer commutes, and busy family schedules make seating, cabin layout, and technology more important. A sporty-looking trim still needs to feel comfortable every day. GT-Line Turbo works because it gives you a more engaging personality while still staying manageable, efficient, and easy to live with. The design also helps GT-Line Turbo feel more upscale than many shoppers expect from a compact Kia sedan. It can work for commuting, dinner plans, campus parking, office use, and weekend drives without feeling plain. That mix of style and practicality is one of the biggest reasons this trim deserves its own focused guide. Sport-inspired GT-Line exterior design with a more aggressive look. 18-inch alloy wheels that help give the sedan a planted stance. Turbocharged powertrain with strong low- and mid-range torque. 8-speed automatic transmission for a familiar, responsive shift feel. Available advanced technology features through the GT-Line Turbo Technology Package. Compact sedan size that stays easy to park and efficient to drive. GT-Line Turbo Safety and Driver Assistance Key Takeaway: GT-Line Turbo can be equipped with advanced driver-assistance technology that supports highway driving, parking confidence, and daily awareness. Kia positions this trim as a technology-forward choice for drivers who want performance and available driver assistance in the same package. Kia’s official K4 page notes up to 29 available driver-assistance features on select trims, and GT-Line Turbo can be equipped with a Technology Package that adds several high-value assistance and convenience features. Kia Media lists the GT-Line Turbo Technology Package with Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist Fusion+, Parking Distance Warning for front, rear, and side, Surround View Monitor, Blind-Spot View Monitor, memory driver seat and mirrors, ventilated front seats, ambient lighting, and Digital Key 2.0. Package content, availability, and pricing can change, so we recommend confirming equipment on the exact vehicle before purchase. These features are useful for real Gulf Coast driving. Surround View Monitor can help in tight parking lots. Blind-Spot View Monitor can support lane-change awareness. Parking Distance Warning can help in crowded shopping centers. Ventilated seats can make the cabin more comfortable during hot Daphne summers. Safety technology is never a replacement for attentive driving, proper following distance, or safe speeds. It is best viewed as support. For a driver who spends time commuting between Daphne and Mobile, parking at busy shopping centers, or driving in changing weather, the available assistance features can make GT-Line Turbo feel easier to live with. Feature Area GT-Line Turbo Technology Package Highlight Why Shoppers Ask About It Collision Support Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist Fusion+ Added confidence in busy traffic Parking Parking Distance Warning front, rear, and side Helpful in tight lots and garages Camera Visibility Surround View Monitor and Blind-Spot View Monitor Improves awareness around the sedan Comfort Ventilated front seats Useful for Gulf Coast heat and daily commuting Convenience Memory driver seat and mirrors, Digital Key 2.0 Helpful for shared vehicles and modern access Best For Drivers who want the most complete GT-Line Turbo setup Tech-focused commuters and daily drivers Based on Kia Media 2026 GT-Line Turbo available package information. GT-Line Turbo Technology Package Key Takeaway: The Technology Package is the option to consider if you want the most advanced GT-Line Turbo experience. If you are already choosing GT-Line Turbo for its engine, the next big question is whether the available Technology Package is worth it. For many shoppers, the answer depends on how long they plan to keep the car and how much they value added comfort, camera visibility, parking support, and driver-assistance features. The Technology Package is especially attractive for daily commuters. If you drive between Daphne and Mobile often, the extra comfort and awareness features may matter every week. If you share the vehicle with another driver, memory seat and mirror settings can make the car easier to use. If you park in crowded areas often, camera and parking assistance features can be helpful. Our team recommends comparing GT-Line Turbo with and without the package if both are available. That makes the value clearer than reading a feature list alone. Some shoppers care most about the engine and styling. Others want the most complete cabin and safety-tech setup. The right choice depends on how you plan to use the car. For shoppers who want the most complete GT-Line Turbo experience, the Technology Package is where the trim feels most premium. The turbo engine gives the car its personality, while the package can add daily comfort and awareness features that drivers notice every time they get behind the wheel. Want help confirming package content on a specific GT-Line Turbo? Contact Kia of Daphne Is GT-Line Turbo Right for Daphne Drivers? Key Takeaway: GT-Line Turbo is best for drivers who want a sedan that feels fun, efficient, easy to park, and comfortable for daily Gulf Coast routes. GT-Line Turbo is a strong match for Daphne-area shoppers because it fits the way many local drivers actually use their vehicles. It is small enough to park easily, efficient enough for weekday commuting, and powerful enough to feel more enjoyable than a basic commuter car. That makes it especially appealing for professionals, students, first-time