Today: 8:30AM - 8:00PM
Blog / New Kia Cars

2027 Kia Carnival vs. Honda Odyssey: Which Minivan Fits Your Family

2027 Kia Carnival vs. Honda Odyssey: Which Minivan Fits Your Family

Price, Warranty, and Powertrains: Turbo-Hybrid Efficiency vs. Proven V6 Power

The 2027 Kia Carnival and the 2027 Honda Odyssey are three-row minivans with sliding doors and front-wheel drive, and both offer V6 power, but they split on price, fuel economy, and seating. The gas Carnival starts at $37,490 MSRP and the Carnival Hybrid at $41,490, while the Odyssey starts at $43,195, all excluding destination. Kia of Daphne recommends the Carnival for families who want the lower entry price, a hybrid rated at 32 combined MPG, and 40.2 cubic feet of cargo room behind the third row. The Odyssey is the better fit for shoppers who prefer Honda’s Magic Slide second row or want its larger maximum cargo volume. The gas Carnival and the Odyssey both tow up to 3,500 pounds.

This guide compares the two vans trim by trim, then looks at powertrains, fuel economy, towing, seating, cargo space, family technology, and ownership. The goal is to help you decide which minivan fits your household before you schedule a test drive.

For a Fairhope family deciding between a Carnival and an Odyssey, we recommend starting with three questions. How much do you want to spend? Is hybrid fuel economy worth a higher starting price? How does your family use the second and third rows every day? The answers point toward different vans for different households, and neither van wins every category.

Want to compare Carnival and Carnival Hybrid options for your family?Review Carnival Options

Definition: A minivan, also called an MPV or multi-purpose vehicle, is a three-row passenger vehicle built around sliding rear doors, a low step-in height, and flexible seating. Kia sells the Carnival as an MPV in gas and hybrid versions, and Honda sells the Odyssey as a gas-powered minivan.

2027 Carnival vs Odyssey Pricing, Powertrain, and Fuel Economy

Key Takeaway: The gas Carnival starts $5,705 below the Odyssey at MSRP, the Carnival Hybrid is rated at 32 combined MPG against the Odyssey’s 22, and the gas Carnival and Odyssey tow the same 3,500 pounds.

Pricing and Trim-for-Trim Comparison

Kia sells the 2027 Carnival in five gas trims and four Hybrid trims. The Hybrid lineup starts at the LXS, so there is no Hybrid LX. Honda sells the 2027 Odyssey in four trims. Kia’s destination charge is $1,545 and Honda’s is $1,595, and both are excluded from the MSRPs below.

ModelTrimMSRP (excluding destination)
Kia Carnival (gas)LX$37,490
Kia Carnival (gas)LXS$39,490
Kia Carnival (gas)EX$41,690
Kia Carnival (gas)SX$46,590
Kia Carnival (gas)SX Prestige$51,590
Kia Carnival HybridLXS$41,490
Kia Carnival HybridEX$43,690
Kia Carnival HybridSX$48,590
Kia Carnival HybridSX Prestige$53,590
Honda OdysseyEX-L$43,195
Honda OdysseySport-L$44,295
Honda OdysseyTouring$47,895
Honda OdysseyElite$52,095

Based on Kia Media 2027 Carnival pricing and Honda News 2027 Odyssey pricing. Dealer prices may vary.

The gas Carnival LX starts $5,705 below the Odyssey EX-L, and the Carnival Hybrid LXS starts $1,705 below it. At the top of each lineup, the gas Carnival SX Prestige at $51,590 sits $505 below the Odyssey Elite at $52,095, while the Carnival Hybrid SX Prestige at $53,590 sits $1,495 above it. Kia gives shoppers more price steps, especially under $45,000, so the Carnival is easier to fit to a specific budget.

Powertrain, MPG, and Towing

The gas Carnival uses a 3.5-liter V6 rated at 287 horsepower and 260 lb-ft of torque, with ratings of 18 city, 26 highway, and 21 combined MPG and a 3,500-pound tow rating. The Carnival Hybrid pairs a 1.6-liter turbocharged four-cylinder with a hybrid system for 241.7 combined horsepower and 271 lb-ft of torque through a 6-speed automatic, with ratings of 34 city, 31 highway, and 32 combined MPG and a tow rating of 2,500 pounds with trailer brakes. The Honda Odyssey uses a 3.5-liter V6 rated at 280 horsepower and 262 lb-ft of torque with a 10-speed automatic, rated at 19 city, 28 highway, and 22 combined MPG, and it tows up to 3,500 pounds.

Specification2027 Carnival (Gas)2027 Carnival Hybrid2027 Odyssey
Powertrain3.5L V61.6L turbo full parallel hybrid, 6-speed automatic3.5L V6, 10-speed automatic
Horsepower / torque287 hp / 260 lb-ft241.7 hp combined / 271 lb-ft280 hp / 262 lb-ft
DrivetrainFront-wheel driveFront-wheel driveFront-wheel drive with Snow mode
MPG (city / highway / combined)18 / 26 / 2134 / 31 / 3219 / 28 / 22
Towing3,500 lb2,500 lb with trailer brakes, 1,000 lb withoutUp to 3,500 lb with trailer brakes and the Honda accessory towing package
Seating7 (LX), 8 (LXS), 8 standard or 7 available (EX, SX, SX Prestige)8 standard on most trims, 7 available on higher trims8 on every trim
Cargo behind third row40.2 cu. ft.40.2 cu. ft.32.8 cu. ft. (up to 38.6 cu. ft. at maximum)
Maximum cargo145.1 cu. ft.145.1 cu. ft.155.8 cu. ft. with second-row seats removed

Based on Kia official specifications, Kia Media, and Honda News. Cargo figures are manufacturer-listed and measured by each manufacturer’s own method.

What Fuel Economy Means Over a Year

Fuel economy matters most for families that put steady miles on a minivan. The table below is a labeled estimate, not a prediction. It uses EPA combined ratings, 15,000 miles per year, and an assumed fuel price of $3.50 per gallon.

VehicleCombined MPGGallons per Year (15,000 miles)Estimated Fuel Cost per YearCompared With Odyssey
Carnival Hybrid32About 469About $1,641About $745 less
Honda Odyssey22About 682About $2,386Baseline
Carnival (gas)21About 714About $2,500About $114 more

Illustrative estimate based on EPA combined MPG, 15,000 miles per year, and an assumed $3.50 per gallon. Your costs depend on local fuel prices, driving habits, and passenger load.

The Odyssey is slightly more efficient than the gas Carnival, and the Carnival Hybrid is clearly the most efficient of the three. If your family drives long school routes, Bayway commutes, and weekend trips every week, the Hybrid’s lower fuel use can offset part of its higher starting price over several years.

Want to see how the Carnival Hybrid compares with your current van or SUV?Schedule a Carnival Test Drive

Seating, Cargo, and Family Features

Key Takeaway: The Carnival offers 7- or 8-passenger layouts, newly available second-row Captain’s Chairs on EX and SX, and 40.2 cubic feet behind the third row, while the Odyssey seats eight on every trim with Magic Slide second-row seats.

Seating Layouts and Second-Row Options

Carnival seating changes by trim. The LX seats seven as standard, the LXS seats eight, and the EX, SX, and SX Prestige seat eight as standard with a seven-passenger layout available. For 2027, Kia added second-row Captain’s Chairs on the EX and SX trims. SX Prestige shoppers can also choose VIP Lounge Seats, and on the Hybrid SX Prestige those seats pair with Rear Seat Entertainment, which Kia now offers only on that configuration. Other 2027 updates include the Iceberg Green exterior color on EX, SX, and SX Prestige and an expanded Dark Edition Package that now reaches the EX.

The Odyssey seats eight on every trim. Its Magic Slide second-row seats and 60/40 third-row Magic Seat are the center of Honda’s family-access story, because the second row can slide to make third-row entry easier. If you often load a child seat in the second row while another passenger climbs into the third row, sit in both vans and try that exact routine.

Cargo Space With Passengers on Board

Cargo room behind the third row is the number that matters most for families that use all three rows. Kia lists 40.2 cubic feet behind the Carnival’s third row, and Honda lists 32.8 cubic feet behind the Odyssey’s third row, or up to 38.6 cubic feet at its maximum setting. For maximum cargo, Kia lists 145.1 cubic feet for the Carnival, and Honda lists 155.8 cubic feet for the Odyssey with the second-row seats removed. The Odyssey leads on maximum cargo when you are willing to take the second row out, and the Carnival leads when the seats stay in.

Technology and Driver Assistance

The Carnival Hybrid offers family technology such as Kia Connect availability, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, Passenger View, Passenger Talk, available dual panoramic displays, and Rear Seat Entertainment on the Hybrid SX Prestige with VIP Lounge Seats. Kia lists 18 driver and safety assistance features for the Carnival, with availability varying by trim and some features not available on the LX and LXS.

