Today: 8:30AM - 7:00PM
Blog / New Kia Cars

2027 Kia Telluride: Upgrading Family Road Trips from Daphne to the Gulf Coast

2027 kia telluride dashboard

First Look: What Daphne Families Can Expect from the Redesigned 2027 Kia Telluride

The 2027 Kia Telluride brings a full redesign to one of Kia’s most popular three-row SUVs. The second-generation Telluride is larger, roomier, more powerful in gas form, and now available with the first-ever Telluride Hybrid. Gas models use a 2.5-liter turbocharged engine with 274 horsepower and 311 pound-feet of torque, while the Telluride Hybrid offers 329 horsepower, 339 pound-feet of torque, up to an EPA-estimated 35 MPG combined on EX FWD, and up to 637 miles of total driving range. At Kia of Daphne, we see the 2027 Telluride as a strong fit for families who want three-row space, confident power, available capability trims, and a practical choice between gas and hybrid driving.

The Telluride has always appealed to drivers who need real family space without giving up SUV style. For 2027, that formula becomes even more useful for shoppers around Daphne, Fairhope, Spanish Fort, Mobile, Foley, Gulf Shores, Orange Beach, Robertsdale, Loxley, Bay Minette, and Pensacola. The larger body gives families more room for passengers and cargo, while the updated powertrain lineup gives shoppers more ways to match the SUV to their daily routine.

For some families, the gas Telluride will be the best fit because it offers up to 8-passenger seating, a wide trim range, strong towing capability, and available X-Line and X-Pro models. For others, the Telluride Hybrid will make more sense because it adds stronger combined output, better fuel economy, and a long total driving range. Our team can help you compare both versions based on seating, cargo needs, towing plans, commute length, fuel economy goals, and budget.

The 2027 Telluride also matters because family SUV shoppers are asking for more than space alone. They want better technology, easier cargo flexibility, confident performance, useful safety features, strong warranty coverage, and a vehicle that feels comfortable during both weekday routines and weekend travel. That is where the redesigned Telluride becomes especially appealing for Gulf Coast drivers.

The 2027 Kia Telluride is a redesigned three-row SUV available with gas and hybrid powertrains. The gas Telluride is best for shoppers who want maximum seating, towing, and trim variety. The Telluride Hybrid is best for families who want stronger combined output, better MPG, and fewer fuel stops on longer trips.

2027 Kia Telluride

The Bold Redesign of the 2027 Kia Telluride

Key Takeaway: The 2027 Telluride begins a new generation with more space, a more premium cabin, updated technology, and a stronger powertrain lineup.

The 2027 Kia Telluride marks the start of the SUV’s second generation. Kia Media describes the redesign as longer overall, roomier inside, and more cargo-friendly than the previous generation. That matters for shoppers who need one vehicle to handle school drop-offs, work commutes, weekend travel, sports equipment, luggage, and visiting family.

The exterior has a stronger SUV presence, with a more upright look, bold front-end design, vertical lighting details, and a more substantial stance. The design feels more premium without losing the practical, family-first character that helped make Telluride such a popular three-row SUV.

Inside, the cabin is designed around comfort, storage, and technology. The dashboard layout keeps key information easy to see, while available premium materials and added storage solutions help the Telluride feel more upscale. Families who spend a lot of time on the road will appreciate small details such as passenger-friendly storage, available three-row comfort features, easy cargo access, and a layout that works for everyday use.

The redesign also brings a major powertrain shift. Gas Telluride models now use a 2.5-liter turbocharged engine that produces 274 horsepower and 311 pound-feet of torque. The new Telluride Hybrid pairs a 2.5-liter turbocharged engine with electric motors and a 1.65-kWh lithium-ion battery for 329 horsepower and 339 pound-feet of torque.

For Daphne drivers, the added size and updated powertrain choices make the 2027 Telluride more useful in real life. It can serve as a comfortable family SUV during the week, a road-trip vehicle on weekends, and a confident choice for drivers who need available capability for rain, beach routes, gravel parking areas, or outdoor recreation.

2027 Telluride UpdateWhat ChangedWhy It Matters for Families
New GenerationSecond-generation redesignMore room, more refinement, and a fresher SUV design
Gas Engine2.5L turbo with 274 hp and 311 lb-ftStrong response for daily driving and highway travel
Hybrid OptionFirst-ever Telluride Hybrid with 329 hp and 339 lb-ftMore power and better fuel economy potential
Interior SpaceMore roominess and cargo spaceBetter fit for luggage, sports gear, and growing families
Capability TrimsX-Line and X-Pro optionsLets shoppers choose style, traction confidence, or added rugged hardware
Best ForThree-row SUV shoppersDaphne-area families comparing gas and hybrid options

Based on Kia official website and Kia Media information.

Want to compare Telluride with other Kia family vehicles?Compare Kia Family Vehicles

First-Ever 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid

Key Takeaway: The 2027 Telluride Hybrid gives families stronger combined output, better fuel economy, and up to 637 miles of total driving range on EX FWD.

The Telluride Hybrid is one of the biggest updates for 2027. It combines a 2.5-liter turbocharged gas engine with electric motors and a 1.65-kWh lithium-ion battery. Kia Media lists combined output at 329 horsepower and 339 pound-feet of torque, making the hybrid the most powerful Telluride configuration based on combined system output.

Efficiency is the main reason many shoppers will compare the hybrid first. Kia lists the Telluride Hybrid EX FWD at up to an EPA-estimated 35 MPG combined and up to 637 miles of total driving range. For drivers who regularly travel between Daphne, Mobile, Pensacola, Gulf Shores, and Orange Beach, that range can make long family trips feel easier by reducing fuel stops.

The Telluride Hybrid is also useful for families who want electrified driving benefits without plugging in. Unlike a plug-in hybrid or EV, the Telluride Hybrid does not require home charging. It uses the gas engine, electric motors, hybrid battery, and regenerative braking to support efficiency while keeping the normal gasoline fueling routine.

For shoppers who are curious about electrified Kia models, the Telluride Hybrid sits between traditional gas SUVs and full EV ownership. It does not require the charging planning of an EV, but it gives families a more efficient option than many large gas-only three-row SUVs.

The hybrid is especially appealing for families that spend a lot of time on longer routes. A Fairhope family driving to Mobile several times per week, a Gulf Shores driver who regularly travels inland, or a Pensacola-area shopper visiting family across the Eastern Shore may appreciate the combination of range, output, and three-row practicality.

Telluride Hybrid Highlight2027 Telluride HybridWhy It Matters
Powertrain Type2.5L turbo-hybrid systemCombines gas flexibility with electric motor assist
Combined Output329 hp and 339 lb-ftStrong response for a three-row family SUV
Fuel Economy HighlightUp to 35 MPG combined on EX FWDUseful for commuters and road-trip families
Total Range HighlightUp to 637 milesHelps reduce fuel stops on longer drives
Charging RequirementNo plug-in charging requiredEasy transition for first-time hybrid shoppers
Best ForEfficiency-focused three-row SUV shoppersFamilies wanting power, MPG, and range
Interested in gas, hybrid, or EV options?View EV and Hybrid Vehicles
2027 Kia Telluride

2027 Telluride Gas vs Telluride Hybrid

Key Takeaway: Choose the gas Telluride for maximum seating and towing priorities; choose the Telluride Hybrid for stronger combined output, higher MPG, and longer total range.

The gas Telluride is the best starting point for families who need the broadest trim selection and available 8-passenger seating. It is also the better choice if towing is a top priority, since Kia lists up to 5,000 pounds of towing capacity for the gas Telluride when properly equipped.

The Telluride Hybrid is the better starting point for shoppers who want stronger combined output and better fuel economy. Kia lists the Telluride Hybrid at up to 35 MPG combined on EX FWD and up to 637 miles of total driving range. The hybrid is also listed with up to 4,500 pounds of towing capacity when properly equipped, which is useful for many light towing needs.

For a Daphne family that needs to carry eight people, we would start with gas Telluride trims that offer the right seating layout. For a Fairhope or Mobile family that usually carries four to six people and drives longer distances, the Telluride Hybrid may be the smarter first test drive.

Budget can also affect the decision. The gas Telluride starts at a lower MSRP because the lineup begins with LX. The Telluride Hybrid starts at EX, so its entry point is higher, but it brings stronger combined output and a much stronger MPG story. Shoppers comparing both should look at payment, fuel costs, expected mileage, seating needs, and available trims.

Spec or Priority2027 Telluride Gas2027 Telluride HybridBest For
Powertrain2.5L turbo gas engine2.5L turbo-hybrid systemChoose by towing, MPG, and seating needs
Horsepower274 hp329 hp combinedHybrid for stronger combined output
Torque311 lb-ft339 lb-ft combinedHybrid for stronger combined torque
Fuel Economy HighlightVaries by trim and drivetrainUp to 35 MPG combined on EX FWDHybrid for efficiency
Total Range HighlightVaries by configurationUp to 637 milesHybrid for longer trips
Towing HighlightUp to 5,000 lb when properly equippedUp to 4,500 lb when properly equippedGas for maximum tow rating

Based on Kia official website and Kia Media specifications.

Want current details on a specific Telluride trim?View 2027 Telluride Details

Engine, Towing, and Driving Confidence

Key Takeaway: The gas Telluride is the stronger towing choice, while the Telluride Hybrid adds efficiency and higher combined output for daily driving and road trips.

The gas 2027 Telluride uses a 2.5-liter turbocharged gasoline direct-injection engine. With 274 horsepower and 311 pound-feet of torque, it is designed to give the SUV confident response for highway merging, passing, and carrying passengers or cargo. That torque figure is especially useful for a large family SUV because it supports everyday drivability without making the vehicle feel strained.

The Telluride Hybrid adds electric motor assistance for smoother low-speed response and better efficiency. Kia Media also highlights hybrid-specific driving technologies such as e-handling and e-ride, which are designed to support stability and ride control. For shoppers who spend time in stop-and-go Mobile traffic or take long I-10 trips, the hybrid’s combination of torque, range, and fuel economy is a major selling point.