new-car buyers, and drivers downsizing from a larger vehicle. A Spanish Fort commuter may like the turbo response for I-10 traffic. A Fairhope driver may value the sedan’s easy size and upscale look. A Mobile-area professional may appreciate the available technology features. A Gulf Shores weekend traveler may like that GT-Line Turbo can feel fun without giving up practical fuel economy. This is also a smart option for shoppers who do not need SUV space. If you mostly carry one or two passengers, commute often, and want a car that feels modern and distinctive, GT-Line Turbo may make more sense than moving into a larger vehicle. It keeps the focus on style, performance, and everyday cost control. Because GT-Line Turbo is front-wheel drive, it is also easy to understand and easy to live with. The key for Gulf Coast conditions is keeping up with tire condition, alignment, brakes, wipers, and routine maintenance. A well-maintained sedan with good tires can feel secure and predictable through daily rain and highway use. Local Driver Profile Why GT-Line Turbo Fits Recommended Focus Daphne commuter Compact size, responsive turbo engine, practical MPG Test drive during normal commute conditions Spanish Fort to Mobile driver Strong torque for merging and passing Compare comfort and package features Fairhope professional Sporty design with a modern cabin feel Review color and interior combinations College student or first new-car shopper Sporty personality without moving into a larger vehicle Compare pricing, payment, and warranty coverage Weekend Gulf Coast driver Efficient highway driving with extra punch Ask about fuel economy and cargo fit Best Overall Fit Driver wants sedan practicality with turbo performance GT-Line Turbo Planning to trade into GT-Line Turbo? Value Your Trade Warranty, Service, and Ownership Notes Key Takeaway: GT-Line Turbo pairs its sporty character with Kia warranty coverage and routine maintenance needs that are easy to plan around. Kia’s warranty coverage is a major part of the ownership conversation. Kia lists a 10-year/100,000-mile Limited Powertrain Warranty and a 5-year/60,000-mile Basic Limited Warranty under written terms. For a turbocharged Kia sedan trim like GT-Line Turbo, that coverage gives shoppers added confidence as they compare long-term ownership options. Routine service still matters. Turbocharged engines should be maintained on schedule with the correct oil, filters, inspections, and service intervals. Tire condition matters too, especially with GT-Line Turbo’s 18-inch wheels and sportier setup. Regular rotations, alignment checks, brake inspections, and fluid services help keep the sedan feeling as sharp as it should. For Gulf Coast drivers, we also recommend seasonal checks before peak summer heat and longer road trips. Heat, humidity, heavy rain, and highway miles can affect tires, wipers, batteries, brakes, and air conditioning performance. Our service team can help keep GT-Line Turbo ready for daily driving and weekend travel. Keeping service records can also help protect long-term value. If you plan to trade later, maintenance history can support a stronger ownership story. If you plan to keep the vehicle for many years, routine care helps preserve the performance, comfort, and dependability that made you choose the turbo trim in the first place. Want to keep GT-Line Turbo ready for Gulf Coast driving? Schedule Kia Service GT-Line Turbo FAQs Does GT-Line Turbo have a turbo engine? Yes. GT-Line Turbo has a 1.6-liter turbocharged 4-cylinder gasoline direct-injection engine. Kia Media lists output at 190 horsepower and 195 pound-feet of torque. What transmission does GT-Line Turbo use? GT-Line Turbo uses an 8-speed automatic transmission. This setup gives the trim a more traditional shift feel and supports confident acceleration during daily driving. How much does GT-Line Turbo cost? Kia Media lists GT-Line Turbo at $28,390 MSRP, with a $1,245 destination charge listed separately. Local pricing, taxes, title, license, accessories, dealer-installed equipment, offers, and availability can vary. What is the MPG of GT-Line Turbo? Kia Media lists GT-Line Turbo at 26 MPG city, 33 MPG highway, and 28 MPG combined. Actual fuel economy varies with driving habits, traffic, vehicle condition, weather, and maintenance. Is GT-Line Turbo all-wheel drive? No. GT-Line Turbo is listed as front-wheel drive. Drivers who want confident wet-weather performance should focus on proper tires, safe speeds, routine maintenance, and driver-assistance features. What makes GT-Line Turbo different? The main difference is the turbocharged powertrain and performance-focused trim content. GT-Line Turbo adds a 1.6-liter turbocharged engine with 190 horsepower, an 8-speed automatic transmission, larger front brakes, sporty design details, and available advanced technology. Is GT-Line Turbo good for commuting around Daphne? Yes. GT-Line Turbo is a strong fit for Daphne commuters who want responsive acceleration, practical MPG, a modern cabin, and a more engaging daily drive without moving into a larger vehicle. What is included in the GT-Line Turbo Technology Package? Kia Media lists the GT-Line Turbo Technology Package with Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist Fusion+, Parking Distance Warning front, rear, and side, Surround View Monitor, Blind-Spot View Monitor, memory driver seat and mirrors, ventilated front seats, ambient lighting, and Digital Key 2.0. Confirm package content on the exact vehicle before purchase. Does GT-Line Turbo have