Honda includes its Honda Sensing suite on every Odyssey trim, with Collision Mitigation Braking System, Road Departure Mitigation, Lane Keeping Assist, Adaptive Cruise Control with Low-Speed Follow, Traffic Sign Recognition, and Auto High-Beam Headlights. Blind Spot Information, Cross Traffic Monitor, and front and rear parking sensors arrive on the Touring and Elite. Power sliding doors, a rear seat reminder, and the CabinTalk in-car PA system come standard, while the 12.8-inch rear entertainment screen and CabinWatch rear seat monitor are limited to Touring and Elite.

Which Minivan Fits Your Family?

Key Takeaway: Choose the Carnival for the lower entry price, hybrid efficiency, and cargo behind the third row, and choose the Odyssey for Magic Slide seating and a standard Honda Sensing suite on every trim.

Matching the Van to Your Routine

The Carnival is the stronger fit for families that want a lower starting price, a hybrid option, and the most cargo room behind the third row. The Odyssey is the stronger fit for families that value Magic Slide second-row seating, Honda’s larger maximum cargo volume with the second row removed, and a full driver-assistance suite on every trim. Families that tow can choose the gas Carnival or the Odyssey at 3,500 pounds, while the Carnival Hybrid is rated lower at 2,500 pounds with trailer brakes.

  • If you carpool around Fairhope with car seats, test the second-row access in both vans with your own seats installed.
  • If you commute from Daphne to Mobile every day, compare the Carnival Hybrid’s 32 combined MPG with the Odyssey’s 22.
  • If you tow a small boat or utility trailer, choose between the gas Carnival and the Odyssey, and stay below the 3,500-pound rating including trailer and cargo weight.
  • If you want the most family technology, compare the Carnival Hybrid SX Prestige with the Odyssey Touring or Elite.
  • If budget decides the purchase, start with the Carnival LX, LXS, or Hybrid LXS, which all start below the Odyssey EX-L.

Gulf Coast Driving: Bayway Commutes, Beach Trips, and Towing

A minivan earns its place on the Eastern Shore through everyday routines. A Daphne family may drive US-98 during the week, cross the Mobile Bayway for work, and head toward Gulf Shores, Orange Beach, or Pensacola on weekends. Sliding doors help in tight school pickup lines and crowded beach parking lots, and the low step-in height makes loading kids, coolers, and chairs easier. If you tow a boat to the Bay, remember that the Carnival Hybrid’s 2,500-pound rating is lower than the gas Carnival’s and the Odyssey’s 3,500 pounds. No minivan is built for flooded roads, so avoid driving through standing water during heavy rain.

Warranty and Ownership

Kia’s current warranty materials include a 10-year/100,000-mile Powertrain Limited Warranty and a 5-year/60,000-mile New Vehicle Limited Warranty for the original purchaser, along with a 5-year/100,000-mile Anti-Perforation Limited Warranty and roadside assistance terms. The Carnival Hybrid also carries a 10-year/100,000-mile Hybrid Powertrain Limited Warranty. Coverage is limited and program terms apply, so we recommend reviewing warranty details with our team before you finalize a purchase or lease. After the sale, our service team can handle routine maintenance, tires, brakes, and seasonal checks for a family van that logs steady miles.

Request a Carnival Quote

Key Takeaways

  • The gas 2027 Kia Carnival starts at $37,490 MSRP, which is $5,705 below the 2027 Honda Odyssey EX-L at $43,195, excluding destination charges.
  • The Carnival Hybrid is rated at 34 city, 31 highway, and 32 combined MPG, compared with 22 combined for the Odyssey and 21 combined for the gas Carnival.
  • The gas Carnival and the Odyssey both tow up to 3,500 pounds, while the Carnival Hybrid is rated at 2,500 pounds with trailer brakes.
  • Kia lists 40.2 cubic feet of cargo room behind the Carnival’s third row, against 32.8 cubic feet behind the Odyssey’s third row.
  • For 2027, Kia added second-row Captain’s Chairs on the Carnival EX and SX and limited Rear Seat Entertainment to the Hybrid SX Prestige with VIP Lounge Seats.
  • The Odyssey seats eight on every trim and includes Honda Sensing on every trim, with Magic Slide second-row seats.

2027 Kia Carnival vs Honda Odyssey FAQs for Daphne Families

How much does the 2027 Kia Carnival cost compared with the Honda Odyssey?

The gas 2027 Carnival starts at $37,490 MSRP for the LX, and the Carnival Hybrid starts at $41,490 for the LXS, both excluding the $1,545 destination charge. The 2027 Honda Odyssey starts at $43,195 for the EX-L, excluding Honda’s $1,595 destination charge. Taxes, fees, dealer pricing, and finance or lease terms are separate.

Which gets better gas mileage, the Carnival Hybrid or the Odyssey?

The Carnival Hybrid is rated at 34 city, 31 highway, and 32 combined MPG. The Odyssey is rated at 19 city, 28 highway, and 22 combined MPG, and the gas Carnival is rated at 18, 26, and 21. Real-world fuel economy changes with driving habits, load, and conditions.

Can the Carnival or Odyssey tow a boat or trailer?

The gas Carnival and the Odyssey are each rated to tow up to 3,500 pounds, and Honda lists trailer brakes and the Honda accessory towing package as requirements for that rating. The Carnival Hybrid is rated at 2,500 pounds with trailer brakes and 1,000 pounds without. Include the weight of the trailer and everything on it when you compare against the rating.

Does the 2027 Kia Carnival seat 7 or 8 passengers?

It depends on the trim. The LX seats seven, the LXS seats eight, and the EX, SX, and SX Prestige seat eight as standard with a seven-passenger layout available. For 2027, second-row Captain’s Chairs are newly available on the EX and SX. Our team can show you the layouts side by side.

We are here to help your family compare the 2027 Carnival, the Carnival Hybrid, and the Honda Odyssey in a practical way. Visit us at 29816 Frederick Blvd, Daphne, AL 36526, and we can walk you through trims, seating layouts, cargo space, towing, hybrid MPG, and warranty coverage. We proudly serve Daphne, Fairhope, Spanish Fort, Mobile, Foley, Gulf Shores, Orange Beach, Robertsdale, Loxley, Bay Minette, and Pensacola. Our Friendly Financing team can help you review payment options based on lender approval and vehicle details. Call our sales team at 251-374-0644 or start with our online trade-in tool so we can help you compare the Carnival with the van or SUV you drive today.

© 2026 Kia of Daphne. All rights reserved.


Posted in:

Related Posts

2027 Kia EV3: Range, Charging, and What Daphne Drivers Should Know

2027 Kia EV3: Range, Charging, and What Daphne Drivers Should Know

Affordable Electric Tech: Trim Levels, Pricing, and What Makes the EV3 Ideal for Baldwin County The 2027 Kia EV3 is a compact electric SUV with an EPA-estimated range of up to 321 miles, a native NACS charging port, and a starting MSRP of $29,890, excluding the $1,495 destination charge. Kia of Daphne recommends it for shoppers who want an affordable electric SUV for commuting, school routes, and weekend trips around Baldwin County. Range depends on trim and drivetrain: the Light is estimated at up to 221 miles, the front-wheel-drive Wind and Land at up to 321 miles, and every all-wheel-drive EV3 at 280 miles. Kia estimates a 10 to 80 percent DC fast charge in about 29 to 31 minutes on a 350 kW charger. This guide is for Daphne-area shoppers who want a clear picture of the 2027 EV3 before they compare trims or schedule a test drive. It covers the trim lineup and pricing, EPA-estimated range, charging times, cargo space, available technology, and how the EV3 compares with the 2026 Niro EV. For a Daphne household that wants an electric commuter without the price of a larger EV, we recommend starting with the EV3. The 58.3 kWh Light keeps the entry price low, the 81.4 kWh trims stretch the range to 321 miles, and the all-wheel-drive versions add traction and quicker acceleration for drivers who want more than a basic commuter. Want to compare EV3 trims with your daily drive in mind? Review Kia EV Research Definition: The 2027 Kia EV3 is a compact all-electric SUV offered with front-wheel drive or all-wheel drive, a 58.3 kWh or 81.4 kWh battery, and a native NACS charging port. For drivers in Daphne, Fairhope, Spanish Fort, Mobile, and Gulf Shores, it is an entry-point electric option in Kia’s U.S. lineup. Table of Contents 2027 Kia EV3 Specs, Range, and Charging Trim Lineup, Pricing, and EPA-Estimated Range Charging Times, NACS, and Plug and Charge Cargo, Seating, and Everyday Space Technology, Safety, and Available Features Is the 2027 Kia EV3 a Good Fit for Gulf Coast Driving? Daily Range for Daphne, Fairhope, and Mobile Commutes Matching an EV3 Trim to Your Routine Home Charging and Public Fast Charging Heat, Humidity, and Heavy Rain Federal Tax Credit and Ownership Costs 2027 Kia EV3 vs. 2026 Kia Niro EV: Which Electric Kia Fits Your Budget? Key Takeaways 2027 Kia EV3 FAQs for Daphne Drivers 2027 Kia EV3 Specs, Range, and Charging Key Takeaway: The 2027 EV3 starts at $29,890 MSRP, offers EPA-estimated range from 221 to 321 miles, uses a native NACS port, and can DC fast charge from 10 to 80 percent in about 29 to 31 minutes under Kia’s test conditions. Trim Lineup, Pricing, and EPA-Estimated Range The 2027 EV3 comes in five trims: Light, Wind, Land, GT-Line, and GT. Light is front-wheel drive only. Wind and Land are available with front-wheel drive or optional all-wheel drive. GT-Line and GT come with all-wheel drive as standard. Light uses a 58.3 kWh battery, and every other trim uses an 81.4 kWh battery. Trim Drivetrain Battery EPA-Estimated Range Starting MSRP Light FWD 58.3 kWh Up to 221 miles $29,890 Wind FWD 81.4 kWh Up to 321 miles $34,990 Wind AWD 81.4 kWh 280 miles $38,690 Land FWD 81.4 kWh Up to 321 miles $38,490 Land AWD 81.4 kWh 280 miles $41,690 GT-Line AWD 81.4 kWh 280 miles $43,490 GT AWD 81.4 kWh 280 miles $45,890 Based on Kia Media 2027 EV3 pricing and specifications. MSRP excludes the $1,495 destination charge, taxes, and fees. Motor output follows the drivetrain. The front-wheel-drive trims make 201 horsepower and 209 lb-ft of torque. Wind AWD, Land AWD, and GT-Line make 261 horsepower and 284 lb-ft. The GT makes 288 horsepower and 345 lb-ft. Kia lists 0 to 60 mph times of 7.1 seconds for the Light, 7.3 to 7.5 seconds for the front-wheel-drive Wind and Land, 6.3 seconds for the all-wheel-drive Wind, Land, and GT-Line, and 5.4 seconds for the GT. Charging Times, NACS, and Plug and Charge Every 2027 EV3 has an 11.5 kW on-board charger and a native NACS port on the front passenger side. On a 350 kW DC fast charger, Kia estimates a 10 to 80 percent charge in about 29 minutes for the Light and about 31 minutes for the 81.4 kWh trims, based on Kia testing with an 800V DC charger at about 72°F. On a 50 kW DC fast charger, Kia lists 55 minutes for the Light and 79 minutes for the other trims. Plug and Charge is standard, and it requires one-time setup through Kia Charge Pass in the Kia Access app, an active Kia Connect subscription, and a default payment method. Charging Method Light (58.3 kWh) Wind, Land, GT-Line, GT (81.4 kWh) DC fast charge, 350 kW EVSE (10 to 80%) About 29 minutes About 31 minutes DC fast charge, 50 kW EVSE 55 minutes 79 minutes AC Level 2, 11 kW EVSE (240V/48A) 5 hours 10 minutes 7 hours AC 120V/12A, in-cable control box 48 hours 66 hours 55 minutes Based on Kia Media 2027 EV3 specifications. Kia does not list the starting and ending charge level for every row, so use the table to compare charging methods rather than as an exact session timer. For most households, a 240V Level 2 charger at home is the practical way to charge. Kia’s listed Level 2 time of about seven hours for the 81.4 kWh trims fits an overnight plug-in. A standard 120V outlet works, but at 48 hours for the Light and nearly 67 hours for the larger battery, it is better treated as a backup than a daily routine. Cargo, Seating, and Everyday Space The EV3 is a compact SUV, so usable space matters. Kia lists 26.1 cubic feet of cargo room with the rear seats upright and the two-position cargo floor in the lower position, and 21.5 cubic feet with the floor raised. Folding the 60/40 rear seats opens up 56.5 cubic feet with the floor lowered and 51.9 cubic feet with it raised. A 0.9 cubic foot front trunk adds a small place for charging cables. The rear seatbacks recline up to 39 degrees, which helps passengers on longer drives. Technology, Safety, and Available Features Every EV3 includes a panoramic display with a 12.3-inch instrument cluster, a 5-inch climate display, and a 12.3-inch infotainment screen running Kia’s ccNC software. Standard equipment also includes wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, dual-zone automatic climate control, eight airbags including rear side airbags, 17-inch alloy wheels, flush roof rails, and a two-position luggage board with underfloor storage. Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist with Junction Turning is standard. Available content includes 19-inch wheels, heated and ventilated front seats, multicolor ambient lighting, a 12-inch head-up display, an 8-speaker Harman Kardon audio system, wireless phone charging, a Smart Power Liftgate, Vehicle-to-Load (V2L), Vehicle-to-Home (V2H, with separately sold equipment), Digital Key 2.0, and Entertainment and Data Services with Netflix and YouTube streaming. Available driver assistance includes Highway Driving Assist 2, Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist with Junction Crossing, Reverse Parking Collision-Avoidance Assist, Remote Smart Parking Assist, a 360-degree Surround View Monitor, and a Blind-Spot View Monitor. Features vary by trim and package. Battery and EV system warranty coverage is set out in Kia’s Warranty and Consumer Information Manual. Our team can walk you through the coverage that applies to the EV3 trim you choose. Want to see the EV3’s cargo space and screens in person? Schedule an EV3 Test Drive Is the 2027 Kia EV3 a Good Fit for Gulf Coast Driving? Key Takeaway: The EV3’s 221 to 321 miles of EPA-estimated range covers typical Eastern Shore commutes and most weekend trips, and a home Level 2 charger is the easiest way to keep it ready. Daily Range for Daphne, Fairhope, and Mobile Commutes For a Daphne to Mobile commute across the Bayway, even the Light’s 221-mile estimate leaves a wide margin