Towing should always be matched to the exact vehicle and trailer. Kia lists up to 5,000 pounds of towing capacity for the gas Telluride when properly equipped and up to 4,500 pounds for the Telluride Hybrid when properly equipped. If towing is part of your plan, our team can help you review the trim, hitch equipment, trailer weight, passengers, cargo, payload, and owner’s manual guidance before choosing.

Available AWD and capability-focused trims can also matter for local drivers. Gulf Coast rain can arrive quickly, and road conditions can change between Daphne, Mobile, and beach areas. AWD does not replace careful driving, proper tires, or routine maintenance, but it can add confidence for families who drive in wet weather often.

2027 Kia Telluride

Trim Levels, Seating, and Cabin Comfort

Key Takeaway: The gas Telluride offers the broadest trim spread and up to 8-passenger seating, while the Telluride Hybrid focuses on 7-passenger comfort and efficiency.

The gas Telluride lineup includes multiple trims and capability packages, including LX, S, EX, SX, SX Prestige, X-Line, and X-Pro configurations. Depending on trim, shoppers can choose between 8-passenger seating and 7-passenger seating. The 8-passenger layout is useful for larger families or carpool duty, while the 7-passenger layout often provides easier third-row access through second-row captain’s chairs.

The Telluride Hybrid is listed with 7-passenger seating. That setup can be ideal for families that want second-row comfort and easier movement into the third row. Many families with kids prefer captain’s chairs because they reduce crowding in the second row and make third-row access more convenient.

Trim choice should start with how your family uses the vehicle. If you need eight seats often, start with a gas model that offers the right seating layout. If you want premium comfort, compare SX and SX Prestige trims. If you want bolder styling and confidence for rain or outdoor weekends, compare X-Line and X-Pro. If fuel economy and range are high priorities, include the Telluride Hybrid in the first round of test drives.

Technology and comfort features can also affect the trim decision. Shoppers who spend long hours commuting may value upgraded audio, larger displays, driver-assistance features, ventilated seating, and premium cabin materials. Families with younger passengers may care more about easy third-row access, USB ports, cargo flexibility, durable materials, and second-row comfort.

Family NeedBest Starting PointWhy It Works
Maximum passenger countGas Telluride with 8-passenger seatingBest for larger families and carpool use
Second-row comfort7-passenger Telluride configurationsCaptain’s chairs can improve third-row access
Long-distance fuel economyTelluride HybridUp to 35 MPG combined and up to 637 miles of range
Premium cabin feelSX or SX Prestige trimsBetter comfort and technology features
Outdoor weekendsX-Line or X-ProMore rugged styling or added capability hardware
Best First StepChoose seating needs firstThen compare gas, hybrid, features, and pricing

Telluride X-Line vs X-Pro

Key Takeaway: X-Line is best for families who want a bolder look and everyday confidence; X-Pro is best for shoppers who will use added off-pavement capability.

Many Telluride shoppers compare X-Line and X-Pro because both trims add a more rugged personality. The difference is how far you want that capability to go. X-Line is the better fit for most families who want a bold appearance, available AWD confidence, and utility-focused design without needing the most rugged hardware.

X-Pro is the more capability-focused choice. Kia lists X-Pro with 9.1 inches of ground clearance, all-terrain tires, Ground View Monitor, Electronic Limited Slip Differential, and recovery hooks. Those features are useful for drivers who spend time around boat ramps, gravel lots, campsites, wet fields, or outdoor recreation areas.

For Daphne and Fairhope families who mostly drive paved roads but want extra confidence for rain and beach weekends, X-Line may be enough. For Gulf Shores, Orange Beach, or outdoor-focused shoppers who regularly encounter sand, gravel, wet grass, or rougher surfaces, X-Pro is worth a closer look.

The best way to decide is to think about the most demanding places you actually drive. If your Telluride will mostly handle school, work, groceries, and road trips, X-Line may give you the look and confidence you want. If your family regularly reaches campsites, boat ramps, unpaved access roads, or outdoor venues, X-Pro adds hardware that can be more useful.

Feature or Use CaseX-LineX-ProBest Fit
Primary PurposeStyle, confidence, and utilityAdded off-pavement capabilityChoose by weekend use
Ground ClearanceVaries by configuration9.1 inchesX-Pro for rougher areas
TiresRoad-focused or trim-specific wheelsAll-terrain tiresX-Pro for outdoor routes
Traction HardwareAvailable AWD confidenceElectronic Limited Slip DifferentialX-Pro for uneven surfaces
Local UseRain, school, highway, beach tripsBoat ramps, gravel, fields, campsitesX-Line for most; X-Pro for outdoor families
Our RecommendationStart here for daily family lifeUpgrade if capability is a real needTest-drive both if available
Want to compare X-Line and X-Pro in person?Schedule a Telluride Test Drive

Cargo Space and Family Utility

Key Takeaway: The redesigned Telluride gives families more room for passengers and gear, with up to 89.3 cubic feet of maximum cargo space cited for the new generation.

Family SUVs live or die by how well they handle real cargo. For Daphne-area shoppers, that can mean groceries, strollers, folding chairs, beach gear, sports bags, luggage, coolers, backpacks, and pet supplies. Kia Media highlights more cargo space and more interior roominess for the 2027 Telluride, which makes the redesign especially useful for growing families.

With all rows in use, the Telluride is built to carry passengers and everyday items. Fold the third row, and it becomes more useful for sports gear, road-trip luggage, and larger shopping trips. Fold both rear rows, and the Telluride becomes a serious cargo hauler for home projects, beach weekends, or moving bulky items.

If your family mostly needs easy kid access and maximum everyday practicality, the Kia Carnival Hybrid may be worth comparing. If you want a smaller three-row hybrid SUV, the 2026 Kia Sorento Hybrid may be a better fit. If you want large SUV styling, towing capability, available X-Pro hardware, and gas or hybrid powertrain options, the Telluride is the stronger match.

For local families, cargo planning often depends on the day. A school morning might need backpacks and sports bags. A Gulf Shores weekend might need towels, coolers, chairs, and umbrellas. A Mobile tournament day might require uniforms, folding chairs, snacks, and extra passengers. The Telluride’s flexible cabin helps one SUV handle all of those needs without feeling too specialized.

Family ScenarioTelluride AdvantageHelpful ComparisonBest Fit
Daily school routineThree-row space and easy cargo flexibilitySorento HybridTelluride if you need more room
Beach weekendRoom for coolers, chairs, towels, and passengersCarnival HybridCarnival if sliding doors matter more
Sports travelFoldable rows and large cargo areaTelluride X-Line or X-ProX-Pro if dirt lots or fields are common
Road tripPassenger comfort and luggage spaceTelluride HybridHybrid if fuel stops matter
Large family useUp to 8-passenger seating on gas modelsGas TellurideGas if maximum seating matters
Best Overall MatchLarge SUV cargo plus family seatingTelluride lineupChoose by seats, cargo, and MPG
2026 Kia Sportage Plug-in Hybrid

2027 Telluride Pricing Notes

Key Takeaway: The 2027 Telluride gas lineup starts below the Telluride Hybrid lineup, while the Hybrid gives shoppers better fuel economy and stronger combined output.

Kia Media lists the gas 2027 Telluride LX FWD at $39,190 MSRP, with destination listed separately. Higher gas trims increase by features, drivetrain, packages, and capability equipment. For shoppers who want the lowest starting point in the Telluride lineup, the gas LX FWD is the entry model to compare first.

The Telluride Hybrid starts higher because it begins at EX rather than LX. Kia Media lists the Telluride Turbo Hybrid starting at $46,490 MSRP for EX and reaching $57,590 MSRP for X-Line SX-Prestige, with destination listed separately. That makes the Hybrid a premium-efficiency choice for families who want better MPG, stronger combined output, and long total range.

Actual transaction price can vary based on destination charge, taxes, title, license, accessories, dealer-installed equipment, offers, availability, and selected trim. Our team can provide current numbers for the specific Telluride configuration you want to compare.

We recommend comparing gas and hybrid pricing in context. The gas model may be more affordable at the entry point. The hybrid may be more attractive if you drive enough miles for the MPG advantage to matter. A premium trim may be worth it if you value comfort and technology every day, but a lower trim may make more sense if you simply want three-row space and strong value.

Shopping DetailOfficial Pricing NoteWhy It Matters
Gas Telluride Starting MSRP$39,190 for LX FWD, destination separateLowest starting point in the lineup
Gas Telluride Top MSRPUp to $56,790 for X-Pro SX Prestige, destination separateTop gas trims add premium and capability features
Telluride Hybrid Starting MSRP$46,490 for EX, destination separateHybrid starts at a higher trim level
Telluride Hybrid Top MSRPUp to $57,590 for X-Line SX-Prestige, destination separateTop hybrid trims add efficiency and premium equipment
Local PricingVaries by vehicle, fees, accessories, and availabilityRequest pricing for the exact trim
Best Next StepCompare gas and hybrid quotes side by sideHelps match budget, features, and fuel savings

Based on Kia Media pricing.

Want current pricing on a specific 2027 Telluride?Request Telluride Pricing

Telluride vs Sorento Hybrid, Carnival Hybrid, EV9, and Palisade

Key Takeaway: The Telluride is the strongest Kia fit when you want a large three-row SUV, but Sorento Hybrid, Carnival Hybrid, and EV9 may be better for specific family needs.

The Telluride is not the only smart family vehicle in the Kia lineup. The Sorento Hybrid may be better if you want three-row flexibility in a smaller package. The Carnival Hybrid may be better if sliding doors, easy child-seat access, and maximum family practicality matter most. The EV9 may be better if you are ready for a full electric three-row SUV and have a charging plan that fits your household.

Hyundai Palisade is also a common comparison because it serves a similar three-row SUV shopper. The Telluride stands out for families who prefer Kia design, Kia’s trim structure, available X-Line and X-Pro personality, and the new gas or hybrid powertrain choices.

For most families, the best decision starts with how often you use the third row. If adults ride back there often, Telluride is a stronger fit than smaller SUVs. If the third row is only occasional, Sorento Hybrid may be easier to live with. If small children and car seats dominate your daily routine, Carnival Hybrid may be more convenient. If lower fuel use and electric driving are top priorities, EV9 deserves a careful look.