Kia warranty coverage? Yes. Kia lists a 10-year/100,000-mile Limited Powertrain Warranty and a 5-year/60,000-mile Basic Limited Warranty under written terms. Warranty terms, exclusions, and coverage details should be reviewed for the exact vehicle. Should I choose GT-Line Turbo if I want a sporty daily driver? Yes. GT-Line Turbo is the trim to start with if you want turbocharged performance, sharper driving response, sporty styling, and practical fuel economy in one daily-drivable Kia sedan package. Have questions about GT-Line Turbo availability? Contact Kia of Daphne More from Kia of Daphne Related Articles After reviewing GT-Line Turbo, these recent Kia of Daphne guides can help with payment planning, warranty coverage, and other Kia ownership questions. Telluride Guide 2027 Kia Telluride: Upgrading Family Road Trips from Daphne to the Gulf Coast Read about Kia’s redesigned three-row SUV, hybrid power, family space, and Gulf Coast road-trip comfort. Read Article Finance Guide Leasing vs Financing a 2026 Kia in Daphne, AL Use this guide to think through lease vs finance options before choosing your next Kia payment path. Read Article Hybrid Guide 2026 Kia Sorento Hybrid MPG and Features for Daphne Families Review hybrid MPG, family features, and three-row flexibility for local Daphne-area driving. Read Article Ownership What’s Included in a Kia Lifetime Warranty? Review warranty and ownership details that can matter when choosing a new Kia. Read Article

2027 kia telluride dashboard

2027 Kia Telluride: Upgrading Family Road Trips from Daphne to the Gulf Coast

First Look: What Daphne Families Can Expect from the Redesigned 2027 Kia Telluride The 2027 Kia Telluride brings a full redesign to one of Kia’s most popular three-row SUVs. The second-generation Telluride is larger, roomier, more powerful in gas form, and now available with the first-ever Telluride Hybrid. Gas models use a 2.5-liter turbocharged engine with 274 horsepower and 311 pound-feet of torque, while the Telluride Hybrid offers 329 horsepower, 339 pound-feet of torque, up to an EPA-estimated 35 MPG combined on EX FWD, and up to 637 miles of total driving range. At Kia of Daphne, we see the 2027 Telluride as a strong fit for families who want three-row space, confident power, available capability trims, and a practical choice between gas and hybrid driving. The Telluride has always appealed to drivers who need real family space without giving up SUV style. For 2027, that formula becomes even more useful for shoppers around Daphne, Fairhope, Spanish Fort, Mobile, Foley, Gulf Shores, Orange Beach, Robertsdale, Loxley, Bay Minette, and Pensacola. The larger body gives families more room for passengers and cargo, while the updated powertrain lineup gives shoppers more ways to match the SUV to their daily routine. For some families, the gas Telluride will be the best fit because it offers up to 8-passenger seating, a wide trim range, strong towing capability, and available X-Line and X-Pro models. For others, the Telluride Hybrid will make more sense because it adds stronger combined output, better fuel economy, and a long total driving range. Our team can help you compare both versions based on seating, cargo needs, towing plans, commute length, fuel economy goals, and budget. The 2027 Telluride also matters because family SUV shoppers are asking for more than space alone. They want better technology, easier cargo flexibility, confident performance, useful safety features, strong warranty coverage, and a vehicle that feels comfortable during both weekday routines and weekend travel. That is where the redesigned Telluride becomes especially appealing for Gulf Coast drivers. The 2027 Kia Telluride is a redesigned three-row SUV available with gas and hybrid powertrains. The gas Telluride is best for shoppers who want maximum seating, towing, and trim variety. The Telluride Hybrid is best for families who want stronger combined output, better MPG, and fewer fuel stops on longer trips. Table of Contents The Bold Redesign of the 2027 Kia Telluride First-Ever 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid 2027 Telluride Gas vs Telluride Hybrid Engine, Towing, and Driving Confidence Trim Levels, Seating, and Cabin Comfort Telluride X-Line vs X-Pro Cargo Space and Family Utility 2027 Telluride Pricing Notes Telluride vs Sorento Hybrid, Carnival Hybrid, EV9, and Palisade Best 2027 Telluride Fit for Daphne Drivers Warranty, Service, and Ownership Notes 2027 Kia Telluride FAQs The Bold Redesign of the 2027 Kia Telluride Key Takeaway: The 2027 Telluride begins a new generation with more space, a more premium cabin, updated technology, and a stronger powertrain lineup. The 2027 Kia Telluride marks the start of the SUV’s second generation. Kia Media describes the redesign as longer overall, roomier inside, and more cargo-friendly than the previous generation. That matters for shoppers who need one vehicle to handle school drop-offs, work commutes, weekend travel, sports equipment, luggage, and visiting family. The exterior has a stronger SUV presence, with a more upright look, bold front-end design, vertical lighting details, and a more substantial stance. The design feels more premium without losing the practical, family-first character that helped make Telluride such a popular three-row SUV. Inside, the cabin is designed around comfort, storage, and technology. The dashboard layout keeps key information easy to see, while available premium materials and added storage solutions help the Telluride feel