for a full workweek of driving between charges. A round trip to Gulf Shores or Pensacola also sits well inside the EPA-estimated range of every trim. We recommend choosing between the Light and the longer-range trims based on your longest regular day, not your average day. If you drive long routes several times a week, or you want extra buffer for highway speeds and air conditioning, the Wind and Land front-wheel-drive trims at up to 321 miles give more room. Matching an EV3 Trim to Your Routine Light: shorter, mostly local routines with home charging and the lowest starting price. Wind or Land FWD: the longest EPA-estimated range, up to 321 miles, for drivers who log more miles each week. Wind AWD, Land AWD, or GT-Line: all-wheel drive and 280 miles of EPA-estimated range for drivers who want added traction on wet roads. GT: the quickest EV3, with a Kia-listed 5.4 second 0 to 60 mph time and 280 miles of EPA-estimated range. Home Charging and Public Fast Charging Most EV3 owners will do the bulk of their charging at home. A Level 2 charger in a garage or carport gives a full overnight charge on the 81.4 kWh trims by Kia’s listed times, and the native NACS port means the EV3 can plug into NACS connectors without an adapter. Public charging networks and station availability change, so we do not list specific station locations here. For longer drives toward Pensacola or Montgomery, we recommend planning stops in your charging network’s app before you leave. Heat, Humidity, and Heavy Rain Kia’s DC fast charging estimates come from tests at about 72°F, so charging time on a hot July afternoon, or during one of the Gulf Coast’s occasional cold snaps, can differ from the published figures. Range also changes with speed, air conditioning use, passenger load, and cargo. EPA estimates are meant for comparing vehicles under standard test conditions, so plan around them instead of treating the label number as a guarantee. As with any vehicle, avoid driving through flooded roads or standing water. Federal Tax Credit and Ownership Costs Under current IRS guidance, the New Clean Vehicle Credit is not available for vehicles acquired after September 30, 2025. That means the 2027 EV3 should be budgeted without a federal purchase credit. State programs, utility offers for home charging equipment, and manufacturer offers are separate and change on their own schedules, so ask our finance team what applies when you buy. Approval, rates, terms, and payments depend on lender review, credit, the vehicle, and the deal structure. Start Payment Planning 2027 Kia EV3 vs. 2026 Kia Niro EV: Which Electric Kia Fits Your Budget? Key Takeaway: The EV3 Wind FWD starts $4,710 below the Niro EV Wind at MSRP and lists up to 321 miles of EPA-estimated range against the Niro EV’s 253 miles. Shoppers who have looked at the 2026 Niro EV often ask how the EV3 compares. Kia prices the 2026 Niro EV in Wind and Wave trims at $39,700 and $44,700 MSRP, excluding the $1,495 destination charge. The EV3 undercuts that starting point with the Light at $29,890 and the Wind FWD at $34,990, and it adds a native NACS port. Feature 2027 EV3 Light FWD 2027 EV3 Wind FWD 2026 Niro EV Wind Starting MSRP $29,890 $34,990 $39,700 Battery 58.3 kWh 81.4 kWh 64.8 kWh Range Up to 221 miles (EPA-estimated) Up to 321 miles (EPA-estimated) 253 miles (Kia-listed all-electric range) Motor output 201 hp 201 hp 150 kW (204 PS) 350 kW DC fast charging 10 to 80% in about 29 minutes 10 to 80% in about 31 minutes 80% charge in about 43 minutes (Kia-listed) Cargo, rear seats upright 26.1 cu. ft. (lower floor) 26.1 cu. ft. (lower floor) 22.8 cu. ft. Based on Kia Media 2027 EV3 and 2026 Niro EV specifications. Kia lists the Niro EV charge time to 80 percent and the EV3 time from 10 to 80 percent, so treat the charging row as an approximate guide. The EV3 is the stronger fit for shoppers who want a lower entry price, a longer EPA-estimated range on its 81.4 kWh trims, and a native NACS port. The Niro EV’s 253-mile range sits between the EV3 Light’s 221 miles and the EV3 Wind’s 321 miles, so the practical difference depends on which EV3 trim you compare. Because the EV3 Wind FWD costs $4,710 less than the Niro EV Wind at MSRP while listing 68 more miles of range, it is the better value on paper for most budget-focused shoppers. Ask About EV3 Availability Key Takeaways The 2027 Kia EV3 starts at $29,890 MSRP for the Light and reaches $45,890 for the GT, excluding the $1,495 destination charge. EPA-estimated range is up to 221 miles on the Light, up to 321 miles on the front-wheel-drive Wind and Land, and 280 miles on every all-wheel-drive trim. Every EV3 has a native NACS port, and Kia estimates a 10 to 80 percent DC fast charge in about 29 to 31 minutes on a 350 kW charger. A 240V Level 2 home charger takes about 5 hours 10 minutes on the Light and about 7 hours on the 81.4 kWh trims by Kia’s listed times. The federal New Clean Vehicle Credit is not available for vehicles acquired after September 30, 2025, under current IRS guidance. The EV3 Wind FWD costs $4,710 less than the 2026 Niro EV Wind at MSRP and lists 68 more miles of range. 2027 Kia EV3 FAQs for Daphne Drivers How much does the 2027 Kia EV3 cost? The 2027 Kia EV3 starts at $29,890 MSRP for the Light, excluding the $1,495 destination charge. Wind starts at $34,990 for front-wheel drive and $38,690 for all-wheel drive. Land starts at $38,490 and $41,690, GT-Line at $43,490, and GT at $45,890. Taxes, fees, dealer pricing, and finance or lease terms are separate. What is the range of the 2027 Kia EV3? The Light is EPA-estimated at up to 221 miles. The front-wheel-drive Wind and Land are estimated at up to 321 miles, and every all-wheel-drive EV3, including GT-Line and GT, is estimated at 280 miles. Real-world range changes with speed, temperature, air conditioning use, and load. How long does it take to charge the 2027 Kia EV3? On a 350 kW DC fast charger, Kia estimates a 10 to 80 percent charge in about 29 minutes for the Light and about 31 minutes for the 81.4 kWh trims, based on testing at about 72°F. Kia lists a 240V Level 2 charge at 5 hours 10 minutes for the Light and 7 hours for the other trims. Does the 2027 Kia EV3 qualify for a federal tax credit? Under current IRS guidance, the New Clean Vehicle Credit is not available for vehicles acquired after September 30, 2025, so the EV3 should not be budgeted with a federal purchase credit. Other programs, such as state or utility offers, are separate and change on their own schedules. Our finance team can review what applies at the time of purchase. We can help you compare the 2027 EV3 in a practical way. Visit us at 29816 Frederick Blvd, Daphne, AL 36526, and we can walk you through trims, range, charging, cargo space, and how the EV3 fits your commute. We proudly serve Daphne, Fairhope, Spanish Fort, Mobile, Foley, Gulf Shores, Orange Beach, Robertsdale, Loxley, Bay Minette, and Pensacola. Delivery timing and trim availability depend on Kia’s rollout, so call our sales team at 251-374-0644 or start with our online quote request, and we will help you check current availability for the EV3 trim you want. Related Articles Keep reading more Kia electric vehicle guides, charging resources, and EV comparisons from our team. EV Guide 2026 Kia EV9 in Daphne, AL: Charging, Range, and Family Utility See how Kia’s three-row electric SUV handles charging, range, and family space. Read More EV Comparison EV6 vs IONIQ 5: Electric SUV Showdown Compare Kia’s EV6 with a leading electric rival on range, charging, and features. Read More EV Resource Benefits of Kia Electric Vehicles Review the everyday advantages of driving a Kia electric vehicle. Read More Hybrid and Plug-In Option Sportage Hybrid and Plug-In Hybrid Advantages Compare electrified Sportage options if you want electric driving with a gas backup. Read More © 2026 Kia of Daphne. All rights reserved.