VehicleMain StrengthTrade-OffBest For
2027 Kia TellurideLarge three-row SUV with gas and hybrid optionsLarger footprint than Sorento HybridFamilies needing room, towing, and comfort
2026 Kia Sorento HybridSmaller three-row hybrid efficiencyLess passenger and cargo room than TellurideFamilies that only need the third row sometimes
2026 Kia Carnival HybridSliding-door convenience and family accessNot SUV-styled like TellurideParents with young kids or frequent car seats
Kia EV9All-electric three-row SUV drivingRequires charging planningEV-ready families with home charging
Hyundai PalisadeSimilar three-row SUV missionDifferent styling, packaging, and dealer experienceThree-row SUV cross-shoppers
Our RecommendationStart with seating and cargo needsThen compare powertrain, price, and featuresPractical family shoppers

Best 2027 Telluride Fit for Daphne Drivers

Key Takeaway: The right Telluride depends on your seating needs, mileage, towing plans, and how often your family drives longer Gulf Coast routes.

A Daphne family with six or more passengers may want to start with gas Telluride trims that offer the seating layout they need. A Fairhope family that takes frequent road trips may want to compare the Telluride Hybrid first because of its range and fuel economy. A Spanish Fort or Mobile commuter may want available AWD confidence, while a Gulf Shores or Orange Beach driver may want X-Line or X-Pro capability for weekend conditions.

For families moving out of a smaller SUV, the Telluride offers more room and a stronger three-row experience than compact or midsize options. For families who do not need a large SUV every day, the Sorento Hybrid may be easier to park and more efficiency-focused. Our team can help compare the 2026 Kia Sorento Hybrid, 2026 Kia Carnival Hybrid, EV and hybrid vehicles, and the latest Telluride options.

We also recommend thinking about the way you load the vehicle. If you often carry strollers, sports bags, coolers, pets, and luggage at the same time, Telluride’s larger cabin can be a real advantage. If you mostly carry one or two passengers and want easier parking, a smaller Kia SUV may be more practical. The right answer is the one that fits your actual week, not just your longest road trip of the year.

Local Driver ProfilePrimary NeedBest Telluride Starting PointWhy It Fits
Daphne family of six or moreSeats, cargo, and school routinesGas Telluride with proper seating layoutAvailable 8-passenger seating
Fairhope road-trip familyRange and comfortTelluride HybridUp to 637 miles of total range
Spanish Fort to Mobile commuterPower and rain confidenceGas AWD or Hybrid AWDStrong torque and available AWD
Gulf Shores outdoor familyBeach gear, wet lots, and outdoor routesX-Line or X-ProStyle, confidence, or added capability hardware
Pensacola weekend travelerHighway comfort and fewer fuel stopsTelluride HybridBetter MPG and long total range
Best Overall MatchLarge family SUV with gas or hybrid choice2027 Telluride lineupChoose by seating, MPG, towing, and capability
Planning to trade your current SUV?Value Your Trade

Warranty, Service, and Ownership Notes

Key Takeaway: Telluride shoppers should review warranty coverage, service needs, towing setup, tire condition, and hybrid ownership details before choosing a trim.

Kia warranty coverage is an important part of the ownership conversation. Kia lists a 10-year/100,000-mile Powertrain Limited Warranty and a 5-year/60,000-mile Basic Limited Warranty under written terms. Hybrid shoppers should also review hybrid-related coverage and service requirements for the exact vehicle they choose.

Gas and hybrid Telluride owners may have different service conversations. Gas models may appeal to shoppers who want maximum towing and a broader trim spread. Hybrid models may appeal to drivers who want better MPG and long range. Both still need regular maintenance, tire care, brake inspections, fluid checks, and service records.

For Gulf Coast ownership, we recommend seasonal service checks before summer heat, tire inspections before long road trips, brake checks before towing, and A/C inspections before peak humidity. If you choose X-Pro and use the extra capability, ask our service team about tire rotation, alignment, and underbody inspections after rougher driving.

Service records can also support long-term value. Whether you plan to keep your Telluride for many years or trade it later, documented maintenance helps show that the SUV was cared for properly. Our service team can help keep your Telluride ready for daily driving, weekend trips, towing, and family travel.

Need help planning long-term Telluride ownership?Schedule Kia Service

2027 Kia Telluride FAQs

What is new on the 2027 Kia Telluride?

The 2027 Telluride begins a new generation with a larger body, more interior room, more cargo space, a new 2.5-liter turbo gas engine, and the first-ever Telluride Hybrid. It also expands the choice between gas power, hybrid efficiency, X-Line style, and X-Pro capability.

Does the 2027 Kia Telluride have a hybrid?

Yes. The 2027 Telluride Hybrid uses a 2.5-liter turbo-hybrid system with electric motors and a 1.65-kWh lithium-ion battery. Kia Media lists combined output at 329 horsepower and 339 pound-feet of torque. Kia lists up to 35 MPG combined and up to 637 miles of total range on the Hybrid EX FWD trim.

Should I choose the gas Telluride or Telluride Hybrid?

Choose the gas Telluride if maximum seating, maximum towing, or the widest trim range matters most. Choose the Telluride Hybrid if better fuel economy, longer total range, and stronger combined output are higher priorities. We recommend starting with your seating needs, then comparing towing, MPG, and budget.

How much can the 2027 Kia Telluride tow?

Kia lists up to 5,000 pounds of towing capacity for the gas Telluride when properly equipped. The Telluride Hybrid is listed with up to 4,500 pounds of towing capacity when properly equipped. Always confirm hitch equipment, payload, trailer weight, passengers, cargo, and owner’s manual guidance before towing.

What is the difference between Telluride X-Line and X-Pro?

X-Line is best for shoppers who want a bolder look, available AWD confidence, and utility-minded style. X-Pro is more capability-focused, with features such as 9.1 inches of ground clearance, all-terrain tires, Ground View Monitor, Electronic Limited Slip Differential, and recovery hooks.

How many passengers does the 2027 Telluride seat?

The gas 2027 Telluride offers seating for up to 8 passengers or 7 passengers depending on trim and configuration. The Telluride Hybrid is listed with spacious 7-passenger seating. Confirm the exact vehicle configuration before purchase if you need a second-row bench or captain’s chairs.

How much cargo space does the 2027 Telluride have?

Kia Media highlights more cargo space and interior roominess for the redesigned Telluride, and current Telluride information cites up to 89.3 cubic feet of maximum cargo room. Actual cargo use depends on seat position, passenger count, trim, and configuration.

How much does the 2027 Kia Telluride cost?

Kia Media lists the gas 2027 Telluride starting at $39,190 MSRP for LX FWD, with destination separate. Kia Media lists the Telluride Turbo Hybrid starting at $46,490 MSRP for EX and reaching $57,590 MSRP for X-Line SX-Prestige, with destination separate. Local pricing, taxes, fees, accessories, availability, and offers can vary.

Is the 2027 Telluride better than the Sorento Hybrid?

The Telluride is better if you need more passenger room, more cargo space, stronger towing potential, and a larger SUV feel. The Sorento Hybrid is better if you want a smaller three-row SUV with strong fuel economy and easier parking. Families who only need the third row occasionally should compare both.

Is the 2027 Telluride Hybrid a plug-in hybrid?

No. The 2027 Telluride Hybrid is a traditional hybrid, not a plug-in hybrid. That means it does not need to be charged from an outlet. It uses its gas engine, electric motors, hybrid battery, and regenerative braking to support fuel efficiency during normal driving.

Is the Telluride Hybrid eligible for federal EV tax credits?

Because the Telluride Hybrid is not a plug-in hybrid or full electric vehicle, shoppers should not assume it qualifies for federal EV tax credits. Incentive rules can change, so we recommend confirming current federal, state, and local guidance before purchase.

Is the 2027 Telluride available at Kia of Daphne?

Availability can change by trim, color, drivetrain, incoming allocation, and timing. Contact our team for current Telluride gas and hybrid status, pricing, incoming vehicles, and test-drive availability.

Have questions about 2027 Telluride trims, pricing, or availability?Contact Kia of Daphne

© 2026 Kia of Daphne. All rights reserved.

Posted in:

Related Posts

2027 Kia Carnival vs. Honda Odyssey: Which Minivan Fits Your Family

2027 Kia Carnival vs. Honda Odyssey: Which Minivan Fits Your Family

Price, Warranty, and Powertrains: Turbo-Hybrid Efficiency vs. Proven V6 Power The 2027 Kia Carnival and the 2027 Honda Odyssey are three-row minivans with sliding doors and front-wheel drive, and both offer V6 power, but they split on price, fuel economy, and seating. The gas Carnival starts at $37,490 MSRP and the Carnival Hybrid at $41,490, while the Odyssey starts at $43,195, all excluding destination. Kia of Daphne recommends the Carnival for families who want the lower entry price, a hybrid rated at 32 combined MPG, and 40.2 cubic feet of cargo room behind the third row. The Odyssey is the better fit for shoppers who prefer Honda’s Magic Slide second row or want its larger maximum cargo volume. The gas Carnival and the Odyssey both tow up to 3,500 pounds. This guide compares the two vans trim by trim, then looks at powertrains, fuel economy, towing, seating, cargo space, family technology, and ownership. The goal is to help you decide which minivan fits your household before you schedule a test drive. For a Fairhope family deciding between a Carnival and an Odyssey, we recommend starting with three questions. How much do you want to spend? Is hybrid fuel economy worth a higher starting price? How does your family use the second and third rows every day? The answers point toward different vans for different households, and neither van wins every category. Want to compare Carnival and Carnival Hybrid options for your family? Review Carnival Options Definition: A minivan, also called an MPV or multi-purpose vehicle, is a three-row passenger vehicle built around sliding rear doors, a low step-in height, and flexible seating. Kia sells the Carnival as an MPV in gas and hybrid versions, and Honda sells the Odyssey as a gas-powered minivan. Table of Contents 2027 Carnival vs Odyssey Pricing, Powertrain, and Fuel Economy Pricing and Trim-for-Trim Comparison Powertrain, MPG, and Towing What Fuel Economy Means Over a Year Seating, Cargo, and Family Features Seating Layouts and Second-Row Options Cargo Space With Passengers on Board Technology and Driver Assistance Which Minivan Fits Your Family? Matching the Van to Your Routine Gulf Coast Driving: Bayway Commutes, Beach Trips, and Towing Warranty and Ownership Key Takeaways 2027 Kia Carnival vs Honda Odyssey FAQs for Daphne Families 2027 Carnival vs Odyssey Pricing, Powertrain, and Fuel Economy Key Takeaway: The gas Carnival starts $5,705 below the Odyssey at MSRP, the Carnival Hybrid is rated at 32 combined MPG against the Odyssey’s 22, and the gas Carnival and Odyssey tow the same 3,500 pounds. Pricing and Trim-for-Trim Comparison Kia sells the 2027 Carnival in five gas trims and four Hybrid trims. The Hybrid lineup starts at the LXS, so there is no Hybrid LX. Honda sells the 2027 Odyssey in four trims. Kia’s destination charge is $1,545 and Honda’s is $1,595, and both are excluded from the MSRPs below. Model Trim MSRP (excluding destination) Kia Carnival (gas) LX $37,490 Kia Carnival (gas) LXS $39,490 Kia Carnival (gas) EX $41,690 Kia Carnival (gas) SX $46,590 Kia Carnival (gas) SX Prestige $51,590 Kia Carnival Hybrid LXS $41,490 Kia Carnival Hybrid EX $43,690 Kia Carnival Hybrid SX $48,590 Kia Carnival Hybrid SX Prestige $53,590 Honda Odyssey EX-L $43,195 Honda Odyssey Sport-L $44,295 Honda Odyssey Touring $47,895 Honda Odyssey Elite $52,095 Based on Kia Media 2027 Carnival pricing and Honda News 2027 Odyssey pricing. Dealer prices may vary. The gas Carnival LX starts $5,705 below the Odyssey EX-L, and the Carnival Hybrid LXS starts $1,705 below it. At the top of each lineup, the gas Carnival SX Prestige at $51,590 sits $505 below the Odyssey Elite at $52,095, while the Carnival Hybrid SX Prestige at $53,590 sits $1,495 above it. Kia gives shoppers more price steps, especially under $45,000, so the Carnival is easier to fit to a specific budget. Powertrain, MPG, and Towing The gas Carnival uses a 3.5-liter V6 rated at 287 horsepower and 260 lb-ft of torque, with ratings of 18 city, 26 highway, and 21 combined MPG and a 3,500-pound tow rating. The Carnival Hybrid pairs a 1.6-liter turbocharged four-cylinder with a hybrid system for 241.7 combined horsepower and 271 lb-ft of torque through a 6-speed automatic, with ratings of 34 city, 31 highway, and 32 combined MPG and a tow rating of 2,500 pounds with trailer brakes. The Honda Odyssey uses a 3.5-liter V6 rated at 280 horsepower and 262 lb-ft of torque with a 10-speed automatic, rated at 19 city, 28 highway, and 22 combined MPG, and it tows up to 3,500 pounds. Specification 2027 Carnival (Gas) 2027 Carnival Hybrid 2027 Odyssey Powertrain 3.5L V6 1.6L turbo full parallel hybrid, 6-speed automatic 3.5L V6, 10-speed automatic Horsepower / torque 287 hp / 260 lb-ft 241.7 hp combined / 271 lb-ft 280 hp / 262 lb-ft Drivetrain Front-wheel drive Front-wheel drive Front-wheel drive with Snow mode MPG (city / highway / combined) 18 / 26 / 21 34 / 31 / 32 19 / 28 / 22 Towing 3,500 lb 2,500 lb with trailer brakes, 1,000 lb without Up to 3,500 lb with trailer brakes and the Honda accessory towing package Seating 7 (LX), 8 (LXS), 8 standard or 7 available (EX, SX, SX Prestige) 8 standard on most trims, 7 available on higher trims 8 on every trim Cargo behind third row 40.2 cu. ft. 40.2 cu. ft. 32.8 cu. ft. (up to 38.6 cu. ft. at maximum) Maximum cargo 145.1 cu. ft. 145.1 cu. ft. 155.8 cu. ft. with second-row seats removed Based on Kia official specifications, Kia Media, and Honda News. Cargo figures are manufacturer-listed and measured by each manufacturer’s own method. What Fuel Economy Means Over a Year Fuel economy matters most for families that put steady miles on a minivan. The table below is a labeled estimate, not a prediction. It uses EPA combined ratings, 15,000 miles per year, and an assumed fuel price of $3.50 per gallon. Vehicle Combined MPG Gallons per Year (15,000 miles) Estimated Fuel Cost per Year Compared With Odyssey Carnival Hybrid 32 About 469 About $1,641 About $745 less Honda Odyssey 22 About 682 About $2,386 Baseline Carnival (gas) 21 About 714 About $2,500 About $114 more Illustrative estimate based on EPA combined MPG, 15,000 miles per year, and an assumed $3.50 per gallon. Your costs depend on local fuel prices, driving habits, and passenger load. The Odyssey is slightly more efficient than the gas Carnival, and the Carnival Hybrid is clearly the most efficient of the three. If your family drives long school routes, Bayway commutes, and weekend trips every week, the Hybrid’s lower fuel use can offset part of its higher starting price over several years. Want to see how the Carnival Hybrid compares with your current van or SUV? Schedule a Carnival Test Drive Seating, Cargo, and Family Features Key Takeaway: The Carnival offers 7- or 8-passenger layouts, newly available second-row Captain’s Chairs on EX and SX, and 40.2 cubic feet behind the third row, while the Odyssey seats eight on every trim with Magic Slide second-row seats. Seating Layouts and Second-Row Options Carnival seating changes by trim. The LX seats seven as standard, the LXS seats eight, and the EX, SX, and SX Prestige seat eight as standard with a seven-passenger layout available. For 2027, Kia added second-row Captain’s Chairs on the EX and SX trims. SX Prestige shoppers can also choose VIP Lounge Seats, and on the Hybrid SX Prestige those seats pair with Rear Seat Entertainment, which Kia now offers only on that configuration. Other 2027 updates include the Iceberg Green exterior color on EX, SX, and SX Prestige and an expanded Dark Edition Package that now reaches the EX. The Odyssey seats eight on every trim. Its Magic Slide second-row seats and 60/40 third-row Magic Seat are the center of Honda’s family-access story, because the second row can slide to make third-row entry easier. If you often load a child seat in the second row while another passenger climbs into the third row, sit in both vans and try that exact routine. Cargo Space With Passengers on Board Cargo room behind the third row is the number that matters most