more upscale. Families who spend a lot of time on the road will appreciate small details such as passenger-friendly storage, available three-row comfort features, easy cargo access, and a layout that works for everyday use. The redesign also brings a major powertrain shift. Gas Telluride models now use a 2.5-liter turbocharged engine that produces 274 horsepower and 311 pound-feet of torque. The new Telluride Hybrid pairs a 2.5-liter turbocharged engine with electric motors and a 1.65-kWh lithium-ion battery for 329 horsepower and 339 pound-feet of torque. For Daphne drivers, the added size and updated powertrain choices make the 2027 Telluride more useful in real life. It can serve as a comfortable family SUV during the week, a road-trip vehicle on weekends, and a confident choice for drivers who need available capability for rain, beach routes, gravel parking areas, or outdoor recreation. 2027 Telluride Update What Changed Why It Matters for Families New Generation Second-generation redesign More room, more refinement, and a fresher SUV design Gas Engine 2.5L turbo with 274 hp and 311 lb-ft Strong response for daily driving and highway travel Hybrid Option First-ever Telluride Hybrid with 329 hp and 339 lb-ft More power and better fuel economy potential Interior Space More roominess and cargo space Better fit for luggage, sports gear, and growing families Capability Trims X-Line and X-Pro options Lets shoppers choose style, traction confidence, or added rugged hardware Best For Three-row SUV shoppers Daphne-area families comparing gas and hybrid options Based on Kia official website and Kia Media information. Want to compare Telluride with other Kia family vehicles? Compare Kia Family Vehicles First-Ever 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid Key Takeaway: The 2027 Telluride Hybrid gives families stronger combined output, better fuel economy, and up to 637 miles of total driving range on EX FWD. The Telluride Hybrid is one of the biggest updates for 2027. It combines a 2.5-liter turbocharged gas engine with electric motors and a 1.65-kWh lithium-ion battery. Kia Media lists combined output at 329 horsepower and 339 pound-feet of torque, making the hybrid the most powerful Telluride configuration based on combined system output. Efficiency is the main reason many shoppers will compare the hybrid first. Kia lists the Telluride Hybrid EX FWD at up to an EPA-estimated 35 MPG combined and up to 637 miles of total driving range. For drivers who regularly travel between Daphne, Mobile, Pensacola, Gulf Shores, and Orange Beach, that range can make long family trips feel easier by reducing fuel stops. The Telluride Hybrid is also useful for families who want electrified driving benefits without plugging in. Unlike a plug-in hybrid or EV, the Telluride Hybrid does not require home charging. It uses the gas engine, electric motors, hybrid battery, and regenerative braking to support efficiency while keeping the normal gasoline fueling routine. For shoppers who are curious about electrified Kia models, the Telluride Hybrid sits between traditional gas SUVs and full EV ownership. It does not require the charging planning of an EV, but it gives families a more efficient option than many large gas-only three-row SUVs. The hybrid is especially appealing for families that spend a lot of time on longer routes. A Fairhope family driving to Mobile several times per week, a Gulf Shores driver who regularly travels inland, or a Pensacola-area shopper visiting family across the Eastern Shore may appreciate the combination of range, output, and three-row practicality. Telluride Hybrid Highlight 2027 Telluride Hybrid Why It Matters Powertrain Type 2.5L turbo-hybrid system Combines gas flexibility with electric motor assist Combined Output 329 hp and 339 lb-ft Strong response for a three-row family SUV Fuel Economy Highlight Up to 35 MPG combined on EX FWD Useful for commuters and road-trip families Total Range Highlight Up to 637 miles Helps reduce fuel stops on longer drives Charging Requirement No plug-in charging required Easy transition for first-time hybrid shoppers Best For Efficiency-focused three-row SUV shoppers Families wanting power, MPG, and range Interested in gas, hybrid, or EV options? View EV and Hybrid Vehicles 2027 Telluride Gas vs Telluride Hybrid Key Takeaway: Choose the gas Telluride for maximum seating and towing priorities; choose the Telluride Hybrid for stronger combined output, higher MPG, and longer total range. The gas Telluride is the best starting point for families who need the broadest trim selection and available 8-passenger seating. It is also the better choice if towing is a top priority, since Kia lists up to 5,000 pounds of towing capacity for the gas Telluride when properly equipped. The Telluride Hybrid is the better starting point for shoppers who want stronger combined output and better fuel economy. Kia lists the Telluride Hybrid at up to 35 MPG combined on EX FWD and up to 637 miles of total driving range. The hybrid is also listed with up to 4,500 pounds of towing capacity when properly equipped, which is useful for many light towing needs. For a Daphne family that needs to carry eight people, we would start with gas Telluride trims that offer the right seating layout. For a Fairhope or Mobile family that usually carries four to six people and drives longer distances, the Telluride Hybrid may be the smarter first test drive. Budget can also affect the decision. The gas Telluride starts at a lower MSRP because the lineup begins