2027 kia telluride in daphne

2027 Kia Telluride X-Pro vs Hyundai Palisade XRT in Daphne AL

For Daphne families comparing the 2027 Kia Telluride X-Pro vs Hyundai Palisade XRT, we recommend starting with the Telluride X-Pro if you want a rugged three-row SUV with 9.1 inches of ground clearance, all-terrain tires, available Ground View Monitor, Electronic Limited Slip Differential, up to 5,000 pounds of towing when properly equipped, and strong local Kia ownership support. Hyundai uses the XRT PRO name for its rugged Palisade, and it is a serious competitor with HTRAC AWD, a 287-hp V6, and Tow Mode. Kia of Daphne recommends the Telluride X-Pro for families who want weekend capability without losing daily three-row usefulness. This comparison is for shoppers who want more than rugged styling. Around the Eastern Shore, a capable three-row SUV has to handle school drop-offs, I-10 road trips, heavy Gulf Coast rain, beach-weekend gear, trailer planning, and family comfort on longer drives toward Mobile, Gulf Shores, Orange Beach, or Pensacola. A rugged SUV that looks ready but feels awkward during the school week does not solve the full family problem. The Telluride X-Pro and Palisade XRT PRO both bring real capability cues, but they approach the job differently. The Palisade XRT PRO has more horsepower, HTRAC AWD, an electronic rear limited-slip differential, and a 5,000-pound towing rating when properly equipped with trailer brakes. The Telluride X-Pro answers with more listed torque, 9.1 inches of ground clearance, X-Pro-specific equipment, a strong towing rating, and our local Kia team here in Daphne. We wrote this guide to help you compare capability, family comfort, towing confidence, ground clearance, local driving fit, and long-term ownership support before you choose your next rugged three-row SUV. Want to start with the Kia three-row SUV in this comparison? Review 2027 Telluride Details Definition: A rugged three-row SUV comparison evaluates capability, towing, AWD traction, ground clearance, seating, cargo flexibility, and technology between two adventure-styled family SUVs. For drivers in Daphne, Fairhope, Spanish Fort, Mobile, and Gulf Shores, it connects vehicle capability to real regional driving needs. Table of Contents 2027 Kia Telluride X-Pro vs Hyundai Palisade XRT Overview Rugged Design and Three-Row SUV Capability Passenger Space, Cargo Room, and Family Comfort Technology, Convenience, and Confidence Features Which Rugged Three-Row SUV Fits Gulf Coast Families Better? Weekend Trips, Road Travel, Towing Needs, and Everyday Driving Choosing Between Telluride X-Pro and Palisade XRT PRO Why Shop the 2027 Kia Telluride X-Pro at Our Daphne Showroom? Local Driving Conditions Around Daphne, Mobile, Fairhope, and the Gulf Coast Local Driving Insight: What Rugged Capability Actually Means on the Gulf Coast Technical Deep Dive: Ground Clearance, AWD, and Towing in Real Family Use Key Takeaways 2027 Kia Telluride X-Pro vs Hyundai Palisade XRT FAQs 2027 Kia Telluride X-Pro vs Hyundai Palisade XRT Overview Key Takeaway: The Telluride X-Pro gives our rugged three-row shoppers the stronger mix of ground clearance, torque, family comfort, and local Kia support, while Palisade XRT PRO counters with higher horsepower and HTRAC AWD. Rugged Design and Three-Row SUV Capability The 2027 Kia Telluride X-Pro uses a 2.5-liter turbocharged gas engine rated at 274 horsepower and 311 lb-ft of torque. The 2027 Hyundai Palisade XRT PRO uses a 3.5-liter V6 rated at 287 horsepower and 260 lb-ft of torque. That means Hyundai has the horsepower edge, while Telluride X-Pro has the stronger listed torque number, which matters for low-speed response, loaded family driving, and towing confidence. The X-Pro package is where the Kia story gets more specific. Kia lists 9.1 inches of ground clearance, 18-inch X-Pro wheels with all-terrain tires, an Electronic Limited Slip Differential, X-Pro Ground View Monitor, and an Off Road Display on the X-Pro SX Prestige. Hyundai lists HTRAC AWD, electronic rear limited-slip differential, Tow Mode, all-terrain tires, and XRT-specific capability features for the Palisade XRT PRO. Choose Telluride X-Pro if you want high ground clearance, stronger listed torque, and Kia X-Pro trail-focused equipment. Choose Palisade XRT PRO if higher horsepower and Hyundai HTRAC AWD are your main priorities. Test both if your family plans to tow, travel often, or drive on wet Gulf Coast roads. The Telluride X-Pro delivers 274 hp, 311 lb-ft of torque, up to 5,000 lb of towing when properly equipped, and 9.1 inches of ground clearance. For Daphne families who want a rugged three-row SUV that can carry kids during the week and handle weekend gear without feeling like a specialty vehicle, we recommend starting with the Telluride X-Pro. Specification 2027 Kia Telluride X-Pro 2027 Hyundai Palisade XRT PRO Engine 2.5L turbocharged 4-cylinder GDI 3.5L V6 Horsepower 274 hp 287 hp Torque 311 lb-ft 260 lb-ft MPG 17 city / 22 highway / 19 combined on X-Pro SX Prestige 16 city / 22 highway / 19 combined on XRT PRO HTRAC AWD Towing Up to 5,000 lb when properly equipped Up to 5,000 lb when properly equipped with trailer brakes Ground Clearance 9.1 in. on X-Pro Increased ground clearance listed for XRT PRO Ideal Use Case Families wanting rugged Kia capability with strong torque and high clearance Families wanting Hyundai AWD features and higher horsepower Based on Kia official website. Passenger Space, Cargo Room, and Family Comfort A rugged three-row SUV still needs to work as a family vehicle. The Telluride offers up to 8-passenger seating across the lineup, while X-Pro shoppers often prioritize a more equipped cabin, captain’s-chair comfort, and family road-trip features. Hyundai also gives Palisade XRT PRO shoppers a three-row layout with a family-friendly cabin. The difference is not only the number of seats. It is how well the SUV balances weekday comfort with weekend capability. For a Mobile family that tows a small utility trailer during weekend projects and still needs room for school bags on Monday, we recommend Telluride X-Pro because the torque, towing rating, ground clearance, and three-row comfort work together. A rugged SUV should not force families to choose between capability and passenger comfort. The Telluride X-Pro also keeps the family-use story easy to understand. It is not just a style package. With 9.1 inches of ground clearance, all-terrain tires, E-LSD, and Ground View Monitor availability, it gives families useful capability cues that connect to road trips, wet-weather confidence, and uneven access roads. Technology, Convenience, and Confidence Features Technology matters most when it supports confidence, comfort, and simpler family driving. The Telluride X-Pro brings Kia Drive Wise availability, Kia Connect features, an available Ground View Monitor, X-Pro Off Road Display, available Blind-Spot View Monitor, and cabin technology shown on the Kia of Daphne 2027 Telluride information. Hyundai counters with off-road-focused displays, HTRAC AWD, and its own driver-assistance technology set. For a Spanish Fort family that drives through school traffic during the week and heads toward Pensacola Beach or Orange Beach on weekends, we recommend checking Telluride X-Pro visibility, camera views, seat comfort, phone connection, and third-row access during one visit. Our sales team can show how the tech works in normal family use, not just in a feature list. Want to see Telluride X-Pro tech, seating, and visibility in person? Schedule an X-Pro Test Drive We also recommend thinking about service after the sale. All-terrain tires, towing equipment, brake condition, and routine maintenance should be part of the ownership plan for any rugged family SUV. Our service center can help Telluride owners keep those items in check before long road trips or seasonal Gulf Coast rain. Which Rugged Three-Row SUV Fits Gulf Coast Families Better? Key Takeaway: We recommend the Telluride X-Pro for Gulf Coast families who want a rugged SUV that can tow, carry people, handle weekend gear, and still feel comfortable during the school week. Weekend Trips, Road Travel, Towing Needs, and Everyday Driving A rugged SUV comparison only matters if it connects to real use. For local shoppers, that might mean towing a small boat near Mobile Bay, carrying fishing gear to Perdido Bay, loading chairs and coolers for Gulf Shores, driving through tropical rain on I-10, or carrying a full family to Fairhope, Foley, or Pensacola. Family Need 2027 Kia Telluride X-Pro 2027 Hyundai Palisade XRT PRO Weekend Capability 9.1 in. ground clearance, all-terrain tires, E-LSD, Ground View Monitor HTRAC AWD, eLSD, Tow Mode, all-terrain tires Towing Planning Up to 5,000 lb when properly equipped Up to 5,000 lb when properly equipped with trailer brakes Low-Speed Response 311 lb-ft of torque helps with loaded family driving 260 lb-ft of torque from the V6 Horsepower 274 hp 287 hp Local Ownership Supported by our Kia team in Daphne Supported by Hyundai dealer network Warranty Confidence Kia 10-Year/100,000-Mile Limited Powertrain Warranty Hyundai warranty coverage varies by category Ideal Use Case Families that want capability, torque, clearance, and Kia ownership support Families that prefer Palisade styling, HTRAC AWD, and V6 horsepower Based on Kia official website. Based on what our local SUV shoppers ask for, the Telluride X-Pro is the stronger first test drive when ground clearance, torque, towing confidence, and family practicality all matter together. The Palisade XRT PRO has a clear horsepower advantage and strong AWD equipment, but the Telluride X-Pro gives Daphne families a more complete Kia capability story with 9.1 inches of clearance, X-Pro equipment, and our local ownership support. Choosing Between Telluride X-Pro and Palisade XRT PRO The best choice depends on how your family drives. We recommend writing down your weekly and weekend uses before focusing on only one spec. Horsepower, torque, ground clearance, towing, MPG, and cabin features all matter, but not every family needs them in the same order. If you tow a small trailer toward Mobile Bay, we recommend Telluride X-Pro because its 311 lb-ft of torque and 5,000-lb towing rating support confident planning. If you want a rugged-looking Hyundai with HTRAC AWD and V6 power, we recommend comparing Palisade XRT PRO directly against Telluride X-Pro on a drive. If you travel often to Gulf Shores or Orange Beach with kids and gear, we recommend Telluride X-Pro because ground clearance, comfort, and family utility matter together. If long-term ownership confidence matters, we recommend reviewing Kia warranty coverage and our local service support before deciding. For families asking which rugged three-row SUV is better for towing, commuting, and weekend trips, we recommend the Telluride X-Pro when the vehicle has to serve as both family transport and weekend gear carrier. Palisade XRT PRO is strong for shoppers who prefer Hyundai’s AWD system and V6 