for families that use all three rows. Kia lists 40.2 cubic feet behind the Carnival’s third row, and Honda lists 32.8 cubic feet behind the Odyssey’s third row, or up to 38.6 cubic feet at its maximum setting. For maximum cargo, Kia lists 145.1 cubic feet for the Carnival, and Honda lists 155.8 cubic feet for the Odyssey with the second-row seats removed. The Odyssey leads on maximum cargo when you are willing to take the second row out, and the Carnival leads when the seats stay in. Technology and Driver Assistance The Carnival Hybrid offers family technology such as Kia Connect availability, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, Passenger View, Passenger Talk, available dual panoramic displays, and Rear Seat Entertainment on the Hybrid SX Prestige with VIP Lounge Seats. Kia lists 18 driver and safety assistance features for the Carnival, with availability varying by trim and some features not available on the LX and LXS. Honda includes its Honda Sensing suite on every Odyssey trim, with Collision Mitigation Braking System, Road Departure Mitigation, Lane Keeping Assist, Adaptive Cruise Control with Low-Speed Follow, Traffic Sign Recognition, and Auto High-Beam Headlights. Blind Spot Information, Cross Traffic Monitor, and front and rear parking sensors arrive on the Touring and Elite. Power sliding doors, a rear seat reminder, and the CabinTalk in-car PA system come standard, while the 12.8-inch rear entertainment screen and CabinWatch rear seat monitor are limited to Touring and Elite. Which Minivan Fits Your Family? Key Takeaway: Choose the Carnival for the lower entry price, hybrid efficiency, and cargo behind the third row, and choose the Odyssey for Magic Slide seating and a standard Honda Sensing suite on every trim. Matching the Van to Your Routine The Carnival is the stronger fit for families that want a lower starting price, a hybrid option, and the most cargo room behind the third row. The Odyssey is the stronger fit for families that value Magic Slide second-row seating, Honda’s larger maximum cargo volume with the second row removed, and a full driver-assistance suite on every trim. Families that tow can choose the gas Carnival or the Odyssey at 3,500 pounds, while the Carnival Hybrid is rated lower at 2,500 pounds with trailer brakes. If you carpool around Fairhope with car seats, test the second-row access in both vans with your own seats installed. If you commute from Daphne to Mobile every day, compare the Carnival Hybrid’s 32 combined MPG with the Odyssey’s 22. If you tow a small boat or utility trailer, choose between the gas Carnival and the Odyssey, and stay below the 3,500-pound rating including trailer and cargo weight. If you want the most family technology, compare the Carnival Hybrid SX Prestige with the Odyssey Touring or Elite. If budget decides the purchase, start with the Carnival LX, LXS, or Hybrid LXS, which all start below the Odyssey EX-L. Gulf Coast Driving: Bayway Commutes, Beach Trips, and Towing A minivan earns its place on the Eastern Shore through everyday routines. A Daphne family may drive US-98 during the week, cross the Mobile Bayway for work, and head toward Gulf Shores, Orange Beach, or Pensacola on weekends. Sliding doors help in tight school pickup lines and crowded beach parking lots, and the low step-in height makes loading kids, coolers, and chairs easier. If you tow a boat to the Bay, remember that the Carnival Hybrid’s 2,500-pound rating is lower than the gas Carnival’s and the Odyssey’s 3,500 pounds. No minivan is built for flooded roads, so avoid driving through standing water during heavy rain. Warranty and Ownership Kia’s current warranty materials include a 10-year/100,000-mile Powertrain Limited Warranty and a 5-year/60,000-mile New Vehicle Limited Warranty for the original purchaser, along with a 5-year/100,000-mile Anti-Perforation Limited Warranty and roadside assistance terms. The Carnival Hybrid also carries a 10-year/100,000-mile Hybrid Powertrain Limited Warranty. Coverage is limited and program terms apply, so we recommend reviewing warranty details with our team before you finalize a purchase or lease. After the sale, our service team can handle routine maintenance, tires, brakes, and seasonal checks for a family van that logs steady miles. Request a Carnival Quote Key Takeaways The gas 2027 Kia Carnival starts at $37,490 MSRP, which is $5,705 below the 2027 Honda Odyssey EX-L at $43,195, excluding destination charges. The Carnival Hybrid is rated at 34 city, 31 highway, and 32 combined MPG, compared with 22 combined for the Odyssey and 21 combined for the gas Carnival. The gas Carnival and the Odyssey both tow up to 3,500 pounds, while the Carnival Hybrid is rated at 2,500 pounds with trailer brakes. Kia lists 40.2 cubic feet of cargo room behind the Carnival’s third row, against 32.8 cubic feet behind the Odyssey’s third row. For 2027, Kia added second-row Captain’s Chairs on the Carnival EX and SX and limited Rear Seat Entertainment to the Hybrid SX Prestige with VIP Lounge Seats. The Odyssey seats eight on every trim and includes Honda Sensing on every trim, with Magic Slide second-row seats. 2027 Kia Carnival vs Honda Odyssey FAQs for Daphne Families How much does the 2027 Kia Carnival cost compared with the Honda Odyssey? The gas 2027 Carnival starts at $37,490 MSRP for the LX, and the Carnival Hybrid starts at $41,490 for the LXS, both excluding the $1,545 destination charge. The 2027 Honda Odyssey starts at $43,195 for the EX-L, excluding Honda’s $1,595 destination charge. Taxes, fees, dealer pricing, and finance or lease terms are separate. Which gets better gas mileage, the Carnival Hybrid or the Odyssey? The Carnival Hybrid is rated at 34 city, 31 highway, and 32 combined MPG. The Odyssey is rated at 19 city, 28 highway, and 22 combined MPG, and the gas Carnival is rated at 18, 26, and 21. Real-world fuel economy changes with driving habits, load, and conditions. Can the Carnival or Odyssey tow a boat or trailer? The gas Carnival and the Odyssey are each rated to tow up to 3,500 pounds, and Honda lists trailer brakes and the Honda accessory towing package as requirements for that rating. The Carnival Hybrid is rated at 2,500 pounds with trailer brakes and 1,000 pounds without. Include the weight of the trailer and everything on it when you compare against the rating. Does the 2027 Kia Carnival seat 7 or 8 passengers? It depends on the trim. The LX seats seven, the LXS seats eight, and the EX, SX, and SX Prestige seat eight as standard with a seven-passenger layout available. For 2027, second-row Captain’s Chairs are newly available on the EX and SX. Our team can show you the layouts side by side. We are here to help your family compare the 2027 Carnival, the Carnival Hybrid, and the Honda Odyssey in a practical way. Visit us at 29816 Frederick Blvd, Daphne, AL 36526, and we can walk you through trims, seating layouts, cargo space, towing, hybrid MPG, and warranty coverage. We proudly serve Daphne, Fairhope, Spanish Fort, Mobile, Foley, Gulf Shores, Orange Beach, Robertsdale, Loxley, Bay Minette, and Pensacola. Our Friendly Financing team can help you review payment options based on lender approval and vehicle details. Call our sales team at 251-374-0644 or start with our online trade-in tool so we can help you compare the Carnival with the van or SUV you drive today. Related Articles Keep reading more Kia family vehicle guides, Carnival MPV resources, and minivan comparisons from our team. Hybrid MPV Guide 2027 Kia Carnival Hybrid in Daphne, AL: What to Expect Review Carnival Hybrid MPG, range, trims, cargo space, and family technology in one guide. Read More Trim Guide 2026 Kia Carnival Trim Levels See how Carnival trims step up in comfort, technology, and seating. Read More Family MPV Guide 2026 Kia Carnival in Daphne, AL: Seating and Cargo for Families See how the Carnival MPV fits Daphne-area families who need passenger space and cargo room. Read More Comparison Guide 2025 Kia Carnival vs Toyota Sienna Compare Carnival and Sienna priorities, including family space, practicality, and daily usability. Read More © 2026 Kia of Daphne. All rights reserved.