with LX. The Telluride Hybrid starts at EX, so its entry point is higher, but it brings stronger combined output and a much stronger MPG story. Shoppers comparing both should look at payment, fuel costs, expected mileage, seating needs, and available trims. Spec or Priority 2027 Telluride Gas 2027 Telluride Hybrid Best For Powertrain 2.5L turbo gas engine 2.5L turbo-hybrid system Choose by towing, MPG, and seating needs Horsepower 274 hp 329 hp combined Hybrid for stronger combined output Torque 311 lb-ft 339 lb-ft combined Hybrid for stronger combined torque Fuel Economy Highlight Varies by trim and drivetrain Up to 35 MPG combined on EX FWD Hybrid for efficiency Total Range Highlight Varies by configuration Up to 637 miles Hybrid for longer trips Towing Highlight Up to 5,000 lb when properly equipped Up to 4,500 lb when properly equipped Gas for maximum tow rating Based on Kia official website and Kia Media specifications. Want current details on a specific Telluride trim? View 2027 Telluride Details Engine, Towing, and Driving Confidence Key Takeaway: The gas Telluride is the stronger towing choice, while the Telluride Hybrid adds efficiency and higher combined output for daily driving and road trips. The gas 2027 Telluride uses a 2.5-liter turbocharged gasoline direct-injection engine. With 274 horsepower and 311 pound-feet of torque, it is designed to give the SUV confident response for highway merging, passing, and carrying passengers or cargo. That torque figure is especially useful for a large family SUV because it supports everyday drivability without making the vehicle feel strained. The Telluride Hybrid adds electric motor assistance for smoother low-speed response and better efficiency. Kia Media also highlights hybrid-specific driving technologies such as e-handling and e-ride, which are designed to support stability and ride control. For shoppers who spend time in stop-and-go Mobile traffic or take long I-10 trips, the hybrid’s combination of torque, range, and fuel economy is a major selling point. Towing should always be matched to the exact vehicle and trailer. Kia lists up to 5,000 pounds of towing capacity for the gas Telluride when properly equipped and up to 4,500 pounds for the Telluride Hybrid when properly equipped. If towing is part of your plan, our team can help you review the trim, hitch equipment, trailer weight, passengers, cargo, payload, and owner’s manual guidance before choosing. Available AWD and capability-focused trims can also matter for local drivers. Gulf Coast rain can arrive quickly, and road conditions can change between Daphne, Mobile, and beach areas. AWD does not replace careful driving, proper tires, or routine maintenance, but it can add confidence for families who drive in wet weather often. Trim Levels, Seating, and Cabin Comfort Key Takeaway: The gas Telluride offers the broadest trim spread and up to 8-passenger seating, while the Telluride Hybrid focuses on 7-passenger comfort and efficiency. The gas Telluride lineup includes multiple trims and capability packages, including LX, S, EX, SX, SX Prestige, X-Line, and X-Pro configurations. Depending on trim, shoppers can choose between 8-passenger seating and 7-passenger seating. The 8-passenger layout is useful for larger families or carpool duty, while the 7-passenger layout often provides easier third-row access through second-row captain’s chairs. The Telluride Hybrid is listed with 7-passenger seating. That setup can be ideal for families that want second-row comfort and easier movement into the third row. Many families with kids prefer captain’s chairs because they reduce crowding in the second row and make third-row access more convenient. Trim choice should start with how your family uses the vehicle. If you need eight seats often, start with a gas model that offers the right seating layout. If you want premium comfort, compare SX and SX Prestige trims. If you want bolder styling and confidence for rain or outdoor weekends, compare X-Line and X-Pro. If fuel economy and range are high priorities, include the Telluride Hybrid in the first round of test drives. Technology and comfort features can also affect the trim decision. Shoppers who spend long hours commuting may value upgraded audio, larger displays, driver-assistance features, ventilated seating, and premium cabin materials. Families with younger passengers may care more about easy third-row access, USB ports, cargo flexibility, durable materials, and second-row comfort. Family Need Best Starting Point Why It Works Maximum passenger count Gas Telluride with 8-passenger seating Best for larger families and carpool use Second-row comfort 7-passenger Telluride configurations Captain’s chairs can improve third-row access Long-distance fuel economy Telluride Hybrid Up to 35 MPG combined and up to 637 miles of range Premium cabin feel SX or SX Prestige trims Better comfort and technology features Outdoor weekends X-Line or X-Pro More rugged styling or added capability hardware Best First Step Choose seating needs first Then compare gas, hybrid, features, and pricing Telluride X-Line vs X-Pro Key Takeaway: X-Line is best for families who want a bolder look and everyday confidence; X-Pro is best for shoppers who will use added off-pavement capability. Many Telluride shoppers compare X-Line and X-Pro because both trims add a more rugged personality. The difference is how far you want that capability to go. X-Line is the better fit for most families who want a bold appearance, available AWD confidence, and