power, but Telluride X-Pro better matches the mixed-use routine we see from Daphne, Fairhope, and Mobile families. We invite you to bring your real driving questions to our showroom, not just a list of specs. We can walk you through the 2027 Telluride X-Pro, compare X-Pro SX and X-Pro SX Prestige, review towing needs, and show how the seating and cargo area work for your family. You can start on our website with our 2027 Telluride research area, then schedule a drive that includes local road speeds and family comfort checks. Our sales team can also discuss current availability, incoming units, and pricing notes so you know exactly what you are considering. Call our sales team at 251-374-0644 or visit us in Daphne with the people and gear that will actually ride in the SUV. Book a Telluride X-Pro Test Drive Why Shop the 2027 Kia Telluride X-Pro at Our Daphne Showroom? Key Takeaway: The Telluride X-Pro fits our Gulf Coast driving because local families need rain confidence, road-trip comfort, towing planning, beach-trip utility, and a vehicle that still works every weekday. Local Driving Conditions Around Daphne, Mobile, Fairhope, and the Gulf Coast Local roads matter in a rugged SUV decision. A Daphne family may use US-98 for errands and school, I-10 for work travel, the Mobile Bayway for commuting, and beach access roads near Gulf Shores or Orange Beach on weekends. A Fairhope family may need the SUV to feel comfortable near downtown, then handle luggage, coolers, and family gear on longer trips. A Pensacola or Foley family may value towing, rain confidence, and family comfort in one SUV. For Gulf Coast families who need a rugged three-row SUV that still works for school, commuting, towing, and beach travel, we recommend the 2027 Telluride X-Pro because its 9.1-inch ground clearance, all-terrain tires, AWD capability features, and 5,000-lb towing rating match local driving needs. We see shoppers choose capability more confidently when they connect it to real routes, not only weekend images. Local Scenario Family Challenge Telluride X-Pro Advantage Daphne to Mobile Bayway commute Traffic, rain, and daily family gear Comfort, driver-assist availability, and stable SUV feel Fairhope school and weekend errands Passengers, bags, groceries, and tight schedules Three-row comfort and flexible family use Gulf Shores beach weekend Coolers, chairs, luggage, beach roads, and passengers 9.1 in. clearance and all-terrain tire setup Mobile Bay towing plan Small trailer, boat gear, or utility hauling Up to 5,000 lb towing when properly equipped Pensacola family road trip Highway comfort and technology for passengers Kia Connect features and family-focused cabin layout Ideal Use Case Family needs rugged capability plus daily comfort Telluride X-Pro Based on Kia official website. We also think about long-term ownership. Our certified Kia service team supports Daphne, Mobile, Spanish Fort, Fairhope, Foley, Robertsdale, and nearby Gulf Coast communities with tire care, brake inspections, oil service, diagnostics, and factory maintenance. That support matters for Telluride X-Pro owners because all-terrain tires, towing plans, and frequent road trips should come with a smart service routine. We know many families want to compare payment, trade value, and service needs before making a showroom visit. We can help you value your current SUV, review Telluride X-Pro availability, and prepare a quote that reflects your family’s real driving plans. Our Friendly Financing process can help you compare payment options, and our service team can inspect your current vehicle before you decide to trade. If you are coming from Fairhope, Spanish Fort, Mobile, or Foley, we can help you plan a visit that fits your family schedule. Start with our trade-in tool or call our service team at 251-374-0645 if you want your current vehicle checked before your next SUV decision. Value Your Trade for Telluride X-Pro Local Driving Insight: What Rugged Capability Actually Means on the Gulf Coast Key Takeaway: Gulf Coast rugged capability is not only about trails. It is about rain, access roads, cargo, towing, beach traffic, and confidence during a full family week. Rugged SUV content often focuses on mountain trails, but that is not how most local families use a three-row SUV near Daphne. Around the Gulf Coast, rugged capability often means heavy summer rain, gravel parking near outdoor events, uneven beach access roads, wet boat ramps, hurricane-season preparation, and cargo-heavy weekends. For a Foley family that needs one SUV for school days, work errands, and beach-season weekends, we recommend the Telluride X-Pro because it combines higher clearance, all-terrain tires, useful camera technology, and a towing rating that supports real family plans. It is not only about leaving pavement. It is about not feeling limited when the family schedule changes. The Palisade XRT PRO also fits this rugged-family idea well, especially for shoppers who like Hyundai’s HTRAC AWD and V6 setup. Our Telluride recommendation comes from the complete package: the X-Pro’s clearance, torque, X-Pro equipment, Kia warranty confidence, and our ability to support your vehicle locally before and after the sale. Request Telluride X-Pro Pricing Technical Deep Dive: Ground Clearance, AWD, and Towing in Real Family Use Key Takeaway: Ground clearance, AWD tuning, tires, torque, and towing ratings matter most when they match how your family actually drives and what you carry. Ground clearance helps when a family SUV faces uneven driveways, washed-out access roads, parking areas after heavy rain, or beach-adjacent routes with rough surfaces. AWD and traction systems help manage changing grip, but they do not replace careful driving, good tires, or proper service. Towing numbers matter only when the SUV is properly equipped and the trailer is matched correctly. For a military family near Pensacola that wants one SUV for long-distance travel, family comfort, and weekend gear, we recommend the Telluride X-Pro because the three-row layout, 5,000-lb towing rating, and Kia warranty confidence support long-term planning. The best test drive should include comfort, visibility, parking, acceleration, braking feel, and how the vehicle handles family cargo. Check ground clearance if you travel on uneven access roads or beach-area parking lots. Ask about all-terrain tire service if your family drives often in rain or on rough surfaces. Review towing equipment before assuming any trailer will match the SUV. Test visibility and camera views with the vehicle loaded as your family would use it. Compare X-Pro SX and X-Pro SX Prestige if cabin features matter as much as capability. What most buyers do not realize is that rugged capability should be tested in family terms. We recommend asking how the SUV fits your driveway, your trailer, your kids, your luggage, your service plan, and your weekend routes before choosing between the Telluride X-Pro and Palisade XRT PRO. Ask Us About X-Pro Capability Key Takeaways The Telluride X-Pro is our recommended first test drive for rugged three-row shoppers in Daphne. The Palisade XRT PRO has higher horsepower, while Telluride X-Pro has stronger listed torque. Telluride X-Pro offers 9.1 inches of ground clearance and up to 5,000 lb towing when properly equipped. For Gulf Shores trips and Mobile Bay towing plans, we recommend matching capability to real family use. Families should test seating, visibility, cargo loading, and towing questions before choosing either SUV. 2027 Kia Telluride X-Pro vs Hyundai Palisade XRT FAQs Which is better, the 2027 Kia Telluride X-Pro or Hyundai Palisade XRT PRO? We recommend the 2027 Telluride X-Pro for Daphne families who want a rugged three-row SUV with high ground clearance, strong torque, all-terrain tires, towing confidence, and Kia warranty support. The Palisade XRT PRO is a strong competitor with HTRAC AWD, a 287-hp V6, and Tow Mode, but Telluride X-Pro is the better first test drive for families who want capability, comfort, and local Kia support in one package. How much can the 2027 Kia Telluride X-Pro tow? The 2027 Telluride X-Pro can tow up to 5,000 pounds when properly equipped. We recommend reviewing the exact vehicle, hitch equipment, trailer weight, passenger load, cargo weight, and owner guidance before towing. For a Mobile Bay family planning to tow a small trailer or weekend gear, our team can help discuss whether the Telluride X-Pro setup matches the intended use. Does the Hyundai Palisade XRT PRO have AWD? The 2027 Hyundai Palisade XRT PRO is listed with HTRAC AWD, an electronic rear limited-slip differential, Tow Mode, and all-terrain tires. Those are strong capability features, and we recommend comparing them directly against the Telluride X-Pro’s E-LSD, 9.1 inches of ground clearance, Ground View Monitor availability, and all-terrain tire setup. The right choice depends on whether your family values Hyundai AWD equipment or Kia X-Pro capability more. Should Daphne families test drive the Telluride X-Pro before choosing? We recommend a Telluride X-Pro test drive before making a final decision because specs do not show how the SUV fits your family. Bring car seats, sports bags, beach gear, or towing questions, then check comfort, visibility, cargo loading, and parking feel. Our team can help you compare the X-Pro with other Telluride configurations and your actual Gulf Coast driving routine. We are here to help your family choose a rugged three-row SUV that fits real life around the Gulf Coast. Visit us at 29816 Frederick Blvd, Daphne, AL 36526, and we can walk you through Telluride X-Pro capability, towing questions, seating, technology, warranty coverage, and current availability. We proudly serve Daphne, Fairhope, Spanish Fort, Mobile, Folehy, Gulf Shores, Orange Beach, Robertsdale, Loxley, Bay Minette, and Pensacola. Our Kia 10-Year/100,000-Mile Limited Powertrain Warranty and Friendly Financing support give families added confidence as they plan their next SUV. Call our sales team at 251-374-0644 or start with our online quote request so we can compare Telluride X-Pro with your real routine in mind. Related Articles Keep reading more Kia three-row SUV guides, ownership resources, and family vehicle comparisons from our team. Family SUV Guide 2027 Kia Telluride Review Telluride trims, powertrains, seating, MPG, available hybrid details, X-Pro capability, and family SUV features for Daphne-area shoppers. Read More Comparison Guide 2025 Kia Telluride vs Hyundai Palisade Compare earlier Telluride and Palisade priorities, including comfort, three-row space, safety features, and family value. Read More Hybrid Family SUV 2026 Kia Sorento Hybrid Compare a smaller three-row Kia hybrid option if your family wants efficiency, flexible seating, and SUV practicality. Read More Ownership Guide Kia Warranty Review Kia warranty coverage, including powertrain protection and ownership confidence for your next Kia SUV. Read More © 2026 Kia of Daphne. All rights reserved.