2027 Kia EV3: Range, Charging, and What Daphne Drivers Should Know

2027 Kia EV3: Range, Charging, and What Daphne Drivers Should Know

Affordable Electric Tech: Trim Levels, Pricing, and What Makes the EV3 Ideal for Baldwin County The 2027 Kia EV3 is a compact electric SUV with an EPA-estimated range of up to 321 miles, a native NACS charging port, and a starting MSRP of $29,890, excluding the $1,495 destination charge. Kia of Daphne recommends it for shoppers who want an affordable electric SUV for commuting, school routes, and weekend trips around Baldwin County. Range depends on trim and drivetrain: the Light is estimated at up to 221 miles, the front-wheel-drive Wind and Land at up to 321 miles, and every all-wheel-drive EV3 at 280 miles. Kia estimates a 10 to 80 percent DC fast charge in about 29 to 31 minutes on a 350 kW charger. This guide is for Daphne-area shoppers who want a clear picture of the 2027 EV3 before they compare trims or schedule a test drive. It covers the trim lineup and pricing, EPA-estimated range, charging times, cargo space, available technology, and how the EV3 compares with the 2026 Niro EV. For a Daphne household that wants an electric commuter without the price of a larger EV, we recommend starting with the EV3. The 58.3 kWh Light keeps the entry price low, the 81.4 kWh trims stretch the range to 321 miles, and the all-wheel-drive versions add traction and quicker acceleration for drivers who want more than a basic commuter. Want to compare EV3 trims with your daily drive in mind? Review Kia EV Research Definition: The 2027 Kia EV3 is a compact all-electric SUV offered with front-wheel drive or all-wheel drive, a 58.3 kWh or 81.4 kWh battery, and a native NACS charging port. For drivers in Daphne, Fairhope, Spanish Fort, Mobile, and Gulf Shores, it is an entry-point electric option in Kia’s U.S. lineup. Table of Contents 2027 Kia EV3 Specs, Range, and Charging Trim Lineup, Pricing, and EPA-Estimated Range Charging Times, NACS, and Plug and Charge Cargo, Seating, and Everyday Space Technology, Safety, and Available Features Is the 2027 Kia EV3 a Good Fit for Gulf Coast Driving? Daily Range for Daphne, Fairhope, and Mobile Commutes Matching an EV3 Trim to Your Routine Home Charging and Public Fast Charging Heat, Humidity, and Heavy Rain Federal Tax Credit and Ownership Costs 2027 Kia EV3 vs. 2026 Kia Niro EV: Which Electric Kia Fits Your Budget? Key Takeaways 2027 Kia EV3 FAQs for Daphne Drivers 2027 Kia EV3 Specs, Range, and Charging Key Takeaway: The 2027 EV3 starts at $29,890 MSRP, offers EPA-estimated range from 221 to 321 miles, uses a native NACS port, and can DC fast charge from 10 to 80 percent in about 29 to 31 minutes under Kia’s test conditions. Trim Lineup, Pricing, and EPA-Estimated Range The 2027 EV3 comes in five trims: Light, Wind, Land, GT-Line, and GT. Light is front-wheel drive only. Wind and Land are available with front-wheel drive or optional all-wheel drive. GT-Line and GT come with all-wheel drive as standard. Light uses a 58.3 kWh battery, and every other trim uses an 81.4 kWh battery. Trim Drivetrain Battery EPA-Estimated Range Starting MSRP Light FWD 58.3 kWh Up to 221 miles $29,890 Wind FWD 81.4 kWh Up to 321 miles $34,990 Wind AWD 81.4 kWh 280 miles $38,690 Land FWD 81.4 kWh Up to 321 miles $38,490 Land AWD 81.4 kWh 280 miles $41,690 GT-Line AWD 81.4 kWh 280 miles $43,490 GT AWD 81.4 kWh 280 miles $45,890 Based on Kia Media 2027 EV3 pricing and specifications. MSRP excludes the $1,495 destination charge, taxes, and fees. Motor output follows the drivetrain. The front-wheel-drive trims make 201 horsepower and 209 lb-ft of torque. Wind AWD, Land AWD, and GT-Line make 261 horsepower and 284 lb-ft. The GT makes 288 horsepower and 345 lb-ft. Kia lists 0 to 60 mph times of 7.1 seconds for the Light, 7.3 to 7.5 seconds for the front-wheel-drive Wind and Land, 6.3 seconds for the all-wheel-drive Wind, Land, and GT-Line, and 5.4 seconds for the GT. Charging Times, NACS, and Plug and Charge Every 2027 EV3 has an 11.5 kW on-board charger and a native NACS port on the front passenger side. On a 350 kW DC fast charger, Kia estimates a 10 to 80 percent charge in about 29 minutes for the Light and about 31 minutes for the 81.4 kWh trims, based on Kia testing with an 800V DC charger at about 72°F. On a 50 kW DC fast charger, Kia lists 55 minutes for the Light and 79 minutes for the other trims. Plug and Charge is standard, and it requires one-time setup through Kia Charge Pass in the Kia Access app, an active Kia Connect subscription, and a default payment method. Charging Method Light (58.3 kWh) Wind, Land, GT-Line, GT (81.4 kWh) DC fast charge, 350 kW EVSE (10 to 80%) About 29 minutes About 31 minutes DC fast charge, 50 kW EVSE 55 minutes 79 minutes AC Level 2, 11 kW EVSE (240V/48A) 5 hours 10 minutes 7 hours AC 120V/12A, in-cable control box 48 hours 66 hours 55 minutes Based on Kia Media 2027 EV3 specifications. Kia does not list the starting and ending charge level for every row, so use the table to compare charging methods rather than as an exact session timer. For most households, a 240V Level 2 charger at home is the practical way to charge. Kia’s listed Level 2 time of about seven hours for the 81.4 kWh trims fits an overnight plug-in. A standard 120V outlet works, but at 48 hours for the Light and nearly 67 hours for the larger battery, it is better treated as a backup than a daily routine. Cargo, Seating, and Everyday Space The EV3 is a compact SUV, so usable space matters. Kia lists 26.1 cubic feet of cargo room with the rear seats upright and the two-position cargo floor in the lower position, and 21.5 cubic feet with the floor raised. Folding the 60/40 rear seats opens up 56.5 cubic feet with the floor lowered and 51.9 cubic feet with it raised. A 0.9 cubic foot front trunk adds a small place for charging cables. The rear seatbacks recline up to 39 degrees, which helps passengers on longer drives. Technology, Safety, and Available Features Every EV3 includes a panoramic display with a 12.3-inch instrument cluster, a 5-inch climate display, and a 12.3-inch infotainment screen running Kia’s ccNC software. Standard equipment also includes wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, dual-zone automatic climate control, eight airbags including rear side airbags, 17-inch alloy wheels, flush roof rails, and a two-position luggage board with underfloor storage. Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist with Junction Turning is standard. Available content includes 19-inch wheels, heated and ventilated front seats, multicolor ambient lighting, a 12-inch head-up display, an 8-speaker Harman Kardon audio system, wireless phone charging, a Smart Power Liftgate, Vehicle-to-Load (V2L), Vehicle-to-Home (V2H, with separately sold equipment), Digital Key 2.0, and Entertainment and Data Services with Netflix and YouTube streaming. Available driver assistance includes Highway Driving Assist 2, Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist with Junction Crossing, Reverse Parking Collision-Avoidance Assist, Remote Smart Parking Assist, a 360-degree Surround View Monitor, and a Blind-Spot View Monitor. Features vary by trim and package. Battery and EV system warranty coverage is set out in Kia’s Warranty and Consumer Information Manual. Our team can walk you through the coverage that applies to the EV3 trim you choose. Want to see the EV3’s cargo space and screens in person? Schedule an EV3 Test Drive Is the 2027 Kia EV3 a Good Fit for Gulf Coast Driving? Key Takeaway: The EV3’s 221 to 321 miles of EPA-estimated range covers typical Eastern Shore commutes and most weekend trips, and a home Level 2 charger is the easiest way to keep it ready. Daily Range for Daphne, Fairhope, and Mobile Commutes For a Daphne to Mobile commute across the Bayway, even the Light’s 221-mile estimate leaves a wide margin for a full workweek of driving between charges. A round trip to Gulf Shores or Pensacola also sits well inside the EPA-estimated range of every trim. We recommend choosing between the Light and the longer-range trims based on your longest regular day, not your average day. If you drive long routes several times a week, or you want extra buffer for highway speeds and air conditioning, the Wind and Land front-wheel-drive trims at up to 321 miles give more room. Matching an EV3 Trim to Your Routine Light: shorter, mostly local routines with home charging and the lowest starting price. Wind or Land FWD: the longest EPA-estimated range, up to 321 miles, for drivers who log more miles each week. Wind AWD, Land AWD, or GT-Line: all-wheel drive and 280 miles of EPA-estimated range for drivers who want added traction on wet roads. GT: the quickest EV3, with a Kia-listed 5.4 second 0 to 60 mph time and 280 miles of EPA-estimated range. Home Charging and Public Fast Charging Most EV3 owners will do the bulk of their charging at home. A Level 2 charger in a garage or carport gives a full overnight charge on the 81.4 kWh trims by Kia’s listed times, and the native NACS port means the EV3 can plug into NACS connectors without an adapter. Public charging networks and station availability change, so we do not list specific station locations here. For longer drives toward Pensacola or Montgomery, we recommend planning stops in your charging network’s app before you leave. Heat, Humidity, and Heavy Rain Kia’s DC fast charging estimates come from tests at about 72°F, so charging time on a hot July afternoon, or during one of the Gulf Coast’s occasional cold snaps, can differ from the published figures. Range also changes with speed, air conditioning use, passenger load, and cargo. EPA estimates are meant for comparing vehicles under standard test conditions, so plan around them instead of treating the label number as a guarantee. As with any vehicle, avoid driving through flooded roads or standing water. Federal Tax Credit and Ownership Costs Under current IRS guidance, the New Clean Vehicle Credit is not available for vehicles acquired after September 30, 2025. That means the 2027 EV3 should be budgeted without a federal purchase credit. State programs, utility offers for home charging equipment, and manufacturer offers are separate and change on their own schedules, so ask our finance team what applies when you buy. Approval, rates, terms, and payments depend on lender review, credit, the vehicle, and the deal structure. Start Payment Planning 2027 Kia EV3 vs. 2026 Kia Niro EV: Which Electric Kia Fits Your Budget? Key Takeaway: The EV3 Wind FWD starts $4,710 below the Niro EV Wind at MSRP and lists up to 321 miles of EPA-estimated range against the Niro EV’s 253 miles. Shoppers who have looked at the 2026 Niro EV often ask how the EV3 compares. Kia prices the 2026 Niro EV in Wind and Wave trims at $39,700 and $44,700 MSRP, excluding the $1,495 destination charge. The EV3 undercuts that starting point with the Light at $29,890 and the Wind FWD at $34,990, and it adds a native NACS port. Feature 2027 EV3 Light FWD 2027 EV3 Wind FWD 2026 Niro EV Wind Starting MSRP $29,890 $34,990 $39,700 Battery 58.3 kWh 81.4 kWh 64.8 kWh Range Up to 221 miles (EPA-estimated) Up to 321 miles (EPA-estimated) 253 miles (Kia-listed all-electric range) Motor output 201 hp 201 hp 150 kW (204 PS) 350 kW DC fast charging 10 to 80% in about 29 minutes 10 to 80% in about 31 minutes 80% charge in about 43 minutes (Kia-listed) Cargo, rear seats upright 26.1 cu. ft. (lower floor) 26.1 cu. ft. (lower floor) 22.8 cu. ft. Based on Kia Media 2027 EV3 and 2026 Niro EV specifications. Kia lists the Niro EV charge time to 80 percent and the EV3 time from 10 to 80 percent, so treat the charging row as an approximate guide. The EV3 is the stronger fit for shoppers who want a lower entry price, a longer EPA-estimated range on its 81.4 kWh trims, and a native NACS port. The Niro EV’s 253-mile range sits between the EV3 Light’s 221 miles and the EV3 Wind’s 321 miles, so the practical difference depends on which EV3 trim you compare. Because the EV3 Wind FWD costs $4,710 less than the Niro EV Wind at MSRP while listing 68 more miles of range, it is the better value on paper for most budget-focused shoppers. Ask About EV3 Availability Key Takeaways The 2027 Kia EV3 starts at $29,890 MSRP for the Light and reaches $45,890 for the GT, excluding the $1,495 destination charge. EPA-estimated range is up to 221 miles on the Light, up to 321 miles on the front-wheel-drive Wind and Land, and 280 miles on every all-wheel-drive trim. Every EV3 has a native NACS port, and Kia estimates a 10 to 80 percent DC fast charge in about 29 to 31 minutes on a 350 kW charger. A 240V Level 2 home charger takes about 5 hours 10 minutes on the Light and about 7 hours on the 81.4 kWh trims by Kia’s listed times. The federal New Clean Vehicle Credit is not available for vehicles acquired after September 30, 2025, under current IRS guidance. The EV3 Wind FWD costs $4,710 less than the 2026 Niro EV Wind at MSRP and lists 68 more miles of range. 2027 Kia EV3 FAQs for Daphne Drivers How much does the 2027 Kia EV3 cost? The 2027 Kia EV3 starts at $29,890 MSRP for the Light, excluding the $1,495 destination charge. Wind starts at $34,990 for front-wheel drive and $38,690 for all-wheel drive. Land starts at $38,490 and $41,690, GT-Line at $43,490, and GT at $45,890. Taxes, fees, dealer pricing, and finance or lease terms are separate. What is the range of the 2027 Kia EV3? The Light is EPA-estimated at up to 221 miles. The front-wheel-drive Wind and Land are estimated at up to 321 miles, and every all-wheel-drive EV3, including GT-Line and GT, is estimated at 280 miles. Real-world range changes with speed, temperature, air conditioning use, and load. How long does it take to charge the 2027 Kia EV3? On a 350 kW DC fast charger, Kia estimates a 10 to 80 percent charge in about 29 minutes for the Light and about 31 minutes for the 81.4 kWh trims, based on testing at about 72°F. Kia lists a 240V Level 2 charge at 5 hours 10 minutes for the Light and 7 hours for the other trims. Does the 2027 Kia EV3 qualify for a federal tax credit? Under current IRS guidance, the New Clean Vehicle Credit is not available for vehicles acquired after September 30, 2025, so the EV3 should not be budgeted with a federal purchase credit. Other programs, such as state or utility offers, are separate and change on their own schedules. Our finance team can review what applies at the time of purchase. We can help you compare the 2027 EV3 in a practical way. Visit us at 29816 Frederick Blvd, Daphne, AL 36526, and we can walk you through trims, range, charging, cargo space, and how the EV3 fits your commute. We proudly serve Daphne, Fairhope, Spanish Fort, Mobile, Foley, Gulf Shores, Orange Beach, Robertsdale, Loxley, Bay Minette, and Pensacola. Delivery timing and trim availability depend on Kia’s rollout, so call our sales team at 251-374-0644 or start with our online quote request, and we will help you check current availability for the EV3 trim you want. Related Articles Keep reading more Kia electric vehicle guides, charging resources, and EV comparisons from our team. EV Guide 2026 Kia EV9 in Daphne, AL: Charging, Range, and Family Utility See how Kia’s three-row electric SUV handles charging, range, and family space. Read More EV Comparison EV6 vs IONIQ 5: Electric SUV Showdown Compare Kia’s EV6 with a leading electric rival on range, charging, and features. Read More EV Resource Benefits of Kia Electric Vehicles Review the everyday advantages of driving a Kia electric vehicle. Read More Hybrid and Plug-In Option Sportage Hybrid and Plug-In Hybrid Advantages Compare electrified Sportage options if you want electric driving with a gas backup. Read More © 2026 Kia of Daphne. All rights reserved.