utility-focused design without needing the most rugged hardware. X-Pro is the more capability-focused choice. Kia lists X-Pro with 9.1 inches of ground clearance, all-terrain tires, Ground View Monitor, Electronic Limited Slip Differential, and recovery hooks. Those features are useful for drivers who spend time around boat ramps, gravel lots, campsites, wet fields, or outdoor recreation areas. For Daphne and Fairhope families who mostly drive paved roads but want extra confidence for rain and beach weekends, X-Line may be enough. For Gulf Shores, Orange Beach, or outdoor-focused shoppers who regularly encounter sand, gravel, wet grass, or rougher surfaces, X-Pro is worth a closer look. The best way to decide is to think about the most demanding places you actually drive. If your Telluride will mostly handle school, work, groceries, and road trips, X-Line may give you the look and confidence you want. If your family regularly reaches campsites, boat ramps, unpaved access roads, or outdoor venues, X-Pro adds hardware that can be more useful. Feature or Use Case X-Line X-Pro Best Fit Primary Purpose Style, confidence, and utility Added off-pavement capability Choose by weekend use Ground Clearance Varies by configuration 9.1 inches X-Pro for rougher areas Tires Road-focused or trim-specific wheels All-terrain tires X-Pro for outdoor routes Traction Hardware Available AWD confidence Electronic Limited Slip Differential X-Pro for uneven surfaces Local Use Rain, school, highway, beach trips Boat ramps, gravel, fields, campsites X-Line for most; X-Pro for outdoor families Our Recommendation Start here for daily family life Upgrade if capability is a real need Test-drive both if available Want to compare X-Line and X-Pro in person? Schedule a Telluride Test Drive Cargo Space and Family Utility Key Takeaway: The redesigned Telluride gives families more room for passengers and gear, with up to 89.3 cubic feet of maximum cargo space cited for the new generation. Family SUVs live or die by how well they handle real cargo. For Daphne-area shoppers, that can mean groceries, strollers, folding chairs, beach gear, sports bags, luggage, coolers, backpacks, and pet supplies. Kia Media highlights more cargo space and more interior roominess for the 2027 Telluride, which makes the redesign especially useful for growing families. With all rows in use, the Telluride is built to carry passengers and everyday items. Fold the third row, and it becomes more useful for sports gear, road-trip luggage, and larger shopping trips. Fold both rear rows, and the Telluride becomes a serious cargo hauler for home projects, beach weekends, or moving bulky items. If your family mostly needs easy kid access and maximum everyday practicality, the Kia Carnival Hybrid may be worth comparing. If you want a smaller three-row hybrid SUV, the 2026 Kia Sorento Hybrid may be a better fit. If you want large SUV styling, towing capability, available X-Pro hardware, and gas or hybrid powertrain options, the Telluride is the stronger match. For local families, cargo planning often depends on the day. A school morning might need backpacks and sports bags. A Gulf Shores weekend might need towels, coolers, chairs, and umbrellas. A Mobile tournament day might require uniforms, folding chairs, snacks, and extra passengers. The Telluride’s flexible cabin helps one SUV handle all of those needs without feeling too specialized. Family Scenario Telluride Advantage Helpful Comparison Best Fit Daily school routine Three-row space and easy cargo flexibility Sorento Hybrid Telluride if you need more room Beach weekend Room for coolers, chairs, towels, and passengers Carnival Hybrid Carnival if sliding doors matter more Sports travel Foldable rows and large cargo area Telluride X-Line or X-Pro X-Pro if dirt lots or fields are common Road trip Passenger comfort and luggage space Telluride Hybrid Hybrid if fuel stops matter Large family use Up to 8-passenger seating on gas models Gas Telluride Gas if maximum seating matters Best Overall Match Large SUV cargo plus family seating Telluride lineup Choose by seats, cargo, and MPG 2027 Telluride Pricing Notes Key Takeaway: The 2027 Telluride gas lineup starts below the Telluride Hybrid lineup, while the Hybrid gives shoppers better fuel economy and stronger combined output. Kia Media lists the gas 2027 Telluride LX FWD at $39,190 MSRP, with destination listed separately. Higher gas trims increase by features, drivetrain, packages, and capability equipment. For shoppers who want the lowest starting point in the Telluride lineup, the gas LX FWD is the entry model to compare first. The Telluride Hybrid starts higher because it begins at EX rather than LX. Kia Media lists the Telluride Turbo Hybrid starting at $46,490 MSRP for EX and reaching $57,590 MSRP for X-Line SX-Prestige, with destination listed separately. That makes the Hybrid a premium-efficiency choice for families who want better MPG, stronger combined output, and long total range. Actual transaction price can vary based on destination charge, taxes, title, license, accessories, dealer-installed equipment, offers, availability, and selected trim. Our team can provide current numbers for the specific Telluride configuration you want to compare. We recommend comparing gas and hybrid pricing in context. The gas model may be more affordable at the entry point. The hybrid may be more attractive if you drive enough miles for the MPG advantage to matter. A premium trim may be worth it if you value comfort and technology every day, but a