2027 kia carnival hybrid what to expect

2027 Kia Carnival Hybrid in Daphne, AL: What to Expect

The 2027 Kia Carnival Hybrid is a strong fit for Daphne families who want hybrid efficiency, three-row space, sliding-door convenience, serious cargo room, and modern family technology in one MPV. Kia of Daphne recommends it for shoppers who need the everyday access of a family vehicle with the efficiency of a hybrid powertrain. The 2027 Carnival Hybrid starts at $41,490 MSRP, excluding the $1,545 destination charge, and is rated at 34 city, 31 highway, and 32 combined MPG. It also offers up to 608 miles of Kia-estimated total driving range and 40.2 cubic feet of cargo room behind the third row. This guide is for families who want to understand what the 2027 Carnival Hybrid brings before they compare trims or schedule a test drive. The Carnival Hybrid is not just a fuel-efficient version of a family vehicle. It is a three-row MPV built around daily passenger access, wide cargo flexibility, available premium seating, hybrid torque, and family-focused technology. For a Fairhope family with two kids, a stroller, sports bags, beach chairs, and Gulf Shores weekend gear, we recommend starting with the Carnival Hybrid because it solves problems that many three-row SUVs struggle with. Sliding doors make school drop-off easier. The third row remains useful for passengers. The cargo area behind the third row can handle real family gear. The hybrid system helps support frequent driving without making the vehicle feel small or compromised. The 2027 model year also brings useful updates, including newly available second-row Captain’s Chairs on EX and SX trims, the Iceberg Green exterior color on EX, SX, and SX Prestige, and Rear Seat Entertainment offered on Hybrid SX Prestige models equipped with VIP Lounge Seats. Want to start with Carnival Hybrid options for your family? Review Carnival Hybrid Options Definition: The 2027 Kia Carnival Hybrid is a three-row hybrid MPV designed to combine passenger space, cargo flexibility, sliding-door access, and hybrid efficiency. For drivers in Daphne, Fairhope, Spanish Fort, Mobile, and Gulf Shores, it supports family commuting, school routines, road trips, and weekend cargo needs. Table of Contents 2027 Kia Carnival Hybrid Specs, MPG, and Family Features Hybrid Powertrain, MPG, Range, and Warranty Seating, Passenger Space, and Cargo Flexibility Technology, Safety, and Family Convenience Features Which 2027 Kia Carnival Hybrid Trim Should You Choose? 2027 Carnival Hybrid LXS vs EX vs SX vs SX Prestige Matching Trims to Real Family Routines Why the 2027 Carnival Hybrid Fits Gulf Coast Family Driving Local Driving Conditions Around Daphne, Fairhope, Mobile, and Gulf Shores Family and Lifestyle Fit: The Carnival Hybrid vs Three-Row SUV Question Ownership Cost Analysis: What Hybrid Efficiency Means for Family Use Key Takeaways 2027 Kia Carnival Hybrid FAQs for Daphne Families 2027 Kia Carnival Hybrid Specs, MPG, and Family Features Key Takeaway: The 2027 Carnival Hybrid gives family shoppers a strong mix of 32 combined MPG, up to 608 miles of Kia-estimated range, 241.7 total combined horsepower, 271 lb-ft of torque, sliding-door access, and up to 145.1 cubic feet of maximum cargo volume. Hybrid Powertrain, MPG, Range, and Warranty The 2027 Carnival Hybrid uses a 1.6-liter turbocharged full parallel hybrid system with a 6-speed automatic transmission and front-wheel drive. Kia lists total combined output at 241.7 horsepower and 271 lb-ft of torque. That torque number matters because families often drive with passengers, bags, groceries, sports gear, and beach cargo on board. For a Daphne-to-Mobile commuter parent, we recommend the Carnival Hybrid because it combines hybrid efficiency with the size and access families need every day. The 34 city, 31 highway, and 32 combined MPG ratings help with school routes, work commutes, and weekend travel, while the Kia-estimated 608-mile total driving range can reduce fuel stops on longer family trips. The Carnival Hybrid also includes a 10-year/100,000-mile Hybrid Powertrain Limited Warranty. Coverage is limited and program terms apply, so we recommend reviewing warranty details with our team before making a final purchase or lease decision. MSRP, destination charges, equipment, and availability can change, so every family should confirm vehicle-specific details before choosing a trim. Specification 2027 Kia Carnival Hybrid Why It Matters for Families Starting MSRP $41,490 MSRP, excluding $1,545 destination charge Gives value-focused hybrid families a clear starting point Powertrain 1.6L turbo full parallel hybrid system Supports efficiency without giving up family-size utility Total Combined Horsepower 241.7 hp Useful for highway merging and loaded family driving Torque 271 lb-ft Helps when carrying passengers, cargo, and road-trip gear MPG 34 city / 31 highway / 32 combined Helpful for school routes, commuting, and weekend travel Total Driving Range Up to 608 miles Kia-estimated Can reduce stops on longer family drives Cargo Volume 40.2 cu. ft. minimum / 145.1 cu. ft. maximum Supports strollers, coolers, luggage, sports bags, and beach gear Towing Capacity 2,500 lb with trailer brakes / 1,000 lb without trailer brakes Useful for light towing plans when properly equipped Ideal Use Case Hybrid family MPV with real passenger and cargo space Best for families that need efficiency and daily utility together Based on Kia official website. Seating, Passenger Space, and Cargo Flexibility The Carnival Hybrid is built for families that need real access to all three rows. Depending on trim and seating configuration, it can support 7- or 8-passenger needs. That matters because some families want maximum seat count, while others prefer second-row comfort and easier walk-through access. For a Fairhope family carrying car seats, grandparents, a stroller, and beach bags, we recommend checking the second row and third row in person. The 2027 model year adds more flexibility because second-row Captain’s Chairs are newly available on EX and SX trims. SX Prestige shoppers can also review VIP Lounge Seats, which create a more premium second-row experience, but that setup changes how the vehicle fits certain passenger and cargo needs. Cargo space is one of the Carnival Hybrid’s strongest family advantages. With 40.2 cubic feet behind the third row, families can carry groceries, sports bags, coolers, beach chairs, and stroller gear while all three rows remain usable. With up to 145.1 cubic feet of maximum cargo volume, it also handles bigger errands, moving days, and larger weekend loads. Technology, Safety, and Family Convenience Features The 2027 Carnival Hybrid gives families a tech story that fits real life. Kia lists 29 available driver assistance and collision avoidance features, and families can review Kia Drive Wise features by trim before choosing. The Carnival Hybrid also offers useful family tools such as Kia Connect availability, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, Passenger View, Passenger Talk, available dual panoramic displays, and available Rear Seat Entertainment on Hybrid SX Prestige models equipped with VIP Lounge Seats. For a Spanish Fort family with kids using devices across all three rows, we recommend checking charging access, screen layout, cabin visibility, phone connection, and third-row comfort during a test drive. The right trim depends on how many passengers ride daily, how often you take long drives, and whether second-row comfort matters more than maximum seating. Want to test Carnival Hybrid seating, tech, and cargo access in person? Schedule a Carnival Hybrid Test Drive We also recommend thinking about ownership support after the sale. Hybrid family vehicles still need routine maintenance, tires, brakes, filters, diagnostics, and seasonal checks. Our service team can help your family keep the Carnival Hybrid ready for school routes, Mobile Bayway commutes, and Gulf Coast road trips. Which 2027 Kia Carnival Hybrid Trim Should You Choose? Key Takeaway: We recommend LXS for value-focused hybrid families, EX for everyday family comfort, SX for tech-focused households, and SX Prestige for shoppers who want the most premium Carnival Hybrid cabin. 2027 Carnival Hybrid LXS vs EX vs SX vs SX Prestige The 2027 Carnival Hybrid lineup includes four trims: LXS, EX, SX, and SX Prestige. Every trim gives shoppers the same core hybrid advantage, but the comfort, technology, seating, and premium features change as you move up the lineup. That is why we recommend choosing by family routine, not only by starting MSRP. Trim Starting MSRP Family Fit Best For 2027 Carnival Hybrid LXS $41,490 MSRP, excluding destination Core hybrid efficiency, three-row space, and strong family value Value-focused families that want hybrid MPG and room first 2027 Carnival Hybrid EX $43,690 MSRP, excluding destination Everyday comfort with newly available second-row Captain’s Chairs Families that want a practical upgrade from the base hybrid trim 2027 Carnival Hybrid SX $48,590 MSRP, excluding destination More tech, comfort, and family convenience features Road-trip families and tech-focused households 2027 Carnival Hybrid SX Prestige $53,590 MSRP, excluding destination Most premium Carnival Hybrid cabin with VIP Lounge Seat availability Shoppers who want the most upscale family MPV experience Ideal Use Case Trim choice depends on vehicle-specific equipment and availability Match price, seating, tech, and comfort to your daily routine Families comparing long-term fit, not only monthly payment Based on Kia official website. Matching Trims to Real Family Routines Trim choice is easier when you picture your weekly routine. A family that drives short school routes may not need the same trim as a family that travels to Pensacola twice a month. A household with toddlers may care more about sliding-door access and second-row flexibility. A family with older kids may care more about charging, screens, and comfort on long drives. If you commute from Daphne to Mobile, we recommend starting with LXS or EX because MPG, value, and everyday comfort matter most. If you carpool around Fairhope, we recommend EX or SX because second-row flexibility and family convenience features can matter every day. If you road trip toward Pensacola, 30A, or Gulf Shores, we recommend SX because tech and comfort upgrades can make longer drives easier. If you want VIP Lounge Seats and Rear Seat Entertainment availability, we recommend SX Prestige because it is the most premium Carnival Hybrid setup. For families who ask which 2027 Carnival Hybrid trim is best, our answer usually starts with how many people ride daily, how often you use the third row, what cargo you carry, how long your commute is, and whether premium second-row seating matters. The best trim is the one that fits the family week without adding features you do not need. We invite you to compare Carnival Hybrid trims with real family items in mind. Bring a stroller, car seats, a sports bag, or the folding chairs you usually carry to Gulf Shores. We can walk you through LXS, EX, SX, and SX Prestige differences, review seating configurations, check cargo space with the third row in use, and help you understand which trim fits your budget and routine. You can begin with our model