2027 kia telluride in daphne

2027 Kia Telluride X-Pro vs Hyundai Palisade XRT in Daphne AL

For Daphne families comparing the 2027 Kia Telluride X-Pro vs Hyundai Palisade XRT, we recommend starting with the Telluride X-Pro if you want a rugged three-row SUV with 9.1 inches of ground clearance, all-terrain tires, available Ground View Monitor, Electronic Limited Slip Differential, up to 5,000 pounds of towing when properly equipped, and strong local Kia ownership support. Hyundai uses the XRT PRO name for its rugged Palisade, and it is a serious competitor with HTRAC AWD, a 287-hp V6, and Tow Mode. Kia of Daphne recommends the Telluride X-Pro for families who want weekend capability without losing daily three-row usefulness. This comparison is for shoppers who want more than rugged styling. Around the Eastern Shore, a capable three-row SUV has to handle school drop-offs, I-10 road trips, heavy Gulf Coast rain, beach-weekend gear, trailer planning, and family comfort on longer drives toward Mobile, Gulf Shores, Orange Beach, or Pensacola. A rugged SUV that looks ready but feels awkward during the school week does not solve the full family problem. The Telluride X-Pro and Palisade XRT PRO both bring real capability cues, but they approach the job differently. The Palisade XRT PRO has more horsepower, HTRAC AWD, an electronic rear limited-slip differential, and a 5,000-pound towing rating when properly equipped with trailer brakes. The Telluride X-Pro answers with more listed torque, 9.1 inches of ground clearance, X-Pro-specific equipment, a strong towing rating, and our local Kia team here in Daphne. We wrote this guide to help you compare capability, family comfort, towing confidence, ground clearance, local driving fit, and long-term ownership support before you choose your next rugged three-row SUV. Want to start with the Kia three-row SUV in this comparison? Review 2027 Telluride Details Definition: A rugged three-row SUV comparison evaluates capability, towing, AWD traction, ground clearance, seating, cargo flexibility, and technology between two adventure-styled family SUVs. For drivers in Daphne, Fairhope, Spanish Fort, Mobile, and Gulf Shores, it connects vehicle capability to real regional driving needs. Table of Contents 2027 Kia Telluride X-Pro vs Hyundai Palisade XRT Overview Rugged Design and Three-Row SUV Capability Passenger Space, Cargo Room, and Family Comfort Technology, Convenience, and Confidence Features Which Rugged Three-Row SUV Fits Gulf Coast Families Better? Weekend Trips, Road Travel, Towing Needs, and Everyday Driving Choosing Between Telluride X-Pro and Palisade XRT PRO Why Shop the 2027 Kia Telluride X-Pro at Our Daphne Showroom? Local Driving Conditions Around Daphne, Mobile, Fairhope, and the Gulf Coast Local Driving Insight: What Rugged Capability Actually Means on the Gulf Coast Technical Deep Dive: Ground Clearance, AWD, and Towing in Real Family Use Key Takeaways 2027 Kia Telluride X-Pro vs Hyundai Palisade XRT FAQs 2027 Kia Telluride X-Pro vs Hyundai Palisade XRT Overview Key Takeaway: The Telluride X-Pro gives our rugged three-row shoppers the stronger mix of ground clearance, torque, family comfort, and local Kia support, while Palisade XRT PRO counters with higher horsepower and HTRAC AWD. Rugged Design and Three-Row SUV Capability The 2027 Kia Telluride X-Pro uses a 2.5-liter turbocharged gas engine rated at 274 horsepower and 311 lb-ft of torque. The 2027 Hyundai Palisade XRT PRO uses a 3.5-liter V6 rated at 287 horsepower and 260 lb-ft of torque. That means Hyundai has the horsepower edge, while Telluride X-Pro has the stronger listed torque number, which matters for low-speed response, loaded family driving, and towing confidence. The X-Pro package is where the Kia story gets more specific. Kia lists 9.1 inches of ground clearance, 18-inch X-Pro wheels with all-terrain tires, an Electronic Limited Slip Differential, X-Pro Ground View Monitor, and an Off Road Display on the X-Pro SX Prestige. Hyundai lists HTRAC AWD, electronic rear limited-slip differential, Tow Mode, all-terrain tires, and XRT-specific capability features for the Palisade XRT PRO. Choose Telluride X-Pro if you want high ground clearance, stronger listed torque, and Kia X-Pro trail-focused equipment. Choose Palisade XRT PRO if higher horsepower and Hyundai HTRAC AWD are your main priorities. Test both if your family plans to tow, travel often, or drive on wet Gulf Coast roads. The Telluride X-Pro delivers 274 hp, 311 lb-ft of torque, up to 5,000 lb of towing when properly equipped, and 9.1 inches of ground clearance. For Daphne families who want a rugged three-row SUV that can carry kids during the week and handle weekend gear without feeling like a specialty vehicle, we recommend starting with the Telluride X-Pro. Specification 2027 Kia Telluride X-Pro 2027 Hyundai Palisade XRT PRO Engine 2.5L turbocharged 4-cylinder GDI 3.5L V6 Horsepower 274 hp 287 hp Torque 311 lb-ft 260 lb-ft MPG 17 city / 22 highway / 19 combined on X-Pro SX Prestige 16 city / 22 highway / 19 combined on XRT PRO HTRAC AWD Towing Up to 5,000 lb when properly equipped Up to 5,000 lb when properly equipped with trailer brakes Ground Clearance 9.1 in. on X-Pro Increased ground clearance listed for XRT PRO Ideal Use Case Families wanting rugged Kia capability with strong torque and high clearance Families wanting Hyundai AWD features and higher horsepower Based on Kia official website. Passenger Space, Cargo Room, and Family Comfort A rugged three-row SUV still needs to work as a family vehicle. The Telluride offers up to 8-passenger seating across the lineup, while X-Pro shoppers often prioritize a more equipped cabin, captain’s-chair comfort, and family road-trip features. Hyundai also gives Palisade XRT PRO shoppers a three-row layout with a family-friendly cabin. The difference is not only the number of seats. It is how well the SUV balances weekday comfort with weekend capability. For a Mobile family that tows a small utility trailer during weekend projects and still needs room for school bags on Monday, we recommend Telluride X-Pro because the torque, towing rating, ground clearance, and three-row comfort work together. A rugged SUV should not force families to choose between capability and passenger comfort. The Telluride X-Pro also keeps the family-use story easy to understand. It is not just a style package. With 9.1 inches of ground clearance, all-terrain tires, E-LSD, and Ground View Monitor availability, it gives families useful capability cues that connect to road trips, wet-weather confidence, and uneven access roads. Technology, Convenience, and Confidence Features Technology matters most when it supports confidence, comfort, and simpler family driving. The Telluride X-Pro brings Kia Drive Wise availability, Kia Connect features, an available Ground View Monitor, X-Pro Off Road Display, available Blind-Spot View Monitor, and cabin technology shown on the Kia of Daphne 2027 Telluride information. Hyundai counters with off-road-focused displays, HTRAC AWD, and its own driver-assistance technology set. For a Spanish Fort family that drives through school traffic during the week and heads toward Pensacola Beach or Orange Beach on weekends, we recommend checking Telluride X-Pro visibility, camera views, seat comfort, phone connection, and third-row access during one visit. Our sales team can show how the tech works in normal family use, not just in a feature list. Want to see Telluride X-Pro tech, seating, and visibility in person? Schedule an X-Pro Test Drive We also recommend thinking about service after the sale. All-terrain tires, towing equipment, brake condition, and routine maintenance should be part of the ownership plan for any rugged family SUV. Our service center can help Telluride owners keep those items in check before long road trips or seasonal Gulf Coast rain. Which Rugged Three-Row SUV Fits Gulf Coast Families Better? Key Takeaway: We recommend the Telluride X-Pro for Gulf Coast families who want a rugged SUV that can tow, carry people, handle weekend gear, and still feel comfortable during the school week. Weekend Trips, Road Travel, Towing Needs, and Everyday Driving A rugged SUV comparison only matters if it connects to real use. For local shoppers, that might mean towing a small boat near Mobile Bay, carrying fishing gear to Perdido Bay, loading chairs and coolers for Gulf Shores, driving through tropical rain on I-10, or carrying a full family to Fairhope, Foley, or Pensacola. Family Need 2027 Kia Telluride X-Pro 2027 Hyundai Palisade XRT PRO Weekend Capability 9.1 in. ground clearance, all-terrain tires, E-LSD, Ground View Monitor HTRAC AWD, eLSD, Tow Mode, all-terrain tires Towing Planning Up to 5,000 lb when properly equipped Up to 5,000 lb when properly equipped with trailer brakes Low-Speed Response 311 lb-ft of torque helps with loaded family driving 260 lb-ft of torque from the V6 Horsepower 274 hp 287 hp Local Ownership Supported by our Kia team in Daphne Supported by Hyundai dealer network Warranty Confidence Kia 10-Year/100,000-Mile Limited Powertrain Warranty Hyundai warranty coverage varies by category Ideal Use Case Families that want capability, torque, clearance, and Kia ownership support Families that prefer Palisade styling, HTRAC AWD, and V6 horsepower Based on Kia official website. Based on what our local SUV shoppers ask for, the Telluride X-Pro is the stronger first test drive when ground clearance, torque, towing confidence, and family practicality all matter together. The Palisade XRT PRO has a clear horsepower advantage and strong AWD equipment, but the Telluride X-Pro gives Daphne families a more complete Kia capability story with 9.1 inches of clearance, X-Pro equipment, and our local ownership support. Choosing Between Telluride X-Pro and Palisade XRT PRO The best choice depends on how your family drives. We recommend writing down your weekly and weekend uses before focusing on only one spec. Horsepower, torque, ground clearance, towing, MPG, and cabin features all matter, but not every family needs them in the same order. If you tow a small trailer toward Mobile Bay, we recommend Telluride X-Pro because its 311 lb-ft of torque and 5,000-lb towing rating support confident planning. If you want a rugged-looking Hyundai with HTRAC AWD and V6 power, we recommend comparing Palisade XRT PRO directly against Telluride X-Pro on a drive. If you travel often to Gulf Shores or Orange Beach with kids and gear, we recommend Telluride X-Pro because ground clearance, comfort, and family utility matter together. If long-term ownership confidence matters, we recommend reviewing Kia warranty coverage and our local service support before deciding. For families asking which rugged three-row SUV is better for towing, commuting, and weekend trips, we recommend the Telluride X-Pro when the vehicle has to serve as both family transport and weekend gear carrier. Palisade XRT PRO is strong for shoppers who prefer Hyundai’s AWD system and