lower trim may make more sense if you simply want three-row space and strong value. Shopping Detail Official Pricing Note Why It Matters Gas Telluride Starting MSRP $39,190 for LX FWD, destination separate Lowest starting point in the lineup Gas Telluride Top MSRP Up to $56,790 for X-Pro SX Prestige, destination separate Top gas trims add premium and capability features Telluride Hybrid Starting MSRP $46,490 for EX, destination separate Hybrid starts at a higher trim level Telluride Hybrid Top MSRP Up to $57,590 for X-Line SX-Prestige, destination separate Top hybrid trims add efficiency and premium equipment Local Pricing Varies by vehicle, fees, accessories, and availability Request pricing for the exact trim Best Next Step Compare gas and hybrid quotes side by side Helps match budget, features, and fuel savings Based on Kia Media pricing. Want current pricing on a specific 2027 Telluride? Request Telluride Pricing Telluride vs Sorento Hybrid, Carnival Hybrid, EV9, and Palisade Key Takeaway: The Telluride is the strongest Kia fit when you want a large three-row SUV, but Sorento Hybrid, Carnival Hybrid, and EV9 may be better for specific family needs. The Telluride is not the only smart family vehicle in the Kia lineup. The Sorento Hybrid may be better if you want three-row flexibility in a smaller package. The Carnival Hybrid may be better if sliding doors, easy child-seat access, and maximum family practicality matter most. The EV9 may be better if you are ready for a full electric three-row SUV and have a charging plan that fits your household. Hyundai Palisade is also a common comparison because it serves a similar three-row SUV shopper. The Telluride stands out for families who prefer Kia design, Kia’s trim structure, available X-Line and X-Pro personality, and the new gas or hybrid powertrain choices. For most families, the best decision starts with how often you use the third row. If adults ride back there often, Telluride is a stronger fit than smaller SUVs. If the third row is only occasional, Sorento Hybrid may be easier to live with. If small children and car seats dominate your daily routine, Carnival Hybrid may be more convenient. If lower fuel use and electric driving are top priorities, EV9 deserves a careful look. Vehicle Main Strength Trade-Off Best For 2027 Kia Telluride Large three-row SUV with gas and hybrid options Larger footprint than Sorento Hybrid Families needing room, towing, and comfort 2026 Kia Sorento Hybrid Smaller three-row hybrid efficiency Less passenger and cargo room than Telluride Families that only need the third row sometimes 2026 Kia Carnival Hybrid Sliding-door convenience and family access Not SUV-styled like Telluride Parents with young kids or frequent car seats Kia EV9 All-electric three-row SUV driving Requires charging planning EV-ready families with home charging Hyundai Palisade Similar three-row SUV mission Different styling, packaging, and dealer experience Three-row SUV cross-shoppers Our Recommendation Start with seating and cargo needs Then compare powertrain, price, and features Practical family shoppers Best 2027 Telluride Fit for Daphne Drivers Key Takeaway: The right Telluride depends on your seating needs, mileage, towing plans, and how often your family drives longer Gulf Coast routes. A Daphne family with six or more passengers may want to start with gas Telluride trims that offer the seating layout they need. A Fairhope family that takes frequent road trips may want to compare the Telluride Hybrid first because of its range and fuel economy. A Spanish Fort or Mobile commuter may want available AWD confidence, while a Gulf Shores or Orange Beach driver may want X-Line or X-Pro capability for weekend conditions. For families moving out of a smaller SUV, the Telluride offers more room and a stronger three-row experience than compact or midsize options. For families who do not need a large SUV every day, the Sorento Hybrid may be easier to park and more efficiency-focused. Our team can help compare the 2026 Kia Sorento Hybrid, 2026 Kia Carnival Hybrid, EV and hybrid vehicles, and the latest Telluride options. We also recommend thinking about the way you load the vehicle. If you often carry strollers, sports bags, coolers, pets, and luggage at the same time, Telluride’s larger cabin can be a real advantage. If you mostly carry one or two passengers and want easier parking, a smaller Kia SUV may be more practical. The right answer is the one that fits your actual week, not just your longest road trip of the year. Local Driver Profile Primary Need Best Telluride Starting Point Why It Fits Daphne family of six or more Seats, cargo, and school routines Gas Telluride with proper seating layout Available 8-passenger seating Fairhope road-trip family Range and comfort Telluride Hybrid Up to 637 miles of total range Spanish Fort to Mobile commuter Power and rain confidence Gas AWD or Hybrid AWD Strong torque and available AWD Gulf Shores outdoor family Beach gear, wet lots, and outdoor routes X-Line or X-Pro Style, confidence, or added capability hardware Pensacola weekend traveler Highway comfort and fewer fuel stops Telluride Hybrid Better MPG and long total range Best Overall Match Large family SUV with gas or hybrid choice 2027 Telluride lineup Choose by seating, MPG, towing, and capability Planning to trade your current SUV? Value Your Trade Warranty, Service, and Ownership Notes Key Takeaway: Telluride shoppers should review warranty coverage, service needs, towing setup, tire condition, and hybrid ownership