showroom, then schedule a test drive or request a quote. Our sales team can also review current availability, incoming vehicles, pricing notes, and finance options without assuming a payment or approval result. Call our sales team at 251-374-0644 or visit us in Daphne when you are ready to compare the Carnival Hybrid in person. Request Carnival Hybrid Quote Why the 2027 Carnival Hybrid Fits Gulf Coast Family Driving Key Takeaway: The Carnival Hybrid fits local family driving because it combines hybrid efficiency, sliding-door access, third-row usability, and cargo room for school, commuting, errands, and beach trips. Local Driving Conditions Around Daphne, Fairhope, Mobile, and Gulf Shores Local family driving puts pressure on a vehicle in more ways than one. A Daphne family may drive US-98 during the week, cross the Mobile Bayway for work, and head toward Gulf Shores or Orange Beach on the weekend. A Fairhope household may need easier rear access for school drop-off, downtown parking, and sports practice. A Foley or Pensacola family may need a vehicle that feels comfortable on longer highway routes while still carrying the usual family gear. For Gulf Coast families who need hybrid efficiency and real passenger space, we recommend the 2027 Carnival Hybrid because its 32 MPG combined rating, 608-mile Kia-estimated range, sliding doors, and 40.2 cubic feet of cargo room behind the third row match local school, commute, and beach-trip routines. It gives families SUV-like usefulness with MPV access and cargo advantages. Local Family Scenario Common Driving Need 2027 Carnival Hybrid Advantage Daphne to Mobile Bayway commute Daily miles, work bags, school gear, and family errands 32 combined MPG and up to 608 miles of Kia-estimated range Fairhope school routes Car seats, backpacks, tight schedules, and frequent stops Sliding doors and flexible three-row access Spanish Fort errands Groceries, kids, pets, and stop-and-go driving Hybrid efficiency with family-size cargo space Gulf Shores beach weekend Coolers, towels, chairs, luggage, stroller, and passengers 40.2 cu. ft. behind the third row Pensacola road trip Comfort, tech, range, and third-row passenger use Available family technology and long-range hybrid driving Ideal Use Case Family wants one vehicle for school, commute, and travel Carnival Hybrid MPV layout Based on Kia official website. We also think about service and ownership after the test drive. Our certified Kia service team supports drivers from Daphne, Mobile, Spanish Fort, Fairhope, Foley, Robertsdale, Loxley, Bay Minette, and nearby Gulf Coast communities. That support matters for families who depend on one vehicle for school, work, sports, errands, and travel. We can help you compare Carnival Hybrid pricing, trade-in value, finance paths, and service planning before you choose a trim. Our Friendly Financing process can help you review payment options, but approval, rates, terms, and payment amounts depend on lender review, credit, vehicle, and deal structure. We can also help you value your current vehicle if you are moving from an SUV, sedan, or older family van into the Carnival Hybrid. If you are coming from Fairhope, Spanish Fort, Mobile, or Foley, we can help you plan a visit around your family schedule. Start with our trade-in tool or call our sales team at 251-374-0644 for help comparing the Carnival Hybrid with your real driving needs. Value Your Trade Toward Carnival Hybrid Family and Lifestyle Fit: The Carnival Hybrid vs Three-Row SUV Question Key Takeaway: Families comparing the Carnival Hybrid with a three-row SUV should focus on access, cargo with all rows in use, third-row comfort, sliding doors, and the way passengers enter and exit every day. Many families start by comparing three-row SUVs, then realize an MPV may solve their daily problems more directly. A three-row SUV like Sorento or Telluride can be a strong fit for many shoppers, especially when SUV styling, available AWD, or towing priorities matter. The Carnival Hybrid fits a different kind of family need: easier entry, more direct third-row access, wide sliding doors, and strong cargo space with all rows still in use. For a Gulf Shores weekend family comparing Carnival Hybrid with Telluride, we recommend testing how each vehicle handles car seats, coolers, chairs, towels, luggage, and passengers at the same time. SUV capability is valuable, but a family MPV can feel easier every single day if the routine includes young kids, older relatives, frequent carpooling, or constant cargo loading. Family Need 2027 Carnival Hybrid Three-Row SUV Category Rear-seat access Sliding doors and MPV-style entry help with kids and car seats Traditional doors may feel more SUV-like but can be tighter in parking spaces Cargo with passengers 40.2 cu. ft. behind the third row Varies by model and configuration Hybrid efficiency 34 city / 31 highway / 32 combined MPG Depends on model and powertrain Family comfort Available Captain’s Chairs and VIP Lounge Seats depending on trim May offer SUV seating position and different cabin feel Best For Families that load people and cargo every day Families that prioritize SUV styling or certain capability needs Ideal Use Case School, carpool, beach trips, grandparents, strollers, and sports gear Road trips, SUV preference, and broader capability priorities Based on Kia official website. The best way to answer the MPV vs SUV question is to test both around your real life. If your family constantly loads passengers in the second and third rows, the Carnival Hybrid can feel more practical than a similarly sized SUV. If you need specific SUV capability, we can help compare other Kia options as well. Ask About Carnival Hybrid Family Fit Ownership Cost Analysis: What Hybrid Efficiency Means for Family Use Key Takeaway: Carnival Hybrid efficiency is most useful when families compare MPG, range, commute frequency, passenger load, financing, warranty coverage, and service planning together. Hybrid efficiency can help families reduce fuel stops, but the real ownership decision should include more than MPG. We recommend comparing MSRP, destination charge, possible taxes and fees, finance or lease terms, insurance, trade value, maintenance planning, tires, and how many miles your family drives each month. Exact savings depend on driving habits, fuel prices, route type, passenger load, and the vehicle you are replacing. For a Foley family driving school routes, sports practice, errands, and weekend trips, the Carnival Hybrid can make sense because it keeps family space while improving efficiency compared with many larger gas-only family vehicles. The 608-mile Kia-estimated range is especially helpful for busy households that prefer fewer fuel stops during a crowded week. If you drive long local routes each week, compare MPG and range against your current vehicle. If you carry kids and cargo daily, compare usable space before focusing only on fuel economy. If you are choosing between trims, compare monthly payment and features together. If you plan to keep the vehicle long term, review hybrid warranty details and service planning. If you are trading in a vehicle, review trade value before choosing a final trim. What many shoppers miss is that the best family value is not always the lowest starting price or the highest trim. It is the trim that fits the family’s daily routine, budget, and ownership plan without overcomplicating the decision. Start Payment Planning Key Takeaways The 2027 Carnival Hybrid starts at $41,490 MSRP, excluding the $1,545 destination charge. It is rated at 34 city, 31 highway, and 32 combined MPG. The Carnival Hybrid offers up to 608 miles of Kia-estimated total driving range. Families get 40.2 cu. ft. of cargo room behind the third row and up to 145.1 cu. ft. maximum cargo volume. LXS fits value shoppers, EX fits daily family comfort, SX fits tech-focused families, and SX Prestige fits premium cabin shoppers. 2027 Kia Carnival Hybrid FAQs for Daphne Families How much does the 2027 Kia Carnival Hybrid cost? The 2027 Kia Carnival Hybrid starts at $41,490 MSRP for the LXS trim, excluding the $1,545 destination charge. The HEV EX starts at $43,690, the HEV SX starts at $48,590, and the HEV SX Prestige starts at $53,590, all excluding destination. Pricing, equipment, availability, taxes, fees, dealer pricing, and finance or lease terms can change, so we recommend confirming vehicle-specific details with our team before choosing. What MPG does the 2027 Kia Carnival Hybrid get? The 2027 Carnival Hybrid is rated at 34 city, 31 highway, and 32 combined MPG. Kia also lists up to 608 miles of Kia-estimated total driving range. For Daphne families that drive school routes, Mobile Bayway commutes, and weekend Gulf Coast trips, those numbers make the Carnival Hybrid a practical choice for drivers who want family space and hybrid efficiency together. How much cargo space does the 2027 Kia Carnival Hybrid have? The 2027 Carnival Hybrid offers 40.2 cubic feet of minimum cargo volume behind the third row and up to 145.1 cubic feet of maximum cargo volume. That makes it useful for strollers, luggage, sports gear, coolers, beach chairs, groceries, and family trip cargo. We recommend checking cargo space in person with the items your family actually carries. Which 2027 Kia Carnival Hybrid trim is best for families? The best 2027 Carnival Hybrid trim depends on your family routine. We recommend LXS for value-focused families, EX for everyday comfort, SX for tech-focused households, and SX Prestige for shoppers who want the most premium cabin with VIP Lounge Seat availability. The right trim depends on seating needs, technology preferences, budget, and how often your family uses all three rows. We are here to help your family compare the 2027 Carnival Hybrid in a practical way. Visit us at 29816 Frederick Blvd, Daphne, AL 36526, and we can walk you through trims, seating, cargo space, hybrid MPG, warranty coverage, trade-in planning, and current availability. We proudly serve Daphne, Fairhope, Spanish Fort, Mobile, Foley, Gulf Shores, Orange Beach, Robertsdale, Loxley, Bay Minette, and Pensacola. The Kia 10-Year/100,000-Mile Hybrid Powertrain Limited Warranty adds long-term confidence, while our Friendly Financing team can help you review payment options based on lender approval and vehicle details. Call our sales team at 251-374-0644 or start with our online quote request so we can help you compare the Carnival Hybrid with your real family routine in mind. Related Articles Keep reading more Kia family vehicle guides, hybrid resources, and Carnival MPV comparisons from our team. Hybrid MPV Guide 2026 Kia Carnival Hybrid Review the prior Carnival Hybrid model guide for family features, hybrid efficiency, seating, and everyday MPV utility. Read More Family MPV Guide 2026 Kia Carnival in Daphne, AL See how the Carnival MPV fits Daphne-area families who need passenger space, cargo room, and sliding-door convenience. Read More Comparison Guide 2025 Kia Carnival vs Toyota Sienna Compare Carnival and Sienna priorities, including family space, practicality, seating, and daily usability. Read More Hybrid SUV Option 2026 Kia Sorento Hybrid Review a Kia hybrid SUV option if your family is deciding between MPV space and SUV-style utility. Read More © 2026 Kia of Daphne. All rights reserved.