V6 power, but Telluride X-Pro better matches the mixed-use routine we see from Daphne, Fairhope, and Mobile families. We invite you to bring your real driving questions to our showroom, not just a list of specs. We can walk you through the 2027 Telluride X-Pro, compare X-Pro SX and X-Pro SX Prestige, review towing needs, and show how the seating and cargo area work for your family. You can start on our website with our 2027 Telluride research area, then schedule a drive that includes local road speeds and family comfort checks. Our sales team can also discuss current availability, incoming units, and pricing notes so you know exactly what you are considering. Call our sales team at 251-374-0644 or visit us in Daphne with the people and gear that will actually ride in the SUV. Book a Telluride X-Pro Test Drive Why Shop the 2027 Kia Telluride X-Pro at Our Daphne Showroom? Key Takeaway: The Telluride X-Pro fits our Gulf Coast driving because local families need rain confidence, road-trip comfort, towing planning, beach-trip utility, and a vehicle that still works every weekday. Local Driving Conditions Around Daphne, Mobile, Fairhope, and the Gulf Coast Local roads matter in a rugged SUV decision. A Daphne family may use US-98 for errands and school, I-10 for work travel, the Mobile Bayway for commuting, and beach access roads near Gulf Shores or Orange Beach on weekends. A Fairhope family may need the SUV to feel comfortable near downtown, then handle luggage, coolers, and family gear on longer trips. A Pensacola or Foley family may value towing, rain confidence, and family comfort in one SUV. For Gulf Coast families who need a rugged three-row SUV that still works for school, commuting, towing, and beach travel, we recommend the 2027 Telluride X-Pro because its 9.1-inch ground clearance, all-terrain tires, AWD capability features, and 5,000-lb towing rating match local driving needs. We see shoppers choose capability more confidently when they connect it to real routes, not only weekend images. Local Scenario Family Challenge Telluride X-Pro Advantage Daphne to Mobile Bayway commute Traffic, rain, and daily family gear Comfort, driver-assist availability, and stable SUV feel Fairhope school and weekend errands Passengers, bags, groceries, and tight schedules Three-row comfort and flexible family use Gulf Shores beach weekend Coolers, chairs, luggage, beach roads, and passengers 9.1 in. clearance and all-terrain tire setup Mobile Bay towing plan Small trailer, boat gear, or utility hauling Up to 5,000 lb towing when properly equipped Pensacola family road trip Highway comfort and technology for passengers Kia Connect features and family-focused cabin layout Ideal Use Case Family needs rugged capability plus daily comfort Telluride X-Pro Based on Kia official website. We also think about long-term ownership. Our certified Kia service team supports Daphne, Mobile, Spanish Fort, Fairhope, Foley, Robertsdale, and nearby Gulf Coast communities with tire care, brake inspections, oil service, diagnostics, and factory maintenance. That support matters for Telluride X-Pro owners because all-terrain tires, towing plans, and frequent road trips should come with a smart service routine. We know many families want to compare payment, trade value, and service needs before making a showroom visit. We can help you value your current SUV, review Telluride X-Pro availability, and prepare a quote that reflects your family’s real driving plans. Our Friendly Financing process can help you compare payment options, and our service team can inspect your current vehicle before you decide to trade. If you are coming from Fairhope, Spanish Fort, Mobile, or Foley, we can help you plan a visit that fits your family schedule. Start with our trade-in tool or call our service team at 251-374-0645 if you want your current vehicle checked before your next SUV decision. Value Your Trade for Telluride X-Pro Local Driving Insight: What Rugged Capability Actually Means on the Gulf Coast Key Takeaway: Gulf Coast rugged capability is not only about trails. It is about rain, access roads, cargo, towing, beach traffic, and confidence during a full family week. Rugged SUV content often focuses on mountain trails, but that is not how most local families use a three-row SUV near Daphne. Around the Gulf Coast, rugged capability often means heavy summer rain, gravel parking near outdoor events, uneven beach access roads, wet boat ramps, hurricane-season preparation, and cargo-heavy weekends. For a Foley family that needs one SUV for school days, work errands, and beach-season weekends, we recommend the Telluride X-Pro because it combines higher clearance, all-terrain tires, useful camera technology, and a towing rating that supports real family plans. It is not only about leaving pavement. It is about not feeling limited when the family schedule changes. The Palisade XRT PRO also fits this rugged-family idea well, especially for shoppers who like Hyundai’s HTRAC AWD and V6 setup. Our Telluride recommendation comes from the complete package: the X-Pro’s clearance, torque, X-Pro equipment, Kia warranty confidence, and our ability to support your vehicle locally before and after the sale. Request Telluride X-Pro Pricing Technical Deep Dive: Ground Clearance, AWD, and Towing in Real Family Use Key Takeaway: Ground clearance, AWD tuning, tires, torque, and towing ratings matter most when they match how your family actually drives and what you carry. Ground clearance helps when a family SUV faces uneven driveways, washed-out access roads, parking areas after heavy rain, or beach-adjacent routes with rough surfaces. AWD and traction systems help manage changing grip, but they do not replace careful driving, good tires, or proper service. Towing numbers matter only when the SUV is properly equipped and the trailer is matched correctly. For a military family near Pensacola that wants one SUV for long-distance travel, family comfort, and weekend gear, we recommend the Telluride X-Pro because the three-row layout, 5,000-lb towing rating, and Kia warranty confidence support long-term planning. The best test drive should include comfort, visibility, parking, acceleration, braking feel, and how the vehicle handles family cargo. Check ground clearance if you travel on uneven access roads or beach-area parking lots. Ask about all-terrain tire service if your family drives often in rain or on rough surfaces. Review towing equipment before assuming any trailer will match the SUV. Test visibility and camera views with the vehicle loaded as your family would use it. Compare X-Pro SX and X-Pro SX Prestige if cabin features matter as much as capability. What most buyers do not realize is that rugged capability should be tested in family terms. We recommend asking how the SUV fits your driveway, your trailer, your kids, your luggage, your service plan, and your weekend routes before choosing between the Telluride X-Pro and Palisade XRT PRO. Ask Us About X-Pro Capability Key Takeaways The Telluride X-Pro is our recommended first test drive for rugged three-row shoppers in Daphne. The Palisade XRT PRO has higher horsepower, while Telluride X-Pro has stronger listed torque. Telluride X-Pro offers 9.1 inches of ground clearance and up to 5,000 lb towing when properly equipped. For Gulf Shores trips and Mobile Bay towing plans, we recommend matching capability to real family use. Families should test seating, visibility, cargo loading, and towing questions before choosing either SUV. 2027 Kia Telluride X-Pro vs Hyundai Palisade XRT FAQs Which is better, the 2027 Kia Telluride X-Pro or Hyundai Palisade XRT PRO? We recommend the 2027 Telluride X-Pro for Daphne families who want a rugged three-row SUV with high ground clearance, strong torque, all-terrain tires, towing confidence, and Kia warranty support. The Palisade XRT PRO is a strong competitor with HTRAC AWD, a 287-hp V6, and Tow Mode, but Telluride X-Pro is the better first test drive for families who want capability, comfort, and local Kia support in one package. How much can the 2027 Kia Telluride X-Pro tow? The 2027 Telluride X-Pro can tow up to 5,000 pounds when properly equipped. We recommend reviewing the exact vehicle, hitch equipment, trailer weight, passenger load, cargo weight, and owner guidance before towing. For a Mobile Bay family planning to tow a small trailer or weekend gear, our team can help discuss whether the Telluride X-Pro setup matches the intended use. Does the Hyundai Palisade XRT PRO have AWD? The 2027 Hyundai Palisade XRT PRO is listed with HTRAC AWD, an electronic rear limited-slip differential, Tow Mode, and all-terrain tires. Those are strong capability features, and we recommend comparing them directly against the Telluride X-Pro’s E-LSD, 9.1 inches of ground clearance, Ground View Monitor availability, and all-terrain tire setup. The right choice depends on whether your family values Hyundai AWD equipment or Kia X-Pro capability more. Should Daphne families test drive the Telluride X-Pro before choosing? We recommend a Telluride X-Pro test drive before making a final decision because specs do not show how the SUV fits your family. Bring car seats, sports bags, beach gear, or towing questions, then check comfort, visibility, cargo loading, and parking feel. Our team can help you compare the X-Pro with other Telluride configurations and your actual Gulf Coast driving routine. We are here to help your family choose a rugged three-row SUV that fits real life around the Gulf Coast. Visit us at 29816 Frederick Blvd, Daphne, AL 36526, and we can walk you through Telluride X-Pro capability, towing questions, seating, technology, warranty coverage, and current availability. We proudly serve Daphne, Fairhope, Spanish Fort, Mobile, Folehy, Gulf Shores, Orange Beach, Robertsdale, Loxley, Bay Minette, and Pensacola. Our Kia 10-Year/100,000-Mile Limited Powertrain Warranty and Friendly Financing support give families added confidence as they plan their next SUV. Call our sales team at 251-374-0644 or start with our online quote request so we can compare Telluride X-Pro with your real routine in mind. Related Articles Keep reading more Kia three-row SUV guides, ownership resources, and family vehicle comparisons from our team. Family SUV Guide 2027 Kia Telluride Review Telluride trims, powertrains, seating, MPG, available hybrid details, X-Pro capability, and family SUV features for Daphne-area shoppers. Read More Comparison Guide 2025 Kia Telluride vs Hyundai Palisade Compare earlier Telluride and Palisade priorities, including comfort, three-row space, safety features, and family value. Read More Hybrid Family SUV 2026 Kia Sorento Hybrid Compare a smaller three-row Kia hybrid option if your family wants efficiency, flexible seating, and SUV practicality. Read More Ownership Guide Kia Warranty Review Kia warranty coverage, including powertrain protection and ownership confidence for your next Kia SUV. Read More © 2026 Kia of Daphne. All rights reserved.