details before choosing a trim. Kia warranty coverage is an important part of the ownership conversation. Kia lists a 10-year/100,000-mile Powertrain Limited Warranty and a 5-year/60,000-mile Basic Limited Warranty under written terms. Hybrid shoppers should also review hybrid-related coverage and service requirements for the exact vehicle they choose. Gas and hybrid Telluride owners may have different service conversations. Gas models may appeal to shoppers who want maximum towing and a broader trim spread. Hybrid models may appeal to drivers who want better MPG and long range. Both still need regular maintenance, tire care, brake inspections, fluid checks, and service records. For Gulf Coast ownership, we recommend seasonal service checks before summer heat, tire inspections before long road trips, brake checks before towing, and A/C inspections before peak humidity. If you choose X-Pro and use the extra capability, ask our service team about tire rotation, alignment, and underbody inspections after rougher driving. Service records can also support long-term value. Whether you plan to keep your Telluride for many years or trade it later, documented maintenance helps show that the SUV was cared for properly. Our service team can help keep your Telluride ready for daily driving, weekend trips, towing, and family travel. Need help planning long-term Telluride ownership? Schedule Kia Service 2027 Kia Telluride FAQs What is new on the 2027 Kia Telluride? The 2027 Telluride begins a new generation with a larger body, more interior room, more cargo space, a new 2.5-liter turbo gas engine, and the first-ever Telluride Hybrid. It also expands the choice between gas power, hybrid efficiency, X-Line style, and X-Pro capability. Does the 2027 Kia Telluride have a hybrid? Yes. The 2027 Telluride Hybrid uses a 2.5-liter turbo-hybrid system with electric motors and a 1.65-kWh lithium-ion battery. Kia Media lists combined output at 329 horsepower and 339 pound-feet of torque. Kia lists up to 35 MPG combined and up to 637 miles of total range on the Hybrid EX FWD trim. Should I choose the gas Telluride or Telluride Hybrid? Choose the gas Telluride if maximum seating, maximum towing, or the widest trim range matters most. Choose the Telluride Hybrid if better fuel economy, longer total range, and stronger combined output are higher priorities. We recommend starting with your seating needs, then comparing towing, MPG, and budget. How much can the 2027 Kia Telluride tow? Kia lists up to 5,000 pounds of towing capacity for the gas Telluride when properly equipped. The Telluride Hybrid is listed with up to 4,500 pounds of towing capacity when properly equipped. Always confirm hitch equipment, payload, trailer weight, passengers, cargo, and owner’s manual guidance before towing. What is the difference between Telluride X-Line and X-Pro? X-Line is best for shoppers who want a bolder look, available AWD confidence, and utility-minded style. X-Pro is more capability-focused, with features such as 9.1 inches of ground clearance, all-terrain tires, Ground View Monitor, Electronic Limited Slip Differential, and recovery hooks. How many passengers does the 2027 Telluride seat? The gas 2027 Telluride offers seating for up to 8 passengers or 7 passengers depending on trim and configuration. The Telluride Hybrid is listed with spacious 7-passenger seating. Confirm the exact vehicle configuration before purchase if you need a second-row bench or captain’s chairs. How much cargo space does the 2027 Telluride have? Kia Media highlights more cargo space and interior roominess for the redesigned Telluride, and current Telluride information cites up to 89.3 cubic feet of maximum cargo room. Actual cargo use depends on seat position, passenger count, trim, and configuration. How much does the 2027 Kia Telluride cost? Kia Media lists the gas 2027 Telluride starting at $39,190 MSRP for LX FWD, with destination separate. Kia Media lists the Telluride Turbo Hybrid starting at $46,490 MSRP for EX and reaching $57,590 MSRP for X-Line SX-Prestige, with destination separate. Local pricing, taxes, fees, accessories, availability, and offers can vary. Is the 2027 Telluride better than the Sorento Hybrid? The Telluride is better if you need more passenger room, more cargo space, stronger towing potential, and a larger SUV feel. The Sorento Hybrid is better if you want a smaller three-row SUV with strong fuel economy and easier parking. Families who only need the third row occasionally should compare both. Is the 2027 Telluride Hybrid a plug-in hybrid? No. The 2027 Telluride Hybrid is a traditional hybrid, not a plug-in hybrid. That means it does not need to be charged from an outlet. It uses its gas engine, electric motors, hybrid battery, and regenerative braking to support fuel efficiency during normal driving. Is the Telluride Hybrid eligible for federal EV tax credits? Because the Telluride Hybrid is not a plug-in hybrid or full electric vehicle, shoppers should not assume it qualifies for federal EV tax credits. Incentive rules can change, so we recommend confirming current federal, state, and local guidance before purchase. Is the 2027 Telluride available at Kia of Daphne? Availability can change by trim, color, drivetrain, incoming allocation, and timing. Contact our team for current Telluride gas and hybrid status, pricing, incoming vehicles, and test-drive availability. Have questions about 2027 Telluride trims, pricing, or availability? Contact Kia of Daphne © 2026 Kia of Daphne. All rights reserved.